2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Notre Dame
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 3 | FBS Independents | 7-1 | +59.32 | +33.33 | 33.5 | 54.1% | 11.1 | 6.87 | 3.97 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 32.0% | 11.3 | 4.32 | 3.50 | 3.4% | 6.9% | |
| 2025 | 3 | FBS Independents | 10-2 | +59.04 | +34.66 | 53.2 | 49.7% | 14.5 | 7.70 | 4.15 | 1.3% | 3.0% | 36.8% | 11.9 | 4.98 | 2.93 | 2.8% | 6.6% | |
| 2024 | 2 | Played for the championship | FBS Independents | 14-2 | +56.40 | +40.29 | 54.7 | 46.7% | 12.4 | 6.50 | 4.19 | 1.4% | 3.3% | 38.1% | 12.1 | 5.23 | 3.10 | 2.8% | 6.4% |
| 2023 | 6 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +52.02 | +30.24 | 52.0 | 49.9% | 13.5 | 7.17 | 4.12 | 1.5% | 3.4% | 35.3% | 11.9 | 4.79 | 2.57 | 2.7% | 6.3% | |
| 2022 | 17 | FBS Independents | 9-4 | +44.26 | +33.31 | 62.1 | 47.3% | 12.0 | 6.26 | 3.43 | 1.7% | 4.2% | 38.6% | 12.7 | 5.34 | 3.56 | 1.8% | 6.3% | |
| 2021 | 5 | FBS Independents | 11-2 | +48.22 | +32.33 | 64.9 | 43.5% | 13.7 | 6.41 | 3.89 | 1.4% | 5.5% | 40.4% | 12.9 | 5.67 | 2.86 | 2.1% | 6.0% | |
| 2020 | 8 | Reached the semifinals | ACC | 10-2 | +24.86 | +15.92 | 61.1 | 46.7% | 12.8 | 6.50 | 3.66 | 1.4% | 4.5% | 39.7% | 13.7 | 5.76 | 3.31 | 2.0% | 5.9% |
| 2019 | 11 | FBS Independents | 11-2 | +49.45 | +31.90 | 59.2 | 44.3% | 13.6 | 6.51 | 3.82 | 0.9% | 2.6% | 38.5% | 11.6 | 4.77 | 3.06 | 2.2% | 5.7% | |
| 2018 | 11 | Reached the semifinals | FBS Independents | 12-1 | +47.44 | +36.97 | 66.7 | 43.4% | 13.1 | 5.95 | 3.42 | 1.6% | 3.9% | 37.6% | 11.5 | 4.64 | 3.00 | 1.7% | 5.3% |
| 2017 | 12 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +45.70 | +37.57 | 57.8 | 42.2% | 14.6 | 6.44 | 3.75 | 1.3% | 4.1% | 38.4% | 12.4 | 5.06 | 3.14 | 1.8% | 4.6% | |
| 2016 | 27 | FBS Independents | 4-8 | +38.88 | +35.68 | 62.0 | 44.8% | 13.1 | 5.93 | 4.03 | 1.7% | 5.4% | 43.7% | 11.7 | 5.52 | 3.20 | 1.3% | 2.9% | |
| 2015 | 19 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +43.20 | +36.42 | 59.8 | 46.4% | 14.7 | 7.15 | 3.51 | 2.2% | 5.3% | 40.9% | 12.9 | 5.70 | 3.49 | 1.3% | 3.8% | |
| 2014 | 36 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +36.85 | +35.62 | 67.1 | 45.9% | 12.9 | 6.08 | 3.59 | 2.5% | 5.2% | 44.4% | 12.2 | 5.68 | 3.62 | 2.0% | 4.6% | |
| 2013 | 27 | FBS Independents | 9-4 | +38.91 | +33.51 | 63.0 | 45.1% | 13.0 | 6.38 | 0.76 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 46.6% | 10.3 | 5.53 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| 2012 | 12 | Played for the championship | FBS Independents | 12-1 | +44.52 | +36.70 | 63.7 | 48.3% | 11.8 | 6.24 | 0.89 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 40.5% | 11.0 | 5.17 | 0.96 | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| 2011 | 21 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +39.63 | +33.44 | 62.8 | 50.4% | 11.3 | 6.15 | 0.28 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 40.1% | 10.9 | 5.15 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2010 | 31 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +38.47 | +33.38 | 60.2 | 43.2% | 12.1 | 5.74 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 39.5% | 11.4 | 5.24 | 0.92 | 0.0% | 2.8% | |
| 2009 | 41 | FBS Independents | 6-6 | +34.37 | +32.69 | 66.3 | 50.1% | 12.3 | 6.69 | 0.76 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 44.5% | 13.2 | 6.52 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2008 | 42 | FBS Independents | 7-6 | +33.88 | +31.43 | 57.5 | 41.6% | 12.5 | 5.83 | 0.45 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 40.1% | 11.6 | 5.25 | 0.74 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2007 | 69 68 | FBS Independents | 3-9 | +26.13 | +33.28 | 58.5 | 31.8% | 10.0 | 3.93 | 0.36 | 0.0% | 6.6% | 44.2% | 10.2 | 5.15 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2006 | 26 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +38.57 | +33.34 | 57.8 | 47.5% | 11.8 | 6.27 | 0.36 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 42.7% | 12.5 | 5.90 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 4.0% | |
| 2005 | 10 | FBS Independents | 9-3 | +45.27 | +37.47 | 32.0 | 46.6% | 7.8 | 3.89 | 0.45 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.2% | 10.6 | 4.82 | 0.72 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 35 | FBS Independents | 6-6 | +35.05 | +37.78 | 50.7 | 40.1% | 11.9 | 5.25 | 0.59 | 0.8% | 3.3% | 41.1% | 13.5 | 5.82 | 1.25 | 1.3% | 3.8% | |
| 2003 | 45 | FBS Independents | 5-7 | +33.80 | +37.17 | 46.7 | 29.8% | 12.5 | 4.22 | 1.19 | 1.2% | 4.1% | 40.4% | 12.2 | 5.22 | 0.93 | 1.6% | 5.6% | |
| 2002 | 30 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +36.61 | +34.06 | 4.0 | 34.6% | 7.6 | 3.02 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.3% | 9.8 | 5.24 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2001 | 40 | FBS Independents | 5-6 | +31.73 | +32.73 | 50.2 | 38.6% | 10.0 | 4.34 | 0.97 | 1.3% | 3.8% | 35.8% | 13.6 | 5.11 | 0.88 | 2.1% | 4.8% | |