2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Old Dominion
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 128 121 | Sun Belt | 2-7 | +16.27 | +25.28 | 27.0 | 31.7% | 14.8 | 4.95 | 2.86 | 2.5% | 9.5% | 37.9% | 12.6 | 5.47 | 3.21 | 1.4% | 3.5% | |
| 2025 | 65 64 | Sun Belt | 10-3 | +32.88 | +22.81 | 55.2 | 46.7% | 14.5 | 7.35 | 3.29 | 1.3% | 3.3% | 39.1% | 11.5 | 5.11 | 2.22 | 2.6% | 6.2% | |
| 2024 | 92 88 | Sun Belt | 5-7 | +23.62 | +25.28 | 63.5 | 43.3% | 13.0 | 6.21 | 4.53 | 1.4% | 5.0% | 39.0% | 13.8 | 6.04 | 3.42 | 2.1% | 4.6% | |
| 2023 | 115 106 | Sun Belt | 6-7 | +17.85 | +21.69 | 61.4 | 38.6% | 14.6 | 5.89 | 3.10 | 1.5% | 8.4% | 45.0% | 11.4 | 5.77 | 3.26 | 1.9% | 3.6% | |
| 2022 | 122 109 | Sun Belt | 3-9 | +17.11 | +25.20 | 55.7 | 34.1% | 13.8 | 5.32 | 3.13 | 1.6% | 6.6% | 44.0% | 12.2 | 6.03 | 3.12 | 1.9% | 5.0% | |
| 2021 | 116 100 | Conference USA | 6-7 | +17.67 | +18.56 | 65.9 | 41.1% | 12.5 | 5.69 | 2.96 | 1.8% | 5.0% | 41.9% | 11.7 | 5.43 | 3.04 | 1.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2019 | 168 124 | Conference USA | 1-11 | +6.42 | +18.89 | 60.1 | 34.3% | 11.8 | 4.16 | 2.82 | 1.9% | 7.9% | 43.1% | 13.3 | 5.89 | 3.76 | 2.1% | 4.0% | |
| 2018 | 137 115 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +12.56 | +15.14 | 68.8 | 43.6% | 12.7 | 5.64 | 3.85 | 1.7% | 5.5% | 43.7% | 13.3 | 6.08 | 3.90 | 1.1% | 3.3% | |
| 2017 | 162 122 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +8.00 | +17.22 | 61.3 | 34.6% | 12.2 | 4.75 | 2.94 | 2.3% | 4.5% | 43.3% | 12.2 | 5.61 | 3.57 | 1.5% | 5.0% | |
| 2016 | 95 87 | Conference USA | 10-3 | +21.11 | +15.33 | 53.2 | 44.6% | 13.6 | 6.42 | 3.66 | 0.9% | 2.9% | 44.3% | 12.4 | 5.80 | 3.93 | 2.1% | 5.0% | |
| 2015 | 172 124 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +5.12 | +14.79 | 60.2 | 37.6% | 14.0 | 5.58 | 3.17 | 1.7% | 5.3% | 44.0% | 12.0 | 5.64 | 3.55 | 1.7% | 4.6% | |
| 2014 | 125 106 | Conference USA | 6-6 | +14.41 | +19.72 | 59.3 | 45.5% | 13.8 | 6.34 | 4.01 | 2.0% | 5.5% | 51.3% | 11.2 | 6.24 | 4.01 | 1.5% | 3.6% | |
| 2013 | 130 22 | FCS Independents | 8-4 | +12.74 | +5.06 | 66.3 | 53.3% | 12.7 | 7.31 | 0.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.7% | 12.9 | 6.82 | 0.39 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 119 16 | Reached the quarterfinals | CAA | 11-2 | +14.75 | +6.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 146 29 | Reached the second round | CAA | 10-3 | +8.58 | +4.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 191 55 | FCS Independents | 8-3 | +0.72 | -8.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 226 75 | FCS Independents | 9-2 | -5.88 | -18.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |