2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for UTSA
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 66 | American Athletic | 7-1 | +34.58 | +27.49 | 37.0 | 44.9% | 11.2 | 5.72 | 3.46 | 1.0% | 2.4% | 41.1% | 11.9 | 5.56 | 3.46 | 1.5% | 3.3% | |
| 2025 | 60 59 | American Athletic | 7-6 | +33.34 | +25.09 | 57.4 | 46.2% | 13.7 | 6.76 | 2.95 | 1.1% | 2.8% | 40.7% | 13.5 | 6.02 | 3.62 | 1.6% | 4.2% | |
| 2024 | 81 78 | American Athletic | 7-6 | +25.69 | +19.58 | 70.1 | 40.9% | 13.6 | 6.25 | 3.38 | 1.6% | 4.1% | 34.9% | 15.4 | 5.82 | 3.13 | 2.2% | 6.7% | |
| 2023 | 62 60 | American Athletic | 9-4 | +28.28 | +20.75 | 65.3 | 42.4% | 12.5 | 5.86 | 4.01 | 2.2% | 5.1% | 37.5% | 13.5 | 5.49 | 3.43 | 1.3% | 5.0% | |
| 2022 | 64 63 | Conference USA | 11-3 | +30.14 | +21.06 | 65.6 | 49.0% | 12.5 | 6.79 | 3.72 | 1.5% | 4.0% | 37.4% | 14.0 | 6.02 | 2.80 | 1.6% | 3.9% | |
| 2021 | 78 74 | Conference USA | 12-2 | +26.35 | +20.40 | 63.9 | 46.1% | 12.2 | 6.35 | 4.05 | 0.9% | 2.7% | 42.8% | 13.1 | 6.13 | 3.79 | 1.6% | 5.1% | |
| 2020 | 112 108 | Conference USA | 7-5 | -5.73 | -2.85 | 68.3 | 40.1% | 13.3 | 5.92 | 3.70 | 1.6% | 4.0% | 41.8% | 13.3 | 6.04 | 3.28 | 2.2% | 5.0% | |
| 2019 | 159 122 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +8.01 | +20.33 | 56.6 | 37.7% | 11.8 | 5.02 | 3.53 | 2.2% | 6.0% | 46.1% | 14.5 | 6.94 | 3.49 | 1.9% | 5.0% | |
| 2018 | 162 124 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +7.70 | +22.13 | 53.1 | 33.3% | 11.1 | 3.92 | 2.58 | 1.6% | 6.9% | 43.3% | 14.3 | 6.63 | 3.39 | 1.5% | 4.3% | |
| 2017 | 114 100 | Conference USA | 6-5 | +16.19 | +12.42 | 65.2 | 41.3% | 12.3 | 5.44 | 2.85 | 1.3% | 4.6% | 35.5% | 13.8 | 5.19 | 3.15 | 3.5% | 6.9% | |
| 2016 | 110 99 | Conference USA | 6-7 | +18.09 | +18.74 | 58.1 | 40.5% | 12.9 | 5.64 | 3.32 | 1.5% | 6.1% | 41.5% | 12.9 | 5.70 | 2.96 | 1.4% | 4.6% | |
| 2015 | 156 118 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +7.12 | +16.52 | 66.8 | 39.8% | 12.0 | 5.13 | 3.20 | 2.0% | 7.1% | 43.6% | 12.8 | 5.90 | 3.12 | 2.2% | 4.7% | |
| 2014 | 132 111 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +12.86 | +21.78 | 60.3 | 34.8% | 12.3 | 4.53 | 2.79 | 1.8% | 5.2% | 35.5% | 13.8 | 5.40 | 3.10 | 1.7% | 4.3% | |
| 2013 | 102 94 | Conference USA | 7-5 | +17.71 | +20.80 | 57.2 | 46.6% | 12.2 | 6.24 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.1% | 10.7 | 5.62 | 0.51 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 154 117 | Western Athletic | 8-4 | +8.04 | +8.85 | 44.5 | 45.1% | 12.0 | 5.91 | 0.51 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 51.1% | 12.0 | 6.64 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2011 | 200 63 | FCS Independents | 3-5 | -0.69 | -2.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |