2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Boise State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | Pac-12 | 7-1 | +43.92 | +32.67 | 65.4 | 48.0% | 12.0 | 6.45 | 4.27 | 0.6% | 1.7% | 38.5% | 16.1 | 6.56 | 3.47 | 1.5% | 5.0% | |
| 2025 | 53 52 | Mountain West | 9-5 | +34.85 | +29.18 | 60.9 | 41.8% | 12.7 | 6.04 | 3.56 | 1.8% | 3.9% | 37.4% | 13.6 | 5.67 | 3.95 | 1.7% | 4.6% | |
| 2024 | 32 | Reached the quarterfinals | Mountain West | 12-2 | +39.44 | +27.71 | 61.9 | 47.2% | 13.2 | 6.82 | 4.01 | 1.0% | 2.5% | 37.7% | 14.5 | 5.78 | 3.36 | 1.7% | 7.8% |
| 2023 | 43 42 | Mountain West | 8-6 | +33.98 | +25.73 | 58.0 | 46.8% | 13.7 | 6.90 | 4.06 | 2.3% | 4.3% | 41.7% | 13.8 | 6.29 | 3.72 | 2.0% | 5.6% | |
| 2022 | 57 56 | Mountain West | 10-4 | +33.50 | +23.21 | 57.9 | 44.2% | 12.8 | 6.41 | 3.72 | 1.5% | 2.5% | 36.5% | 12.5 | 5.17 | 3.12 | 2.1% | 5.3% | |
| 2021 | 30 29 | Mountain West | 7-5 | +37.58 | +27.04 | 64.1 | 43.0% | 11.9 | 5.82 | 3.66 | 1.2% | 4.0% | 39.1% | 13.6 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 1.9% | 5.0% | |
| 2020 | 35 34 | Mountain West | 5-2 | +12.61 | +4.46 | 56.1 | 45.5% | 11.2 | 5.46 | 3.79 | 1.0% | 4.3% | 36.9% | 13.8 | 5.64 | 3.94 | 0.5% | 4.6% | |
| 2019 | 30 | Mountain West | 12-2 | +36.61 | +24.46 | 61.9 | 45.4% | 12.8 | 6.21 | 4.23 | 1.7% | 4.6% | 39.9% | 12.6 | 5.31 | 3.61 | 1.7% | 5.8% | |
| 2018 | 23 22 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +41.16 | +29.29 | 67.2 | 49.0% | 11.9 | 6.12 | 3.70 | 1.3% | 4.1% | 40.0% | 13.0 | 5.35 | 3.16 | 2.2% | 6.9% | |
| 2017 | 38 37 | Mountain West | 11-3 | +35.93 | +26.00 | 62.7 | 43.8% | 12.5 | 5.81 | 3.36 | 1.0% | 3.8% | 40.5% | 11.3 | 4.83 | 3.76 | 2.4% | 5.8% | |
| 2016 | 40 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +35.97 | +25.94 | 61.3 | 47.6% | 13.8 | 6.74 | 3.75 | 1.6% | 3.1% | 41.4% | 11.6 | 5.12 | 2.80 | 1.0% | 4.3% | |
| 2015 | 22 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +40.63 | +21.38 | 71.5 | 45.2% | 12.9 | 5.93 | 3.38 | 1.8% | 4.6% | 32.7% | 15.0 | 5.08 | 2.77 | 3.4% | 6.8% | |
| 2014 | 29 | Mountain West | 12-2 | +39.43 | +24.74 | 66.7 | 46.5% | 13.5 | 6.54 | 4.15 | 2.2% | 4.6% | 34.1% | 13.6 | 4.84 | 3.19 | 2.5% | 7.6% | |
| 2013 | 31 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +37.57 | +23.88 | 59.8 | 48.4% | 12.0 | 6.57 | 0.54 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.1% | 11.3 | 5.71 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 26 | Mountain West | 11-2 | +38.11 | +21.32 | 57.9 | 45.9% | 12.2 | 6.20 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 39.2% | 10.4 | 4.87 | 0.28 | 0.0% | 4.1% | |
| 2011 | 8 | Mountain West | 12-1 | +48.93 | +24.13 | 62.8 | 50.3% | 12.1 | 6.73 | 0.21 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 34.8% | 13.7 | 5.40 | 0.41 | 0.0% | 3.2% | |
| 2010 | 3 | Western Athletic | 12-1 | +54.93 | +25.39 | 57.6 | 54.2% | 13.8 | 8.02 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 0.8% | 31.8% | 11.9 | 4.43 | 0.32 | 0.0% | 6.6% | |
| 2009 | 8 | Western Athletic | 14-0 | +45.80 | +22.10 | 61.3 | 48.4% | 13.0 | 6.73 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 0.7% | 35.8% | 12.8 | 5.21 | 0.46 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2008 | 11 | Western Athletic | 12-1 | +46.00 | +22.49 | 56.2 | 47.7% | 13.2 | 6.83 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 34.2% | 11.1 | 4.64 | 0.39 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2007 | 23 | Western Athletic | 10-3 | +39.53 | +19.29 | 65.8 | 49.2% | 12.2 | 6.56 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 36.6% | 13.2 | 5.54 | 0.35 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2006 | 12 | Western Athletic | 13-0 | +43.99 | +23.67 | 52.3 | 49.6% | 12.2 | 6.71 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 39.8% | 12.2 | 5.56 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2005 | 33 | Western Athletic | 9-4 | +36.99 | +23.02 | 11.7 | 44.1% | 10.3 | 4.91 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 32.3% | 9.7 | 4.59 | 1.09 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 10 | Western Athletic | 11-1 | +45.92 | +25.15 | 57.8 | 48.1% | 12.2 | 6.21 | 0.83 | 1.3% | 4.5% | 38.8% | 13.3 | 5.25 | 0.64 | 1.1% | 5.1% | |
| 2003 | 17 | Western Athletic | 13-1 | +43.99 | +19.37 | 22.9 | 40.6% | 14.6 | 6.33 | 0.83 | 0.6% | 3.1% | 40.2% | 12.1 | 5.42 | 0.80 | 1.1% | 2.8% | |
| 2002 | 13 | Western Athletic | 12-1 | +42.37 | +17.48 | 5.4 | 47.1% | 9.0 | 4.33 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.3% | 7.5 | 2.83 | 0.75 | 1.5% | 1.5% | |
| 2001 | 59 | Western Athletic | 8-4 | +27.86 | +17.88 | 3.2 | 28.9% | 9.7 | 3.92 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.9% | 10.4 | 6.63 | 0.00 | 2.6% | 2.6% | |