2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Youngstown State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 98 3 | MVFC | 7-2 | +24.96 | +14.18 | 37.0 | 54.4% | 11.6 | 6.89 | 4.27 | 1.2% | 3.3% | 45.1% | 12.3 | 5.89 | 3.35 | 2.0% | 4.4% | |
| 2025 | 132 13 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 8-5 | +14.98 | +10.96 | 57.2 | 49.5% | 13.1 | 7.03 | 3.71 | 0.8% | 2.4% | 45.3% | 13.2 | 6.59 | 3.94 | 2.6% | 5.0% |
| 2024 | 179 45 | MVFC | 4-8 | +4.15 | +10.15 | 62.7 | 45.9% | 11.0 | 5.70 | 3.93 | 1.7% | 4.1% | 48.3% | 15.0 | 7.50 | 4.55 | 0.7% | 3.8% | |
| 2023 | 125 10 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +16.33 | +11.53 | 49.5 | 47.3% | 12.2 | 6.42 | 3.70 | 1.4% | 3.3% | 40.2% | 15.1 | 6.39 | 4.23 | 1.1% | 5.0% |
| 2022 | 148 24 | MVFC | 7-4 | +12.87 | +10.12 | 54.8 | 45.8% | 13.0 | 6.58 | 3.57 | 0.7% | 3.5% | 43.0% | 13.5 | 6.29 | 3.53 | 2.0% | 6.0% | |
| 2021 | 139 22 | MVFC | 3-7 | +12.80 | +21.24 | 5.4 | 35.2% | 8.7 | 3.89 | 4.00 | 1.9% | 5.6% | 65.3% | 14.7 | 10.24 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 149 24 | MVFC | 6-6 | +9.68 | +7.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 124 15 | MVFC | 4-7 | +15.24 | +17.16 | 3.7 | 39.0% | 14.8 | 5.51 | 5.00 | 2.4% | 2.4% | 59.0% | 11.9 | 7.28 | 5.14 | 1.6% | 3.3% | |
| 2017 | 85 6 | MVFC | 6-5 | +23.40 | +14.03 | 5.3 | 50.0% | 13.2 | 6.86 | 2.00 | 1.7% | 3.4% | 49.4% | 8.6 | 4.52 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 3.9% | |
| 2016 | 87 5 | Played for the championship | MVFC | 12-4 | +23.64 | +18.32 | 3.2 | 42.3% | 12.7 | 5.88 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.5% | 15.3 | 8.06 | 1.80 | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| 2015 | 110 11 | MVFC | 5-6 | +16.10 | +11.31 | 6.3 | 27.5% | 20.3 | 5.94 | 2.50 | 0.0% | 7.2% | 41.0% | 18.1 | 6.67 | 3.50 | 3.3% | 6.6% | |
| 2014 | 113 14 | MVFC | 7-5 | +15.65 | +13.23 | 6.8 | 31.7% | 12.7 | 4.82 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 37.5% | 14.9 | 6.38 | 4.80 | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2013 | 119 15 | MVFC | 8-4 | +14.69 | +10.51 | 3.6 | 23.3% | 14.0 | 3.98 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 11.2 | 7.95 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 120 17 | MVFC | 7-4 | +14.72 | +10.95 | 6.3 | 43.5% | 10.9 | 5.43 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.0% | 12.0 | 6.67 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 113 8 | MVFC | 6-5 | +14.60 | +6.41 | 5.4 | 35.6% | 9.3 | 3.86 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 54.9% | 11.6 | 7.08 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2010 | 148 32 | MVFC | 3-8 | +7.97 | +8.39 | 3.5 | 35.9% | 11.0 | 4.85 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 43.5% | 12.7 | 6.61 | 1.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2009 | 144 26 | MVFC | 6-5 | +8.45 | +9.68 | 3.8 | 33.3% | 7.9 | 3.17 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 55.8% | 12.5 | 7.44 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 177 50 | MVFC | 4-8 | +3.34 | +6.48 | 2.3 | 7.1% | 7.0 | 1.82 | — | 0.0% | 7.1% | 51.9% | 12.7 | 7.11 | 1.71 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2007 | 124 22 | Gateway Football | 7-4 | +13.67 | +5.39 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 10.0 | 3.89 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 46.6% | 11.1 | 5.72 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2006 | 96 8 | Reached the semifinals | Gateway Football | 11-3 | +19.14 | +14.49 | 2.9 | 39.0% | 8.3 | 4.24 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 9.8% | 50.9% | 15.1 | 7.98 | 1.12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 115 17 | Gateway Football | 8-3 | +15.49 | +7.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.3% | 7.9 | 4.47 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 164 41 | Gateway Football | 4-7 | +3.10 | +2.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 158 39 | Gateway Football | 5-7 | +5.34 | +7.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 141 29 | Gateway Football | 7-4 | +7.00 | +3.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 122 16 | Gateway Football | 8-3 | +11.01 | +0.30 | 6.6 | 52.1% | 9.7 | 4.89 | 0.50 | 4.1% | 4.1% | 45.5% | 10.1 | 5.68 | 1.00 | 1.5% | 1.5% | |