2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Richmond
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 229 75 | Patriot | 6-3 | -6.12 | -3.16 | 43.6 | 42.6% | 10.8 | 5.14 | 3.09 | 2.6% | 4.1% | 37.6% | 16.0 | 6.23 | 4.64 | 1.6% | 7.1% | |
| 2025 | 199 56 | Patriot | 7-5 | +0.12 | -2.83 | 64.8 | 37.6% | 13.2 | 5.49 | 2.71 | 1.2% | 2.8% | 40.1% | 11.5 | 4.82 | 2.85 | 1.5% | 6.2% | |
| 2024 | 153 25 | Reached the first round | Coastal Athletic | 10-3 | +7.90 | -1.49 | 47.9 | 47.8% | 10.8 | 5.73 | 3.30 | 1.3% | 3.2% | 40.1% | 14.2 | 6.17 | 3.07 | 2.5% | 6.6% |
| 2023 | 182 44 | Reached the second round | Coastal Athletic | 9-4 | +5.03 | -1.05 | 38.0 | 44.9% | 11.6 | 5.62 | 3.30 | 1.8% | 5.9% | 38.8% | 14.5 | 6.05 | 3.53 | 2.6% | 6.6% |
| 2022 | 133 17 | Reached the second round | CAA | 9-4 | +14.88 | +5.45 | 63.5 | 48.4% | 11.0 | 5.91 | 3.58 | 0.8% | 3.1% | 38.6% | 13.7 | 5.89 | 3.00 | 2.3% | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 150 27 | CAA | 6-5 | +10.61 | +7.80 | 5.1 | 33.9% | 10.7 | 4.54 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 40.7% | 11.5 | 5.32 | 6.00 | 1.7% | 5.1% | |
| 2019 | 174 41 | CAA | 5-7 | +5.41 | +8.84 | 4.0 | 39.6% | 13.2 | 5.62 | 3.00 | 4.2% | 4.2% | 61.4% | 13.1 | 8.53 | 4.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 186 48 | CAA | 4-7 | +2.85 | +9.18 | 3.4 | 29.7% | 17.6 | 5.54 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 57.1% | 12.6 | 6.05 | 4.29 | 1.8% | 7.1% | |
| 2017 | 109 12 | CAA | 6-5 | +16.77 | +10.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 129 20 | Reached the quarterfinals | CAA | 10-4 | +13.82 | +9.86 | 4.5 | 47.6% | 13.2 | 7.17 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 53.8% | 10.5 | 5.62 | 3.00 | 7.7% | 15.4% |
| 2015 | 113 12 | Reached the semifinals | CAA | 10-4 | +15.04 | +8.43 | 3.2 | 37.8% | 11.4 | 4.24 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 46.3% | 13.2 | 7.15 | 3.38 | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| 2014 | 151 28 | Reached the second round | CAA | 9-5 | +9.25 | +4.88 | 4.3 | 40.0% | 13.6 | 5.85 | 2.40 | 6.7% | 11.7% | 33.3% | 11.4 | 5.18 | 4.20 | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| 2013 | 140 28 | CAA | 6-6 | +10.60 | +5.90 | 5.4 | 41.5% | 11.1 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.6% | 10.6 | 5.69 | 1.12 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 116 14 | CAA | 8-3 | +15.53 | +4.23 | 4.3 | 36.2% | 11.3 | 4.47 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.5% | 11.4 | 6.47 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 161 41 | CAA | 3-8 | +5.51 | +7.33 | 5.6 | 30.6% | 13.0 | 4.71 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 54.4% | 9.9 | 5.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2010 | 110 13 | CAA | 6-3 | +15.80 | +14.11 | 6.0 | 22.2% | 21.1 | 5.69 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 62.1% | 11.2 | 7.47 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2009 | 77 2 | Reached the quarterfinals | CAA | 11-2 | +25.34 | +12.31 | 6.2 | 52.5% | 8.7 | 4.80 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.7% | 13.0 | 5.18 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| 2008 | 64 1 | Won the championship | CAA | 13-3 | +29.06 | +14.03 | 3.6 | 25.9% | 13.3 | 3.74 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 29.7% | 10.3 | 4.04 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 2007 | 84 7 | Reached the semifinals | CAA | 11-3 | +22.65 | +13.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 120 15 | Atlantic 10 | 6-5 | +14.05 | +8.44 | 5.5 | 31.7% | 10.9 | 4.08 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 8.1 | 4.04 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2005 | 92 4 | Reached the quarterfinals | Atlantic 10 | 9-4 | +20.31 | +10.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 146 32 | Atlantic 10 | 3-8 | +7.51 | +15.00 | 3.7 | 22.0% | 9.2 | 2.76 | 1.00 | 2.4% | 4.9% | 51.7% | 10.3 | 6.08 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2003 | 170 46 | Atlantic 10 | 2-9 | +2.67 | +15.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 121 18 | Atlantic 10 | 4-7 | +11.09 | +9.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 124 17 | Atlantic 10 | 3-8 | +10.77 | +9.59 | 11.0 | 38.8% | 11.6 | 5.22 | 0.60 | 0.8% | 1.7% | 47.0% | 10.6 | 5.22 | 0.43 | 1.5% | 3.7% | |