2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Tennessee Tech
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 148 16 | Southern | 8-1 | +11.73 | +3.00 | 31.3 | 45.7% | 12.6 | 6.26 | 3.21 | 2.1% | 4.6% | 38.1% | 13.0 | 5.30 | 3.39 | 1.5% | 5.1% | |
| 2025 | 159 26 | Reached the first round | OVC-Big South | 10-2 | +8.83 | +1.67 | 53.4 | 47.6% | 13.4 | 6.90 | 3.34 | 1.1% | 3.6% | 36.4% | 12.0 | 4.77 | 3.31 | 2.1% | 6.2% |
| 2024 | 170 37 | Big South-OVC | 7-5 | +5.57 | +4.75 | 52.4 | 38.0% | 13.3 | 5.42 | 2.62 | 1.6% | 5.9% | 37.9% | 13.5 | 5.55 | 2.82 | 3.0% | 7.2% | |
| 2023 | 240 77 | Big South-OVC | 4-7 | -6.95 | -0.83 | 57.7 | 34.8% | 11.8 | 4.61 | 2.68 | 2.5% | 4.4% | 35.1% | 13.9 | 5.29 | 3.23 | 2.1% | 6.6% | |
| 2022 | 225 75 | OVC | 4-7 | -4.77 | +3.49 | 48.9 | 43.5% | 12.8 | 6.22 | 3.13 | 1.9% | 3.7% | 47.4% | 13.1 | 6.49 | 3.55 | 0.5% | 4.2% | |
| 2021 | 288 103 | OVC | 2-8 | -12.76 | +3.96 | 4.6 | 23.9% | 10.4 | 3.24 | 0.00 | 6.5% | 10.9% | 52.5% | 9.9 | 5.90 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 251 81 | OVC | 6-6 | -7.20 | +0.02 | 4.4 | 30.2% | 10.5 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 5.7% | 7.5% | 47.8% | 9.5 | 5.15 | 5.00 | 2.2% | 2.2% | |
| 2018 | 301 108 | OVC | 1-10 | -16.02 | +6.71 | 4.7 | 25.0% | 14.5 | 3.62 | 2.25 | 1.9% | 1.9% | 63.9% | 11.6 | 8.02 | 4.71 | 1.6% | 1.6% | |
| 2017 | 252 82 | OVC | 1-10 | -6.95 | +4.35 | 6.0 | 36.4% | 15.5 | 5.94 | 2.00 | 3.0% | 6.1% | 50.8% | 13.6 | 6.92 | 3.60 | 4.8% | 4.8% | |
| 2016 | 186 50 | OVC | 5-6 | +4.25 | +7.56 | 5.3 | 25.9% | 12.5 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 1.7% | 8.6% | 65.1% | 15.0 | 10.42 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2015 | 240 80 | OVC | 4-7 | -6.47 | +4.36 | 3.5 | 20.5% | 21.0 | 4.10 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 5.1% | 55.2% | 13.9 | 8.74 | 3.00 | 1.7% | 3.4% | |
| 2014 | 243 79 | OVC | 4-7 | -5.15 | +5.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | 194 57 | OVC | 4-7 | +0.44 | +6.33 | 2.9 | 21.9% | 8.0 | 2.59 | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.1% | 10.5 | 7.47 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 213 66 | OVC | 3-8 | -3.19 | +3.59 | 4.7 | 19.2% | 9.6 | 2.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 9.6% | 60.3% | 13.9 | 9.17 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2011 | 170 47 | Reached the first round | OVC | 6-4 | +3.85 | +2.71 | 5.0 | 40.0% | 9.3 | 4.14 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 57.4% | 11.6 | 7.11 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 200 60 | OVC | 5-6 | -0.83 | +4.55 | 7.4 | 22.2% | 12.5 | 3.57 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 8.6% | 65.6% | 12.6 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2009 | 210 64 | OVC | 5-5 | -2.26 | +4.89 | 7.7 | 20.8% | 9.8 | 2.66 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 11.7% | 59.8% | 12.1 | 7.93 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 1.1% | |
| 2008 | 277 101 | OVC | 2-9 | -15.20 | +1.20 | 8.1 | 24.7% | 12.3 | 3.84 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 60.9% | 12.2 | 7.99 | 0.23 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2007 | 235 82 | OVC | 2-6 | -7.66 | +1.85 | 5.5 | 36.4% | 9.1 | 4.55 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.1% | 12.6 | 6.37 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2006 | 228 78 | OVC | 4-7 | -8.48 | -1.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 236 81 | OVC | 3-7 | -10.55 | -2.66 | 2.6 | 30.8% | 7.2 | 3.08 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52.0% | 15.0 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 195 59 | OVC | 6-5 | -1.88 | -2.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 219 77 | OVC | 2-9 | -5.80 | +0.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 172 47 | OVC | 5-7 | +1.65 | -1.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 138 25 | OVC | 7-3 | +7.86 | -1.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |