2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for William & Mary
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 277 106 | Patriot | 3-6 | -13.39 | +0.26 | 34.6 | 35.0% | 13.2 | 4.74 | 2.64 | 1.6% | 8.4% | 51.2% | 13.4 | 7.48 | 4.30 | 3.3% | 5.2% | |
| 2025 | 179 40 | Coastal Athletic | 7-5 | +4.23 | -1.13 | 60.3 | 43.2% | 12.4 | 5.89 | 3.64 | 0.8% | 4.3% | 45.4% | 11.9 | 6.12 | 3.42 | 1.3% | 3.6% | |
| 2024 | 182 48 | Coastal Athletic | 7-5 | +3.80 | -1.64 | 45.9 | 50.3% | 11.9 | 6.63 | 4.12 | 1.8% | 3.8% | 47.0% | 11.6 | 6.00 | 3.33 | 1.6% | 4.7% | |
| 2023 | 178 41 | Coastal Athletic | 6-5 | +5.41 | +1.74 | 44.0 | 42.6% | 12.5 | 6.10 | 3.28 | 1.2% | 4.5% | 42.9% | 12.2 | 5.98 | 3.08 | 2.3% | 4.7% | |
| 2022 | 142 21 | Reached the quarterfinals | CAA | 11-2 | +13.64 | +6.49 | 47.2 | 48.6% | 14.2 | 7.58 | 3.58 | 1.6% | 2.8% | 45.8% | 12.1 | 5.93 | 3.49 | 2.1% | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 158 32 | CAA | 6-5 | +8.81 | +10.10 | 3.7 | 26.8% | 10.8 | 4.46 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 47.9% | 17.1 | 8.69 | 2.57 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2019 | 163 33 | CAA | 5-7 | +7.04 | +10.05 | 8.2 | 25.3% | 12.0 | 2.39 | 1.29 | 2.0% | 8.1% | 48.5% | 12.7 | 6.27 | 3.00 | 2.3% | 3.8% | |
| 2018 | 190 52 | CAA | 4-6 | +2.09 | +10.25 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 21.3 | 5.60 | 6.00 | 2.5% | 5.0% | 66.7% | 11.9 | 8.02 | 5.33 | 1.7% | 1.7% | |
| 2017 | 183 47 | CAA | 2-9 | +3.70 | +10.37 | 3.6 | 40.0% | 8.8 | 4.12 | 4.50 | 2.5% | 7.5% | 41.3% | 11.2 | 4.76 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 4.8% | |
| 2016 | 159 32 | CAA | 5-6 | +8.56 | +7.55 | 3.5 | 26.3% | 12.7 | 3.50 | 6.00 | 5.3% | 7.9% | 56.9% | 10.2 | 5.91 | 3.75 | 1.5% | 3.1% | |
| 2015 | 128 19 | Reached the second round | CAA | 9-4 | +10.72 | +5.16 | 5.7 | 44.6% | 10.2 | 5.15 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 45.1% | 15.5 | 7.18 | 4.50 | 3.9% | 5.9% |
| 2014 | 158 32 | CAA | 7-5 | +8.03 | +5.17 | 2.8 | 29.4% | 18.0 | 5.56 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 48.2% | 12.6 | 6.88 | 4.80 | 3.6% | 3.6% | |
| 2013 | 120 16 | CAA | 7-5 | +14.31 | +9.17 | 4.7 | 28.6% | 14.8 | 5.64 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.5% | 10.0 | 6.20 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 153 34 | CAA | 2-9 | +8.58 | +9.94 | 5.7 | 28.6% | 11.7 | 4.14 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 6.3% | 44.4% | 9.0 | 4.37 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2011 | 159 40 | CAA | 5-6 | +6.10 | +5.82 | 3.5 | 12.8% | 13.4 | 2.36 | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.0% | 10.6 | 5.83 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2010 | 79 3 | Reached the second round | CAA | 6-4 | +22.12 | +17.41 | 6.5 | 35.4% | 10.7 | 4.82 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 4.6% | 44.9% | 11.6 | 6.20 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 2009 | 78 3 | Reached the semifinals | CAA | 11-3 | +25.17 | +14.13 | 6.6 | 22.6% | 12.7 | 4.04 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 36.7% | 9.8 | 4.10 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 2008 | 107 12 | CAA | 7-4 | +18.63 | +13.52 | 5.2 | 33.3% | 12.9 | 5.19 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 35.2% | 11.8 | 4.83 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| 2007 | 162 38 | CAA | 4-7 | +7.13 | +16.49 | 5.3 | 29.3% | 16.4 | 4.95 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 5.2% | 31.2% | 13.9 | 5.15 | 1.12 | 0.0% | 4.2% | |
| 2006 | 152 37 | Atlantic 10 | 3-8 | +7.22 | +11.94 | 5.3 | 32.8% | 11.2 | 4.66 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 11.9 | 7.14 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2005 | 119 20 | Atlantic 10 | 5-6 | +14.47 | +9.33 | 3.0 | 51.5% | 6.3 | 4.39 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 7.8 | 3.71 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 102 13 | Reached the semifinals | Atlantic 10 | 11-3 | +18.48 | +12.60 | 4.4 | 37.1% | 13.0 | 5.90 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 13.8 | 8.67 | 0.00 | 4.9% | 8.2% |
| 2003 | 120 16 | Atlantic 10 | 5-5 | +14.37 | +12.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 118 15 | Atlantic 10 | 6-5 | +12.12 | +8.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 115 12 | Reached the first round | Atlantic 10 | 8-4 | +11.95 | +8.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |