2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for South Alabama
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 100 97 | Sun Belt | 4-4 | +24.29 | +24.21 | 38.4 | 44.6% | 12.6 | 6.42 | 3.75 | 0.3% | 1.6% | 47.5% | 15.0 | 7.55 | 4.04 | 2.9% | 5.4% | |
| 2025 | 116 107 | Sun Belt | 4-8 | +17.40 | +18.80 | 66.9 | 42.3% | 11.0 | 5.44 | 3.05 | 1.1% | 3.1% | 44.0% | 11.9 | 5.84 | 3.88 | 1.1% | 2.3% | |
| 2024 | 79 76 | Sun Belt | 7-6 | +26.56 | +18.79 | 57.8 | 51.1% | 13.4 | 7.47 | 3.99 | 1.1% | 2.5% | 42.1% | 13.1 | 6.14 | 3.23 | 2.0% | 4.2% | |
| 2023 | 54 52 | Sun Belt | 7-6 | +29.87 | +19.11 | 57.7 | 43.9% | 13.6 | 6.69 | 4.14 | 1.6% | 4.0% | 36.8% | 12.3 | 5.17 | 2.45 | 2.2% | 5.0% | |
| 2022 | 84 81 | Sun Belt | 10-3 | +25.28 | +20.29 | 66.5 | 43.2% | 12.5 | 6.13 | 3.43 | 1.6% | 3.8% | 37.9% | 13.1 | 5.66 | 3.10 | 1.9% | 4.8% | |
| 2021 | 137 114 | Sun Belt | 5-7 | +13.45 | +18.32 | 65.0 | 41.2% | 12.4 | 5.67 | 3.55 | 1.8% | 4.7% | 40.0% | 13.3 | 5.86 | 3.04 | 2.3% | 5.4% | |
| 2020 | 127 119 | Sun Belt | 4-7 | -10.31 | -1.05 | 61.9 | 38.6% | 13.2 | 5.42 | 3.12 | 1.2% | 6.5% | 46.9% | 13.2 | 6.69 | 3.46 | 1.5% | 3.0% | |
| 2019 | 155 121 | Sun Belt | 2-10 | +8.85 | +19.99 | 56.2 | 36.5% | 12.8 | 5.15 | 3.00 | 2.2% | 5.5% | 45.3% | 12.2 | 5.93 | 3.46 | 1.5% | 3.6% | |
| 2018 | 163 125 | Sun Belt | 3-9 | +7.60 | +19.67 | 52.4 | 36.4% | 12.7 | 4.80 | 3.60 | 2.7% | 5.1% | 46.1% | 14.8 | 6.92 | 3.89 | 2.3% | 4.2% | |
| 2017 | 156 119 | Sun Belt | 4-8 | +9.54 | +15.94 | 58.9 | 38.0% | 12.9 | 4.88 | 3.06 | 2.4% | 5.4% | 43.2% | 12.9 | 6.14 | 3.04 | 2.2% | 4.8% | |
| 2016 | 131 110 | Sun Belt | 6-7 | +13.65 | +16.32 | 62.5 | 42.9% | 12.9 | 5.74 | 3.38 | 2.5% | 5.8% | 44.1% | 12.5 | 5.87 | 3.08 | 1.7% | 4.2% | |
| 2015 | 140 110 | Sun Belt | 5-7 | +9.11 | +20.34 | 63.6 | 38.7% | 12.8 | 4.84 | 3.21 | 2.2% | 5.8% | 44.2% | 12.9 | 6.14 | 4.03 | 2.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2014 | 129 109 | Sun Belt | 6-7 | +13.42 | +19.59 | 60.3 | 39.5% | 12.1 | 4.82 | 2.85 | 2.3% | 6.0% | 41.2% | 13.0 | 5.77 | 2.96 | 1.8% | 4.1% | |
| 2013 | 108 97 | Sun Belt | 6-6 | +16.61 | +15.85 | 65.7 | 43.8% | 12.4 | 6.14 | 0.91 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.1% | 12.4 | 6.17 | 0.83 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 176 121 | Sun Belt | 2-11 | +4.76 | +17.50 | 61.8 | 36.3% | 11.1 | 4.68 | 0.92 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.1% | 13.7 | 5.94 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 2.8% | |
| 2011 | 208 68 | FCS Independents | 6-4 | -2.36 | -1.76 | 10.9 | 43.1% | 12.3 | 5.55 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 39.5% | 9.9 | 4.89 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2010 | 234 34 | 3-0 | -5.89 | -13.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| 2009 | 317 87 | 0-0 | -17.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||