2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Tennessee State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 258 91 | OVC | 2-7 | -10.30 | +2.70 | 34.8 | 38.3% | 11.0 | 4.58 | 2.85 | 1.6% | 4.5% | 45.0% | 15.5 | 7.73 | 3.20 | 1.7% | 3.7% | |
| 2025 | 281 101 | OVC-Big South | 2-10 | -12.69 | -2.14 | 54.8 | 31.2% | 14.6 | 4.84 | 2.15 | 3.7% | 7.8% | 41.8% | 12.5 | 5.58 | 3.45 | 0.8% | 3.4% | |
| 2024 | 192 54 | Reached the first round | Big South-OVC | 9-4 | +1.83 | +0.33 | 59.4 | 41.7% | 12.4 | 5.35 | 3.43 | 1.4% | 4.7% | 39.1% | 12.9 | 5.23 | 2.95 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| 2023 | 241 78 | Big South-OVC | 6-5 | -7.11 | -5.66 | 57.0 | 37.6% | 11.5 | 4.91 | 3.73 | 1.4% | 3.5% | 37.2% | 13.0 | 5.08 | 3.42 | 1.3% | 4.8% | |
| 2022 | 237 84 | OVC | 4-7 | -6.47 | -1.28 | 53.4 | 34.2% | 13.5 | 4.86 | 2.67 | 1.5% | 6.1% | 40.4% | 11.6 | 5.12 | 2.90 | 1.8% | 4.9% | |
| 2021 | 240 83 | OVC | 5-6 | -5.96 | +1.72 | 4.2 | 34.8% | 6.2 | 2.83 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 65.1% | 16.5 | 11.28 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 255 83 | OVC | 3-9 | -7.91 | -1.77 | 6.0 | 44.4% | 13.1 | 6.11 | 3.00 | 2.8% | 2.8% | 58.9% | 16.4 | 9.36 | 5.40 | 3.6% | 5.4% | |
| 2018 | 210 65 | OVC | 4-5 | -0.51 | +4.14 | 7.2 | 49.2% | 10.8 | 5.65 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 45.3% | 17.7 | 7.47 | 2.14 | 3.1% | 3.1% | |
| 2017 | 221 65 | OVC | 5-5 | -1.13 | +0.52 | 6.6 | 39.4% | 14.0 | 5.86 | 2.14 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 30.6% | 16.0 | 5.14 | 3.00 | 8.2% | 14.3% | |
| 2016 | 215 67 | OVC | 7-4 | -0.97 | -1.68 | 4.0 | 43.2% | 18.0 | 8.43 | 3.00 | 4.5% | 11.4% | 54.8% | 12.6 | 7.56 | 3.43 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2015 | 231 74 | OVC | 4-6 | -5.07 | -4.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 216 65 | OVC | 6-6 | -1.44 | -5.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | 156 35 | Reached the second round | OVC | 10-4 | +7.35 | +1.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 186 57 | OVC | 8-3 | +2.73 | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 203 65 | OVC | 5-6 | -1.74 | +1.38 | 4.9 | 38.9% | 15.5 | 6.26 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 73.1% | 13.3 | 10.18 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2010 | 249 87 | OVC | 3-8 | -7.32 | -3.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 239 82 | OVC | 4-7 | -7.98 | -5.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2008 | 202 67 | OVC | 8-4 | -1.44 | -5.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 246 87 | OVC | 4-6 | -10.07 | -6.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 202 68 | OVC | 6-5 | -3.67 | -2.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 289 99 | OVC | 2-9 | -18.98 | -6.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 221 75 | OVC | 4-7 | -6.25 | -4.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 192 60 | OVC | 7-5 | -1.25 | -4.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 234 80 | OVC | 2-10 | -8.73 | -3.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 148 35 | OVC | 8-3 | +6.38 | -5.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |