2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Western Illinois
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 172 31 | OVC | 4-4 | +5.06 | +2.98 | 45.5 | 41.2% | 13.2 | 5.82 | 3.41 | 1.1% | 3.8% | 34.1% | 13.9 | 5.20 | 3.91 | 3.8% | 7.9% | |
| 2025 | 241 85 | OVC-Big South | 4-8 | -7.39 | +2.00 | 55.2 | 38.4% | 12.7 | 5.38 | 3.47 | 0.8% | 3.5% | 43.8% | 14.2 | 6.63 | 3.69 | 1.5% | 5.2% | |
| 2024 | 236 76 | Big South-OVC | 4-8 | -5.26 | +4.46 | 61.7 | 44.3% | 13.0 | 6.26 | 3.51 | 1.9% | 5.1% | 52.4% | 14.1 | 7.68 | 4.22 | 1.4% | 3.7% | |
| 2023 | 305 113 | MVFC | 0-11 | -15.88 | +13.41 | 50.1 | 33.0% | 11.8 | 4.17 | 3.00 | 2.4% | 8.2% | 53.7% | 14.3 | 7.95 | 4.50 | 1.5% | 2.4% | |
| 2022 | 220 73 | MVFC | 0-11 | -4.35 | +16.85 | 33.3 | 32.8% | 13.2 | 4.71 | 2.62 | 4.1% | 7.1% | 50.7% | 12.6 | 7.00 | 3.93 | 1.2% | 2.7% | |
| 2021 | 176 44 | MVFC | 2-9 | +5.69 | +18.81 | 5.5 | 42.6% | 10.8 | 5.28 | 2.40 | 1.6% | 4.9% | 36.9% | 14.0 | 6.18 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 218 65 | MVFC | 1-11 | -3.14 | +11.45 | 4.3 | 21.2% | 10.7 | 2.17 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 13.5% | 54.9% | 15.8 | 9.20 | 3.60 | 3.9% | 3.9% | |
| 2018 | 123 14 | MVFC | 5-6 | +15.31 | +16.16 | 4.1 | 40.0% | 15.3 | 5.36 | 2.00 | 4.4% | 8.9% | 38.3% | 14.1 | 6.05 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2017 | 82 5 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 8-4 | +23.76 | +15.49 | 3.9 | 57.4% | 13.7 | 8.17 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 35.9% | 16.3 | 5.90 | 3.00 | 5.1% | 12.8% |
| 2016 | 145 25 | MVFC | 6-5 | +11.94 | +16.28 | 6.4 | 44.3% | 12.7 | 6.29 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 44.0% | 14.5 | 7.00 | 2.25 | 1.3% | 2.7% | |
| 2015 | 130 20 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 7-6 | +10.50 | +15.99 | 3.0 | 20.5% | 6.6 | 1.18 | 0.00 | 5.1% | 5.1% | 44.3% | 10.2 | 5.36 | 3.00 | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| 2014 | 141 24 | MVFC | 5-7 | +11.87 | +16.86 | 9.8 | 39.8% | 9.9 | 4.17 | 1.50 | 2.5% | 5.9% | 38.5% | 12.2 | 5.40 | 3.27 | 0.9% | 2.6% | |
| 2013 | 176 50 | MVFC | 4-8 | +4.02 | +9.57 | 8.1 | 33.0% | 13.9 | 5.23 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.5% | 10.5 | 6.07 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 219 70 | MVFC | 3-8 | -4.19 | +12.81 | 4.2 | 26.1% | 11.3 | 3.78 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 44.4% | 14.3 | 7.26 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 206 67 | MVFC | 2-9 | -2.17 | +14.74 | 3.1 | 11.8% | 7.8 | 1.53 | — | 0.0% | 8.8% | 53.6% | 16.8 | 9.28 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2010 | 122 19 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +13.75 | +8.16 | 3.8 | 36.0% | 12.6 | 5.46 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 51.7% | 10.7 | 5.93 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| 2009 | 202 59 | MVFC | 1-10 | -1.33 | +9.72 | 4.3 | 44.7% | 9.4 | 4.62 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 48.8% | 13.3 | 7.44 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 141 23 | MVFC | 6-5 | +11.13 | +5.29 | 6.5 | 43.1% | 7.8 | 3.64 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 50.8% | 12.9 | 7.03 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.6% | |
| 2007 | 144 28 | Gateway Football | 5-5 | +9.77 | +11.80 | 4.3 | 16.3% | 6.7 | 2.56 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.9% | 10.9 | 5.64 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2006 | 146 31 | Gateway Football | 5-6 | +7.92 | +3.65 | 3.9 | 39.5% | 9.6 | 4.47 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.9% | 9.3 | 5.19 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2005 | 162 39 | Gateway Football | 4-6 | +5.43 | +10.01 | 3.0 | 36.7% | 5.6 | 2.30 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.7% | 10.5 | 4.63 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 205 67 | Gateway Football | 4-7 | -4.55 | +1.85 | 5.4 | 28.8% | 11.0 | 3.39 | 0.60 | 1.7% | 8.5% | 61.8% | 13.4 | 8.89 | 0.00 | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2003 | 102 8 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 9-4 | +17.58 | +8.58 | 3.0 | 20.5% | 16.1 | 3.54 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.6% | 12.9 | 7.70 | 0.86 | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| 2002 | 94 8 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 11-2 | +18.39 | +5.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 171 48 | Gateway Football | 5-5 | +1.68 | +5.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |