2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Utah State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 85 84 | Pac-12 | 3-5 | +27.89 | +31.90 | 36.1 | 37.0% | 13.7 | 5.63 | 2.09 | 3.8% | 8.3% | 42.9% | 12.5 | 5.90 | 3.10 | 1.3% | 3.1% | |
| 2025 | 80 78 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +27.17 | +26.71 | 58.4 | 41.4% | 13.7 | 5.90 | 3.81 | 0.9% | 5.8% | 43.7% | 12.6 | 5.80 | 3.17 | 1.5% | 4.4% | |
| 2024 | 106 100 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +20.04 | +22.79 | 58.6 | 46.2% | 12.8 | 6.53 | 3.74 | 2.7% | 4.6% | 47.5% | 13.2 | 6.69 | 3.86 | 1.6% | 4.6% | |
| 2023 | 110 103 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +18.35 | +20.12 | 62.2 | 42.3% | 13.7 | 6.32 | 3.19 | 2.3% | 6.7% | 45.2% | 12.4 | 6.10 | 3.96 | 1.7% | 4.4% | |
| 2022 | 114 104 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +18.67 | +24.43 | 65.2 | 38.2% | 11.3 | 5.00 | 3.09 | 2.2% | 5.5% | 42.2% | 13.3 | 6.02 | 3.54 | 1.3% | 4.2% | |
| 2021 | 50 48 | Mountain West | 11-3 | +31.61 | +22.32 | 67.6 | 40.8% | 14.3 | 6.50 | 3.30 | 1.8% | 4.8% | 42.9% | 13.4 | 6.24 | 3.09 | 1.6% | 5.2% | |
| 2020 | 104 100 | Mountain West | 1-5 | -3.29 | +4.08 | 46.0 | 34.4% | 12.3 | 4.90 | 3.35 | 2.2% | 5.8% | 51.1% | 12.3 | 6.68 | 3.86 | 0.8% | 4.0% | |
| 2019 | 81 79 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +24.66 | +26.03 | 66.1 | 43.0% | 12.4 | 5.65 | 3.32 | 2.3% | 4.4% | 46.1% | 11.6 | 5.60 | 3.70 | 2.4% | 4.5% | |
| 2018 | 21 20 | Mountain West | 11-2 | +42.32 | +20.73 | 60.8 | 48.5% | 13.9 | 7.17 | 4.37 | 1.1% | 2.0% | 36.2% | 12.5 | 4.54 | 2.87 | 2.7% | 5.8% | |
| 2017 | 83 78 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +23.76 | +19.41 | 58.8 | 39.7% | 13.6 | 5.67 | 3.44 | 2.7% | 5.8% | 39.9% | 11.9 | 5.10 | 3.22 | 2.7% | 5.0% | |
| 2016 | 88 82 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +23.23 | +27.21 | 57.8 | 39.5% | 14.0 | 5.91 | 3.20 | 1.6% | 4.6% | 42.5% | 11.3 | 5.23 | 3.61 | 1.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2015 | 68 67 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +28.21 | +26.12 | 61.2 | 40.5% | 13.1 | 5.64 | 3.18 | 1.5% | 3.9% | 37.5% | 12.2 | 4.82 | 3.50 | 1.4% | 4.4% | |
| 2014 | 61 60 | Mountain West | 10-4 | +28.76 | +20.63 | 55.9 | 38.8% | 14.6 | 5.97 | 2.42 | 1.8% | 4.9% | 35.1% | 12.4 | 4.55 | 2.72 | 2.5% | 6.6% | |
| 2013 | 42 41 | Mountain West | 9-5 | +35.27 | +23.76 | 62.2 | 42.0% | 12.6 | 5.95 | 0.61 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 11.6 | 4.98 | 0.71 | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| 2012 | 31 | Western Athletic | 11-2 | +36.04 | +19.11 | 54.2 | 45.5% | 14.3 | 7.16 | 0.54 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 38.2% | 10.5 | 4.88 | 0.98 | 0.0% | 4.1% | |
| 2011 | 81 79 | Western Athletic | 7-6 | +23.53 | +20.75 | 67.6 | 48.1% | 12.4 | 6.60 | 0.26 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 44.4% | 10.7 | 5.23 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2010 | 120 100 | Western Athletic | 4-8 | +14.30 | +26.57 | 59.8 | 39.5% | 11.7 | 5.21 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 45.9% | 12.7 | 6.42 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2009 | 109 97 | Western Athletic | 4-8 | +17.39 | +23.45 | 61.0 | 40.8% | 14.6 | 6.52 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 44.8% | 13.5 | 6.72 | 0.42 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2008 | 122 104 | Western Athletic | 3-9 | +15.48 | +25.47 | 51.3 | 36.2% | 12.6 | 5.36 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 48.4% | 12.1 | 6.52 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2007 | 137 107 | Western Athletic | 2-10 | +11.04 | +23.73 | 46.9 | 35.0% | 10.6 | 4.77 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 50.0% | 12.4 | 6.77 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 0.9% | |
| 2006 | 168 117 | Western Athletic | 1-11 | +3.41 | +28.18 | 6.8 | 29.6% | 8.2 | 3.25 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 54.8% | 12.2 | 7.23 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2005 | 138 109 | Western Athletic | 3-8 | +10.11 | +22.69 | 7.9 | 37.9% | 9.2 | 4.07 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 12.7 | 6.18 | 0.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 137 107 | Sun Belt | 3-8 | +8.84 | +18.33 | 11.7 | 31.0% | 11.0 | 2.56 | 0.38 | 2.3% | 12.4% | 52.5% | 12.2 | 6.77 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2003 | 106 95 | Sun Belt | 3-9 | +16.95 | +19.71 | 10.9 | 37.4% | 11.3 | 3.98 | 0.43 | 2.3% | 11.5% | 41.2% | 11.1 | 5.51 | 0.75 | 3.1% | 3.1% | |
| 2002 | 110 100 | FBS Independents | 4-7 | +13.86 | +22.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 95 92 | FBS Independents | 4-7 | +16.06 | +22.79 | 17.5 | 44.3% | 13.0 | 6.03 | 0.18 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 52.1% | 14.9 | 8.34 | 0.25 | 0.5% | 0.9% | |