2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Southern Illinois
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 149 17 | MVFC | 4-5 | +11.64 | +14.15 | 41.6 | 38.2% | 14.2 | 5.67 | 3.33 | 2.4% | 5.3% | 39.2% | 14.6 | 6.13 | 2.90 | 3.8% | 7.0% | |
| 2025 | 111 8 | MVFC | 7-5 | +18.26 | +9.96 | 51.5 | 50.3% | 13.2 | 7.28 | 3.92 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 46.9% | 12.6 | 6.49 | 3.45 | 1.4% | 3.9% | |
| 2024 | 149 21 | MVFC | 4-8 | +8.92 | +13.05 | 57.5 | 40.1% | 13.9 | 5.98 | 3.34 | 1.7% | 5.9% | 43.8% | 12.8 | 6.20 | 3.66 | 1.5% | 3.7% | |
| 2023 | 95 5 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +20.56 | +11.85 | 44.3 | 42.9% | 12.8 | 5.87 | 3.81 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 33.8% | 12.9 | 4.63 | 1.98 | 2.0% | 6.8% |
| 2022 | 125 14 | MVFC | 5-6 | +16.58 | +15.35 | 67.5 | 44.3% | 12.1 | 5.87 | 3.86 | 1.8% | 5.1% | 43.8% | 11.8 | 5.51 | 3.94 | 1.5% | 5.5% | |
| 2021 | 110 11 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +19.32 | +17.28 | 5.0 | 46.2% | 9.1 | 4.88 | 2.50 | 1.5% | 6.2% | 58.8% | 10.5 | 6.94 | 3.38 | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| 2020 | 124 7 | MVFC | 1-0 | -9.71 | -15.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 132 13 | MVFC | 7-5 | +13.87 | +9.66 | 11.1 | 43.6% | 14.8 | 6.90 | 2.79 | 2.3% | 3.8% | 40.5% | 14.7 | 6.12 | 3.60 | 1.7% | 6.9% | |
| 2018 | 159 32 | MVFC | 2-9 | +8.79 | +18.87 | 7.2 | 48.1% | 12.9 | 5.48 | 4.29 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 55.4% | 17.7 | 10.25 | 5.00 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2017 | 128 20 | MVFC | 4-7 | +13.15 | +13.86 | 7.8 | 39.5% | 10.3 | 4.26 | 4.50 | 1.2% | 1.2% | 44.4% | 13.5 | 6.65 | 4.71 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2016 | 135 22 | MVFC | 4-7 | +13.45 | +12.43 | 7.6 | 41.7% | 13.6 | 6.02 | 4.20 | 1.2% | 4.8% | 36.0% | 15.9 | 6.37 | 4.20 | 0.0% | 1.3% | |
| 2015 | 114 13 | MVFC | 3-8 | +14.35 | +14.09 | 6.8 | 60.0% | 13.2 | 8.44 | 3.43 | 2.7% | 4.0% | 47.3% | 15.5 | 7.91 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2014 | 107 12 | MVFC | 5-6 | +16.69 | +17.59 | 5.8 | 34.4% | 12.3 | 4.25 | 1.80 | 3.1% | 7.8% | 44.1% | 12.0 | 5.71 | 3.00 | 1.5% | 5.9% | |
| 2013 | 111 13 | MVFC | 7-5 | +16.04 | +12.18 | 4.7 | 35.7% | 14.8 | 6.12 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 16.2 | 8.10 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 102 7 | MVFC | 6-5 | +18.04 | +12.93 | 4.4 | 41.7% | 9.2 | 4.62 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.9% | 10.1 | 5.31 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2011 | 135 22 | MVFC | 4-7 | +10.94 | +9.34 | 4.9 | 42.6% | 11.3 | 5.30 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.7% | 12.7 | 6.17 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.3% | |
| 2010 | 116 16 | MVFC | 5-6 | +14.81 | +8.54 | 5.0 | 30.9% | 10.6 | 3.95 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 5.5% | 45.5% | 15.5 | 7.75 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2009 | 82 4 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 11-2 | +24.04 | +6.77 | 5.0 | 53.8% | 8.6 | 4.94 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.4% | 12.0 | 5.63 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| 2008 | 106 11 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 9-3 | +18.76 | +9.08 | 3.2 | 36.8% | 12.9 | 4.63 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 51.9% | 9.7 | 5.50 | 2.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 78 3 | Reached the semifinals | Gateway Football | 12-2 | +23.78 | +6.16 | 4.5 | 33.3% | 11.6 | 4.68 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 50.0% | 11.5 | 6.55 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 95 7 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 9-4 | +19.49 | +5.44 | 5.2 | 46.3% | 10.3 | 5.39 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.1% | 10.5 | 4.78 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| 2005 | 106 12 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 8-4 | +17.40 | +10.41 | 2.8 | 45.5% | 11.9 | 5.67 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.9% | 9.6 | 4.81 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 72 2 | Reached the first round | Gateway Football | 9-2 | +25.69 | +4.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 121 17 | Reached the first round | Gateway Football | 10-2 | +13.94 | +3.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 178 51 | Gateway Football | 4-8 | +0.51 | +1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 235 83 | Gateway Football | 1-10 | -8.55 | +5.06 | 4.8 | 35.8% | 10.3 | 4.17 | 0.00 | 1.9% | 5.7% | 45.5% | 13.5 | 6.69 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |