2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Texas Southern
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 315 118 | SWAC | 3-5 | -19.59 | -6.78 | 33.9 | 39.1% | 14.9 | 6.21 | 3.86 | 1.8% | 5.5% | 48.2% | 13.6 | 6.58 | 4.14 | 0.7% | 3.6% | |
| 2025 | 289 104 | SWAC | 5-5 | -13.44 | -11.04 | 56.5 | 43.4% | 11.8 | 5.63 | 3.00 | 1.1% | 3.5% | 45.0% | 12.3 | 6.07 | 2.61 | 2.3% | 3.2% | |
| 2024 | 313 116 | SWAC | 4-6 | -17.67 | -9.60 | 31.6 | 41.8% | 11.7 | 5.41 | 3.75 | 1.9% | 5.7% | 44.2% | 11.8 | 6.01 | 3.41 | 2.8% | 5.0% | |
| 2023 | 295 108 | SWAC | 3-8 | -14.36 | -9.76 | 33.9 | 40.2% | 13.7 | 5.80 | 3.24 | 2.7% | 6.4% | 45.9% | 12.1 | 5.78 | 4.05 | 1.6% | 5.5% | |
| 2022 | 252 93 | SWAC | 5-6 | -8.87 | -7.02 | 49.8 | 39.8% | 12.7 | 5.59 | 3.11 | 2.0% | 5.1% | 41.6% | 13.7 | 5.95 | 3.05 | 3.3% | 5.7% | |
| 2021 | 308 110 | SWAC | 2-8 | -17.21 | -6.18 | 10.1 | 32.7% | 14.2 | 5.50 | 3.38 | 1.0% | 3.0% | 64.8% | 12.9 | 8.88 | 4.50 | 0.8% | 3.1% | |
| 2019 | 373 125 | SWAC | 0-11 | -28.72 | -8.68 | 5.4 | 30.5% | 9.8 | 3.63 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 59.6% | 15.8 | 10.42 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 343 122 | SWAC | 1-9 | -24.80 | -9.67 | 10.0 | 29.0% | 14.4 | 4.76 | 3.00 | 1.0% | 2.0% | 56.6% | 11.2 | 6.62 | 3.00 | 1.4% | 2.1% | |
| 2017 | 361 119 | SWAC | 2-9 | -25.92 | -14.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 327 112 | SWAC | 4-7 | -20.03 | -12.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | 377 118 | SWAC | 2-7 | -31.85 | -16.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 345 112 | SWAC | 4-6 | -23.97 | -17.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | 350 118 | SWAC | 2-9 | -24.23 | -12.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | 374 119 | SWAC | 2-9 | -29.45 | -9.83 | 5.0 | 21.8% | 14.0 | 3.76 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 5.5% | 44.3% | 13.2 | 6.34 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 314 115 | SWAC | 3-7 | -19.38 | -16.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2010 | 232 80 | SWAC | 8-3 | -5.61 | -10.13 | 3.8 | 19.0% | 10.0 | 3.24 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 47.9% | 15.3 | 8.12 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2009 | 293 102 | SWAC | 5-5 | -15.11 | -6.33 | 8.0 | 21.2% | 12.1 | 2.20 | — | 0.0% | 10.0% | 51.4% | 12.8 | 7.38 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2008 | 366 119 | SWAC | 2-8 | -29.22 | -10.86 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 351 119 | SWAC | 0-11 | -26.47 | -3.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 305 107 | SWAC | 3-8 | -19.97 | -8.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 324 108 | SWAC | 1-10 | -24.01 | -8.61 | 2.5 | 37.0% | 8.7 | 4.37 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 343 111 | SWAC | 0-11 | -30.53 | -10.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 315 106 | SWAC | 5-6 | -22.91 | -13.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 265 95 | SWAC | 4-6 | -13.19 | -15.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 302 108 | SWAC | 2-7 | -18.10 | -11.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |