2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for South Dakota State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 83 1 | MVFC | 7-2 | +27.94 | +8.71 | 38.6 | 49.0% | 14.5 | 7.77 | 3.15 | 0.6% | 1.7% | 36.6% | 11.9 | 5.06 | 3.56 | 2.0% | 4.3% | |
| 2025 | 103 6 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 9-5 | +21.44 | +12.55 | 52.1 | 44.2% | 11.5 | 5.50 | 3.32 | 1.6% | 5.2% | 41.4% | 11.7 | 5.38 | 2.73 | 1.8% | 4.8% |
| 2024 | 45 1 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 12-3 | +35.80 | +13.76 | 51.1 | 50.5% | 12.9 | 7.06 | 4.25 | 1.4% | 2.3% | 36.9% | 11.9 | 5.02 | 2.39 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| 2023 | 22 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 15-0 | +40.38 | +15.10 | 37.8 | 56.3% | 13.1 | 7.98 | 4.20 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 40.9% | 10.0 | 4.71 | 1.93 | 3.5% | 7.2% |
| 2022 | 55 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 14-1 | +33.88 | +16.28 | 45.9 | 48.3% | 11.9 | 6.39 | 4.00 | 1.0% | 2.9% | 36.9% | 12.3 | 5.08 | 2.79 | 3.5% | 7.4% |
| 2021 | 63 3 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 11-4 | +29.78 | +15.77 | 3.7 | 38.2% | 16.1 | 7.09 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 9.5 | 4.73 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| 2020 | 83 3 | Played for the championship | MVFC | 0-1 | +1.92 | -0.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 91 4 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +22.19 | +10.75 | 4.5 | 55.9% | 10.5 | 5.51 | 4.50 | 3.4% | 5.1% | 45.0% | 10.7 | 5.13 | 4.50 | 1.7% | 5.0% |
| 2018 | 60 2 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 10-3 | +32.03 | +15.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 63 3 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 11-3 | +29.13 | +18.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 89 6 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 9-4 | +23.02 | +18.07 | 4.6 | 45.0% | 17.7 | 8.22 | 5.00 | 1.7% | 6.7% | 56.2% | 12.7 | 7.42 | 3.86 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| 2015 | 94 5 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 8-4 | +21.99 | +11.48 | 6.0 | 51.4% | 13.0 | 6.85 | 5.14 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 39.3% | 13.1 | 5.73 | 3.38 | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| 2014 | 78 4 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +24.65 | +18.94 | 4.0 | 32.7% | 15.6 | 5.23 | 3.00 | 3.8% | 9.6% | 48.0% | 12.2 | 6.30 | 2.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 90 3 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 9-5 | +19.89 | +12.57 | 3.4 | 54.2% | 13.7 | 8.46 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 77.6% | 11.8 | 9.38 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 85 5 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 9-4 | +21.57 | +13.64 | 5.1 | 37.9% | 14.2 | 6.11 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 41.0% | 11.4 | 5.29 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 1.2% |
| 2011 | 138 23 | MVFC | 5-6 | +10.23 | +12.64 | 2.7 | 16.7% | 6.8 | 2.47 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 60.8% | 12.8 | 8.59 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2010 | 106 10 | MVFC | 5-6 | +16.21 | +12.55 | 5.7 | 31.7% | 8.6 | 3.75 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.3% | 11.8 | 5.56 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2009 | 98 8 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 8-4 | +19.61 | +11.35 | 5.3 | 28.1% | 12.7 | 3.83 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 29.0% | 9.4 | 3.00 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 5.8% |
| 2008 | 119 14 | MVFC | 7-5 | +15.96 | +8.56 | 4.0 | 39.6% | 8.8 | 4.54 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 61.0% | 9.2 | 5.90 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 92 9 | Great West | 7-4 | +20.15 | +9.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 137 25 | Great West | 6-3 | +9.83 | +10.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 145 32 | Great West | 5-5 | +8.89 | +2.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 171 46 | Great West | 6-5 | +2.18 | +2.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 177 11 | North Central | 7-4 | +2.03 | -6.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 188 16 | North Central | 6-4 | -0.88 | -3.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 208 24 | North Central | 5-6 | -4.39 | -3.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |