2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Murray State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 246 88 | MVFC | 1-8 | -8.97 | +16.74 | 34.2 | 38.6% | 11.4 | 4.97 | 3.30 | 2.3% | 4.2% | 49.7% | 14.1 | 7.34 | 3.79 | 0.9% | 3.1% | |
| 2025 | 228 79 | MVFC | 1-11 | -5.59 | +13.52 | 54.1 | 43.0% | 11.6 | 5.60 | 3.06 | 2.5% | 4.8% | 55.1% | 12.1 | 7.28 | 3.35 | 1.3% | 2.0% | |
| 2024 | 292 108 | MVFC | 1-11 | -14.10 | +15.12 | 51.4 | 36.5% | 12.9 | 5.26 | 3.31 | 2.8% | 5.3% | 50.6% | 13.8 | 7.48 | 4.56 | 0.8% | 3.1% | |
| 2023 | 229 70 | MVFC | 2-9 | -4.49 | +15.09 | 40.5 | 37.3% | 12.6 | 5.19 | 3.45 | 2.7% | 5.6% | 49.5% | 13.1 | 7.13 | 4.17 | 1.6% | 2.9% | |
| 2022 | 263 99 | OVC | 2-9 | -10.61 | +5.68 | 44.4 | 30.5% | 13.6 | 4.91 | 3.19 | 3.1% | 5.3% | 43.1% | 14.3 | 6.58 | 3.39 | 1.4% | 3.8% | |
| 2021 | 220 72 | OVC | 6-5 | -2.86 | +0.71 | 10.5 | 37.1% | 10.0 | 4.26 | 2.14 | 4.3% | 7.8% | 48.7% | 11.3 | 5.42 | 3.82 | 0.9% | 4.3% | |
| 2019 | 235 73 | OVC | 3-8 | -5.31 | +4.24 | 10.1 | 36.9% | 12.4 | 5.02 | 0.50 | 2.7% | 9.0% | 57.4% | 15.6 | 8.88 | 5.18 | 2.1% | 4.3% | |
| 2018 | 220 71 | OVC | 5-6 | -1.87 | +4.69 | 3.5 | 26.3% | 11.3 | 3.58 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52.5% | 11.3 | 6.76 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2017 | 239 71 | OVC | 3-8 | -4.80 | +3.68 | 3.5 | 25.6% | 7.6 | 2.23 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 13.4 | 8.64 | 5.57 | 3.3% | 6.6% | |
| 2016 | 220 70 | OVC | 4-7 | -2.36 | +5.33 | 4.5 | 22.0% | 15.1 | 3.34 | 1.50 | 4.0% | 14.0% | 46.9% | 19.0 | 9.45 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 4.1% | |
| 2015 | 219 65 | OVC | 3-8 | -3.08 | +3.62 | 10.3 | 34.5% | 13.4 | 5.06 | 3.00 | 0.9% | 2.7% | 55.8% | 13.4 | 7.83 | 5.18 | 0.8% | 1.7% | |
| 2014 | 249 83 | OVC | 2-9 | -6.43 | +0.32 | 8.5 | 32.3% | 13.7 | 4.74 | 2.40 | 1.1% | 2.2% | 51.5% | 13.3 | 7.08 | 5.20 | 0.7% | 1.5% | |
| 2013 | 175 49 | OVC | 5-6 | +4.16 | +11.37 | 9.5 | 39.4% | 10.1 | 5.04 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.6% | 12.3 | 7.80 | 0.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 179 50 | OVC | 5-6 | +4.27 | +6.42 | 5.5 | 27.9% | 7.9 | 2.77 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 9.8% | 57.7% | 13.2 | 8.56 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 174 51 | OVC | 7-4 | +3.37 | -1.72 | 7.1 | 41.0% | 9.3 | 3.96 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 36.2% | 13.4 | 5.67 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2010 | 175 48 | OVC | 6-5 | +3.85 | +1.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 288 101 | OVC | 3-8 | -14.81 | -1.98 | 3.2 | 14.3% | 11.2 | 1.29 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 11.4% | 63.9% | 10.7 | 7.23 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2008 | 257 93 | OVC | 4-7 | -10.87 | -0.57 | 8.4 | 31.5% | 10.7 | 3.88 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 50.8% | 11.3 | 6.16 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 286 106 | OVC | 1-8 | -17.05 | -1.50 | 6.8 | 23.0% | 14.9 | 4.08 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 73.9% | 15.8 | 12.07 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2006 | 268 99 | OVC | 1-10 | -13.44 | +1.92 | 3.1 | 14.7% | 7.6 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 14.1 | 8.15 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2005 | 269 90 | OVC | 2-9 | -15.60 | -5.16 | 2.4 | 50.0% | 6.7 | 3.58 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 63.0% | 9.4 | 6.48 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 186 54 | OVC | 7-4 | +0.17 | -4.91 | 3.8 | 26.2% | 13.8 | 3.69 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 51.7% | 14.6 | 8.38 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2003 | 239 84 | OVC | 4-8 | -9.20 | -1.40 | 4.4 | 34.0% | 9.4 | 3.25 | 0.00 | 1.9% | 7.5% | 35.7% | 12.1 | 5.31 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2002 | 164 40 | Reached the first round | OVC | 7-5 | +2.80 | +1.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 194 59 | OVC | 4-6 | -2.43 | +5.65 | 11.0 | 45.5% | 8.9 | 4.35 | 0.43 | 1.8% | 1.8% | 63.8% | 12.6 | 8.44 | 0.21 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |