2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Grambling
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 271 101 | SWAC | 4-4 | -12.59 | -8.65 | 34.2 | 43.8% | 15.3 | 7.03 | 3.91 | 1.8% | 4.0% | 44.4% | 14.2 | 6.56 | 4.08 | 1.1% | 4.9% | |
| 2025 | 293 108 | SWAC | 6-5 | -14.13 | -9.17 | 66.5 | 38.1% | 12.7 | 5.05 | 2.78 | 2.7% | 5.1% | 41.9% | 13.0 | 5.78 | 2.92 | 2.1% | 6.5% | |
| 2024 | 285 102 | SWAC | 5-7 | -12.28 | -11.52 | 53.1 | 33.8% | 12.9 | 4.49 | 3.12 | 2.4% | 5.3% | 39.7% | 15.1 | 6.11 | 2.46 | 3.4% | 6.5% | |
| 2023 | 275 99 | SWAC | 4-6 | -12.03 | -10.03 | 43.7 | 39.8% | 13.2 | 5.64 | 2.46 | 2.7% | 5.5% | 40.8% | 13.5 | 5.66 | 2.93 | 3.0% | 7.0% | |
| 2022 | 280 107 | SWAC | 3-8 | -13.04 | -6.81 | 30.1 | 35.3% | 15.5 | 5.55 | 2.46 | 2.1% | 7.3% | 43.8% | 11.0 | 5.37 | 3.79 | 0.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2021 | 282 98 | SWAC | 4-7 | -12.08 | -6.50 | 7.9 | 17.2% | 10.3 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.6% | 44.9% | 12.9 | 6.72 | 4.20 | 1.9% | 6.5% | |
| 2019 | 206 58 | SWAC | 6-5 | -0.51 | -9.70 | 13.3 | 50.0% | 9.8 | 5.02 | 1.75 | 1.4% | 3.4% | 41.7% | 14.2 | 6.68 | 3.30 | 0.9% | 1.7% | |
| 2018 | 253 90 | SWAC | 6-5 | -8.13 | -14.63 | 3.9 | 34.9% | 15.8 | 5.72 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 58.7% | 13.4 | 8.16 | 5.25 | 0.0% | 3.2% | |
| 2017 | 236 70 | SWAC | 11-2 | -3.16 | -12.83 | 3.3 | 32.6% | 12.9 | 4.09 | 3.00 | 2.3% | 7.0% | 43.2% | 14.2 | 6.73 | 5.25 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2016 | 184 48 | SWAC | 11-1 | +4.98 | -13.44 | 6.3 | 48.7% | 12.6 | 5.84 | 3.00 | 6.6% | 11.8% | 42.1% | 12.4 | 5.83 | 3.38 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2015 | 254 87 | SWAC | 8-3 | -8.70 | -14.47 | 4.6 | 19.6% | 14.2 | 3.02 | 0.00 | 7.8% | 13.7% | 55.1% | 13.7 | 7.72 | 5.00 | 4.3% | 5.8% | |
| 2014 | 282 96 | SWAC | 7-5 | -12.28 | -12.17 | 4.5 | 25.9% | 12.6 | 2.59 | 0.00 | 5.6% | 7.4% | 45.1% | 16.3 | 7.55 | 4.00 | 2.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2013 | 368 121 | SWAC | 1-10 | -26.92 | -13.69 | 4.3 | 23.4% | 14.7 | 4.34 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.7% | 14.6 | 9.33 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 331 115 | SWAC | 0-10 | -21.34 | -10.99 | 3.3 | 21.2% | 5.7 | 2.03 | — | 0.0% | 9.1% | 68.9% | 15.1 | 10.89 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 246 90 | SWAC | 7-4 | -8.62 | -12.32 | 4.1 | 22.2% | 12.4 | 3.56 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.9% | 12.3 | 5.16 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2010 | 193 57 | SWAC | 8-1 | +0.55 | -11.36 | 6.7 | 41.7% | 9.6 | 4.65 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 43.5% | 10.2 | 5.06 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2009 | 204 61 | SWAC | 7-4 | -1.55 | -9.45 | 4.5 | 34.0% | 10.1 | 4.22 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 54.9% | 15.6 | 9.08 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 186 57 | SWAC | 11-2 | +0.87 | -14.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 191 57 | SWAC | 8-4 | +2.34 | -5.54 | 8.7 | 27.9% | 11.4 | 3.63 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% | 12.0 | 5.75 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2006 | 212 73 | SWAC | 3-8 | -5.56 | -8.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 158 37 | SWAC | 10-1 | +6.11 | -11.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 260 95 | SWAC | 6-5 | -13.01 | -16.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 185 54 | SWAC | 9-3 | -0.52 | -16.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 175 49 | SWAC | 9-2 | +1.03 | -10.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 159 41 | SWAC | 10-1 | +3.88 | -8.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |