2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Marshall
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 116 111 | Sun Belt | 5-3 | +20.71 | +23.22 | 38.2 | 45.1% | 11.8 | 6.08 | 3.35 | 1.6% | 3.6% | 48.8% | 14.8 | 7.90 | 3.35 | 1.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2025 | 97 93 | Sun Belt | 5-7 | +22.70 | +21.41 | 64.2 | 45.2% | 12.3 | 6.13 | 3.77 | 1.4% | 3.1% | 40.1% | 15.5 | 6.70 | 3.14 | 2.2% | 5.3% | |
| 2024 | 66 63 | Sun Belt | 10-3 | +30.60 | +22.38 | 56.0 | 43.3% | 12.5 | 5.92 | 3.62 | 1.2% | 3.3% | 41.4% | 12.6 | 5.77 | 3.47 | 2.0% | 5.3% | |
| 2023 | 102 95 | Sun Belt | 6-7 | +19.53 | +24.81 | 58.6 | 38.8% | 13.9 | 5.89 | 2.95 | 2.6% | 6.3% | 37.9% | 14.2 | 5.89 | 3.00 | 1.6% | 5.3% | |
| 2022 | 74 72 | Sun Belt | 9-4 | +28.38 | +20.35 | 71.4 | 42.3% | 12.0 | 5.51 | 2.62 | 1.6% | 5.0% | 31.4% | 13.9 | 4.89 | 3.11 | 3.1% | 7.3% | |
| 2021 | 77 73 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +26.37 | +20.43 | 66.5 | 46.9% | 12.1 | 6.12 | 3.58 | 1.9% | 3.6% | 39.9% | 12.4 | 5.59 | 2.74 | 1.2% | 4.7% | |
| 2020 | 77 75 | Conference USA | 7-3 | +3.44 | -3.17 | 56.0 | 45.2% | 12.5 | 6.31 | 3.81 | 1.8% | 3.4% | 38.1% | 10.7 | 4.56 | 2.33 | 2.2% | 6.4% | |
| 2019 | 90 87 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +22.42 | +22.55 | 62.9 | 40.6% | 13.0 | 5.81 | 3.33 | 2.0% | 4.9% | 41.7% | 13.0 | 5.68 | 3.47 | 1.2% | 5.0% | |
| 2018 | 79 75 | Conference USA | 9-4 | +26.45 | +19.58 | 61.8 | 41.5% | 12.7 | 5.44 | 3.07 | 2.1% | 4.5% | 36.1% | 13.0 | 4.99 | 3.38 | 2.1% | 6.6% | |
| 2017 | 88 82 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +23.04 | +17.16 | 63.2 | 39.4% | 12.8 | 5.50 | 3.00 | 2.4% | 3.8% | 36.7% | 12.6 | 4.74 | 3.43 | 1.3% | 4.7% | |
| 2016 | 137 114 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +13.02 | +18.55 | 48.7 | 37.8% | 11.6 | 4.54 | 3.07 | 1.5% | 5.0% | 46.4% | 14.1 | 6.69 | 3.87 | 1.7% | 5.0% | |
| 2015 | 74 73 | Conference USA | 10-3 | +27.43 | +14.09 | 66.1 | 43.8% | 11.8 | 5.58 | 3.27 | 1.7% | 3.8% | 37.8% | 11.5 | 4.49 | 2.70 | 2.0% | 5.2% | |
| 2014 | 32 | Conference USA | 13-1 | +38.30 | +18.18 | 58.7 | 48.4% | 14.8 | 7.61 | 3.87 | 2.2% | 4.5% | 39.2% | 11.3 | 4.69 | 3.00 | 1.5% | 5.0% | |
| 2013 | 56 55 | Conference USA | 10-4 | +30.58 | +14.91 | 66.8 | 49.1% | 12.7 | 6.82 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.6% | 11.9 | 5.39 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 99 93 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +18.50 | +20.55 | 82.8 | 47.3% | 11.6 | 6.22 | 0.41 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 45.9% | 11.6 | 5.87 | 0.54 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2011 | 89 86 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +19.92 | +24.84 | 54.2 | 37.8% | 12.2 | 5.30 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 42.6% | 12.1 | 5.67 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2010 | 113 99 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +15.28 | +20.02 | 57.7 | 36.0% | 12.8 | 5.26 | 0.23 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 41.9% | 11.6 | 5.43 | 0.71 | 0.0% | 3.2% | |
| 2009 | 96 88 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +20.88 | +23.75 | 61.5 | 40.8% | 11.9 | 5.60 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 42.4% | 12.4 | 5.85 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2008 | 94 86 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +20.90 | +27.73 | 56.1 | 38.0% | 13.3 | 5.52 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 43.6% | 10.9 | 5.45 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 2.8% | |
| 2007 | 98 87 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +17.98 | +24.42 | 41.8 | 41.4% | 13.2 | 5.98 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 46.7% | 12.5 | 6.45 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2006 | 84 80 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +21.92 | +23.03 | 41.8 | 43.7% | 12.7 | 6.07 | 0.37 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 50.0% | 11.7 | 6.38 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2005 | 99 92 | Conference USA | 4-7 | +19.00 | +24.05 | 29.4 | 44.9% | 8.2 | 4.24 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.6% | 8.8 | 4.45 | 0.96 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 78 76 | Mid-American | 6-6 | +23.20 | +20.76 | 14.0 | 28.6% | 10.2 | 3.35 | 0.55 | 0.6% | 5.4% | 39.8% | 12.4 | 5.50 | 1.38 | 2.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2003 | 52 | Mid-American | 8-4 | +31.37 | +24.12 | 14.8 | 35.6% | 13.0 | 4.94 | 1.07 | 1.7% | 6.2% | 41.9% | 14.5 | 6.33 | 0.78 | 1.6% | 3.2% | |
| 2002 | 56 | Mid-American | 11-2 | +29.54 | +19.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 54 | Mid-American | 11-2 | +28.70 | +20.00 | 25.4 | 46.1% | 13.4 | 6.55 | 0.41 | 2.1% | 4.5% | 45.4% | 12.5 | 5.83 | 0.79 | 2.4% | 3.9% | |