2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for UTEP
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 163 135 | Mountain West | 1-7 | +7.15 | +28.04 | 24.1 | 35.8% | 12.2 | 4.72 | 1.64 | 3.1% | 10.4% | 52.3% | 12.3 | 6.99 | 3.62 | 1.7% | 2.9% | |
| 2025 | 157 130 | Conference USA | 2-10 | +9.37 | +16.70 | 59.5 | 33.9% | 14.7 | 5.20 | 3.00 | 2.7% | 5.7% | 39.5% | 12.4 | 5.47 | 2.91 | 0.7% | 3.1% | |
| 2024 | 157 127 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +7.29 | +17.92 | 59.5 | 37.5% | 12.1 | 5.19 | 3.07 | 1.8% | 4.3% | 41.1% | 13.5 | 6.11 | 3.63 | 1.9% | 6.1% | |
| 2023 | 146 120 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +11.82 | +20.17 | 57.3 | 39.7% | 12.9 | 5.75 | 3.36 | 2.0% | 5.5% | 42.9% | 13.1 | 6.26 | 3.98 | 1.3% | 3.9% | |
| 2022 | 127 113 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +15.83 | +18.84 | 59.4 | 41.9% | 12.6 | 5.90 | 3.15 | 2.1% | 4.5% | 44.2% | 13.7 | 6.37 | 3.66 | 2.1% | 5.9% | |
| 2021 | 135 113 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +13.66 | +17.93 | 53.0 | 38.3% | 15.2 | 6.62 | 3.45 | 1.7% | 3.5% | 38.1% | 12.4 | 5.35 | 3.74 | 1.2% | 3.6% | |
| 2020 | 138 125 | Conference USA | 3-5 | -20.22 | -9.73 | 59.6 | 37.1% | 12.2 | 5.10 | 3.54 | 2.7% | 4.0% | 42.9% | 12.7 | 5.93 | 3.90 | 1.8% | 3.9% | |
| 2019 | 205 128 | Conference USA | 1-11 | -0.44 | +14.32 | 55.1 | 39.6% | 12.6 | 5.24 | 3.55 | 1.5% | 5.9% | 45.9% | 13.8 | 6.83 | 4.18 | 1.2% | 2.7% | |
| 2018 | 180 129 | Conference USA | 1-11 | +3.91 | +18.05 | 54.3 | 37.3% | 12.7 | 4.61 | 3.00 | 3.4% | 8.1% | 42.3% | 12.8 | 5.90 | 3.45 | 0.6% | 2.9% | |
| 2017 | 219 129 | Conference USA | 0-12 | -1.02 | +20.13 | 45.2 | 35.0% | 11.4 | 4.06 | 3.21 | 2.6% | 5.5% | 47.1% | 12.4 | 6.33 | 3.73 | 1.4% | 3.0% | |
| 2016 | 160 123 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +8.36 | +13.75 | 45.8 | 39.5% | 13.1 | 5.25 | 3.31 | 1.8% | 5.3% | 49.3% | 12.1 | 6.35 | 3.71 | 0.8% | 2.7% | |
| 2015 | 171 123 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +5.31 | +13.06 | 55.7 | 37.4% | 12.4 | 4.90 | 3.13 | 2.2% | 3.4% | 40.1% | 16.2 | 6.71 | 3.46 | 1.6% | 4.2% | |
| 2014 | 101 93 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +18.61 | +20.99 | 58.9 | 42.0% | 11.5 | 5.39 | 3.05 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 39.9% | 15.5 | 6.51 | 3.52 | 1.8% | 5.0% | |
| 2013 | 182 117 | Conference USA | 2-10 | +2.75 | +17.58 | 55.1 | 37.7% | 11.3 | 5.17 | 0.44 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.7% | 14.7 | 7.77 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 109 97 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +16.74 | +24.85 | 53.3 | 38.4% | 12.3 | 5.38 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 46.1% | 12.4 | 6.49 | 0.65 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2011 | 99 94 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +18.43 | +23.22 | 55.6 | 40.3% | 12.7 | 5.85 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 44.4% | 12.9 | 6.33 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2010 | 112 98 | Conference USA | 6-7 | +15.48 | +18.76 | 51.2 | 42.3% | 11.9 | 5.63 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 48.5% | 11.0 | 6.07 | 0.36 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2009 | 106 94 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +17.93 | +19.88 | 50.2 | 45.1% | 12.6 | 6.16 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 47.1% | 11.8 | 6.22 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2008 | 95 87 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +20.71 | +24.82 | 55.7 | 43.7% | 12.8 | 6.24 | 0.82 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 51.9% | 12.9 | 7.17 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| 2007 | 122 100 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +13.96 | +18.73 | 30.7 | 42.4% | 13.5 | 6.36 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 46.9% | 12.6 | 6.53 | 0.87 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2006 | 112 101 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +16.42 | +21.32 | 50.0 | 38.5% | 14.1 | 6.11 | 0.76 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 45.1% | 11.2 | 5.72 | 0.64 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2005 | 100 93 | Conference USA | 8-4 | +18.99 | +16.75 | 23.8 | 41.4% | 9.9 | 4.41 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.6% | 9.1 | 4.46 | 0.72 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 71 70 | Western Athletic | 8-4 | +25.94 | +21.44 | 29.8 | 39.9% | 14.0 | 5.74 | 0.48 | 1.7% | 3.6% | 41.7% | 12.4 | 5.40 | 1.02 | 1.2% | 4.6% | |
| 2003 | 167 115 | Western Athletic | 2-11 | +3.14 | +19.87 | 9.0 | 34.2% | 10.8 | 4.25 | 0.60 | 1.7% | 2.6% | 50.0% | 14.0 | 7.49 | 0.69 | 0.9% | 0.9% | |
| 2002 | 196 117 | Western Athletic | 2-10 | -1.48 | +19.65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 158 113 | Western Athletic | 2-9 | +4.03 | +16.92 | 3.0 | 24.2% | 10.6 | 2.33 | 0.00 | 3.0% | 12.1% | 48.4% | 15.2 | 8.45 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.2% | |