2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Stony Brook
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 206 61 | Coastal Athletic | 5-4 | -1.77 | -3.42 | 36.2 | 43.6% | 12.0 | 5.82 | 3.83 | 1.2% | 2.8% | 39.7% | 14.7 | 6.30 | 3.54 | 1.7% | 6.3% | |
| 2025 | 197 54 | Coastal Athletic | 6-6 | +0.57 | -0.74 | 71.4 | 41.5% | 11.2 | 5.17 | 3.09 | 0.9% | 3.9% | 38.0% | 13.1 | 5.51 | 3.47 | 0.9% | 3.8% | |
| 2024 | 191 53 | Coastal Athletic | 8-4 | +1.94 | -0.15 | 54.2 | 45.5% | 10.9 | 5.51 | 3.94 | 0.9% | 3.5% | 42.3% | 14.3 | 6.51 | 3.48 | 2.0% | 4.9% | |
| 2023 | 274 98 | Coastal Athletic | 0-10 | -11.87 | +8.70 | 41.0 | 34.4% | 13.1 | 5.11 | 1.94 | 1.7% | 4.6% | 47.9% | 14.6 | 7.44 | 4.30 | 1.9% | 5.0% | |
| 2022 | 247 91 | CAA | 2-9 | -7.41 | +3.34 | 51.2 | 35.7% | 12.6 | 4.96 | 2.73 | 3.6% | 8.0% | 44.0% | 12.9 | 6.09 | 3.62 | 1.4% | 4.5% | |
| 2021 | 172 40 | CAA | 5-6 | +7.21 | +7.36 | 3.9 | 34.9% | 13.1 | 5.49 | 3.00 | 7.0% | 9.3% | 52.7% | 10.0 | 5.71 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2019 | 179 45 | CAA | 5-7 | +4.50 | +6.88 | 4.3 | 38.5% | 8.0 | 3.88 | 3.00 | 1.9% | 1.9% | 53.6% | 15.0 | 8.33 | 4.29 | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| 2018 | 132 19 | Reached the first round | CAA | 7-5 | +13.31 | +7.94 | 2.9 | 11.4% | 7.2 | 0.77 | 0.00 | 5.7% | 11.4% | 38.8% | 8.8 | 4.30 | 2.50 | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| 2017 | 120 15 | Reached the second round | CAA | 10-3 | +14.77 | +8.42 | 5.4 | 31.4% | 11.0 | 3.13 | 1.00 | 2.9% | 10.0% | 39.5% | 10.4 | 4.49 | 3.50 | 1.2% | 3.7% |
| 2016 | 183 47 | CAA | 5-6 | +5.05 | +7.93 | 2.7 | 20.0% | 8.0 | 1.47 | — | 6.7% | 10.0% | 44.6% | 11.3 | 5.34 | 4.12 | 1.8% | 3.6% | |
| 2015 | 201 54 | CAA | 5-5 | -0.42 | -3.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 179 41 | CAA | 5-7 | +4.27 | +1.05 | 5.5 | 31.8% | 11.7 | 4.39 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 32.3% | 13.6 | 4.40 | 2.00 | 3.2% | 8.1% | |
| 2013 | 155 34 | CAA | 5-6 | +7.48 | +6.68 | 8.1 | 42.7% | 10.4 | 5.08 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.3% | 10.0 | 4.56 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 122 19 | Reached the second round | Big South | 10-3 | +14.04 | -1.31 | 8.4 | 39.4% | 13.9 | 6.18 | 1.80 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 47.0% | 12.6 | 6.80 | 0.25 | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| 2011 | 139 24 | Reached the second round | Big South | 9-4 | +10.05 | -2.67 | 9.6 | 38.4% | 11.8 | 4.94 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 43.6% | 14.5 | 6.95 | 0.27 | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 2010 | 173 47 | Big South | 6-5 | +4.04 | -1.34 | 3.6 | 30.0% | 11.9 | 4.75 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 51.9% | 13.9 | 7.57 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2009 | 191 53 | Big South | 6-5 | +0.55 | +0.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2008 | 205 70 | Big South | 5-6 | -2.06 | -0.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 215 73 | FCS Independents | 6-5 | -3.40 | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 236 83 | NEC | 5-6 | -9.39 | -6.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 284 98 | NEC | 6-5 | -18.19 | -15.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 274 99 | NEC | 3-7 | -14.71 | -11.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 279 97 | NEC | 6-4 | -17.51 | -21.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 260 92 | NEC | 7-2 | -12.30 | -21.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 298 106 | NEC | 3-6 | -17.57 | -15.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |