2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for South Carolina State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 157 22 | MEAC | 7-2 | +8.99 | -11.90 | 41.0 | 52.3% | 12.4 | 7.17 | 3.86 | 1.1% | 1.9% | 28.1% | 15.4 | 4.58 | 2.65 | 2.9% | 9.3% | |
| 2025 | 190 47 | MEAC | 10-3 | +1.66 | -4.41 | 63.2 | 44.0% | 12.5 | 5.77 | 3.13 | 1.5% | 5.2% | 35.5% | 15.5 | 5.67 | 2.71 | 2.2% | 5.1% | |
| 2024 | 184 49 | MEAC | 9-3 | +3.65 | -5.99 | 49.4 | 44.7% | 13.8 | 6.28 | 3.00 | 2.2% | 5.2% | 35.2% | 14.2 | 5.34 | 3.13 | 2.4% | 6.1% | |
| 2023 | 252 84 | MEAC | 4-6 | -8.82 | -5.96 | 27.9 | 44.1% | 11.3 | 5.43 | 3.68 | 2.2% | 4.3% | 47.2% | 14.6 | 7.13 | 3.47 | 2.5% | 4.6% | |
| 2022 | 264 100 | MEAC | 2-8 | -10.62 | -1.92 | 19.7 | 31.5% | 11.7 | 4.20 | 2.77 | 3.6% | 6.1% | 42.5% | 13.5 | 5.94 | 3.47 | 2.4% | 6.3% | |
| 2021 | 227 76 | MEAC | 7-5 | -4.31 | -5.82 | 9.2 | 36.0% | 14.9 | 5.77 | 3.67 | 3.6% | 4.5% | 55.5% | 11.9 | 7.17 | 4.80 | 1.7% | 2.5% | |
| 2019 | 212 62 | MEAC | 8-3 | -1.50 | -10.36 | 6.3 | 33.3% | 12.6 | 3.57 | 2.25 | 7.2% | 8.7% | 37.7% | 14.4 | 5.40 | 5.00 | 0.0% | 3.8% | |
| 2018 | 244 86 | MEAC | 5-6 | -6.30 | -5.27 | 8.7 | 31.2% | 10.2 | 3.39 | 1.50 | 3.1% | 9.4% | 50.0% | 10.9 | 5.87 | 4.15 | 2.6% | 2.6% | |
| 2017 | 258 85 | MEAC | 3-7 | -8.24 | -12.66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 219 69 | MEAC | 5-6 | -2.31 | -4.47 | 13.9 | 29.4% | 9.7 | 2.89 | 1.29 | 2.6% | 5.9% | 47.0% | 12.8 | 6.45 | 4.25 | 2.0% | 5.6% | |
| 2015 | 208 57 | MEAC | 7-4 | -1.05 | -13.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 187 48 | MEAC | 8-4 | +2.55 | -4.92 | 3.7 | 11.4% | 15.2 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.3% | 9.1% | 55.1% | 14.2 | 8.51 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2013 | 166 42 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 9-4 | +6.26 | -6.36 | 3.8 | 26.5% | 12.8 | 3.57 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 58.6% | 9.5 | 6.00 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 226 72 | MEAC | 5-6 | -4.84 | -1.92 | 8.3 | 20.9% | 10.9 | 3.23 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 58.9% | 11.2 | 7.14 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2011 | 180 55 | MEAC | 7-4 | +2.37 | -10.23 | 10.4 | 29.8% | 10.4 | 3.54 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 42.2% | 10.8 | 5.48 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2010 | 161 40 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 9-3 | +6.44 | -9.28 | 4.3 | 34.6% | 12.3 | 4.62 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 55.8% | 10.5 | 6.65 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 136 22 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 10-2 | +10.49 | -3.71 | 3.9 | 27.7% | 14.0 | 4.70 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 53.1% | 11.2 | 6.63 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| 2008 | 142 24 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 10-3 | +10.96 | -2.86 | 5.6 | 23.3% | 9.7 | 3.22 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 45.1% | 9.2 | 4.92 | 0.40 | 0.0% | 3.0% |
| 2007 | 169 42 | MEAC | 7-4 | +5.67 | -3.61 | 8.5 | 29.8% | 10.4 | 3.97 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 6.4% | 48.7% | 11.5 | 6.30 | 0.46 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2006 | 174 47 | MEAC | 7-4 | +2.37 | -7.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 159 38 | MEAC | 9-2 | +5.84 | -10.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 193 58 | MEAC | 9-2 | -1.32 | -11.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 190 59 | MEAC | 8-4 | -1.11 | -12.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 200 64 | MEAC | 7-5 | -2.17 | -7.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 239 86 | MEAC | 6-5 | -10.10 | -10.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |