2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for SMU
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 41 | ACC | 6-2 | +41.21 | +28.16 | 40.9 | 49.2% | 14.0 | 7.24 | 3.51 | 2.1% | 4.0% | 37.0% | 12.9 | 5.18 | 3.47 | 0.7% | 5.3% | |
| 2025 | 22 | ACC | 9-4 | +43.41 | +32.43 | 59.1 | 43.1% | 13.6 | 6.44 | 3.55 | 2.0% | 3.9% | 41.7% | 12.0 | 5.70 | 2.34 | 2.0% | 5.0% | |
| 2024 | 19 | Reached the first round | ACC | 11-3 | +43.46 | +33.20 | 59.4 | 45.1% | 13.2 | 6.52 | 3.66 | 2.2% | 3.8% | 38.1% | 12.1 | 4.99 | 2.82 | 1.7% | 5.6% |
| 2023 | 26 25 | American Athletic | 11-3 | +37.26 | +19.34 | 60.5 | 45.5% | 13.1 | 6.61 | 3.98 | 1.1% | 2.6% | 34.5% | 12.5 | 4.88 | 3.37 | 1.9% | 7.1% | |
| 2022 | 63 62 | American Athletic | 7-6 | +31.49 | +29.53 | 70.2 | 44.6% | 12.7 | 6.18 | 4.01 | 1.5% | 3.5% | 42.5% | 13.3 | 6.28 | 3.97 | 2.0% | 4.8% | |
| 2021 | 57 55 | American Athletic | 8-4 | +30.86 | +25.69 | 66.2 | 47.7% | 12.8 | 6.64 | 3.97 | 1.6% | 3.7% | 39.8% | 13.9 | 6.29 | 3.92 | 1.1% | 3.6% | |
| 2020 | 81 79 | American Athletic | 7-3 | +3.01 | -0.59 | 67.8 | 46.3% | 13.7 | 6.68 | 3.75 | 1.2% | 4.1% | 43.0% | 12.2 | 5.57 | 4.18 | 1.7% | 5.5% | |
| 2019 | 55 53 | American Athletic | 10-3 | +30.47 | +27.07 | 72.2 | 42.4% | 13.3 | 6.05 | 3.86 | 1.4% | 3.0% | 40.7% | 14.0 | 5.85 | 3.44 | 1.5% | 6.1% | |
| 2018 | 109 99 | American Athletic | 5-7 | +18.20 | +22.57 | 62.6 | 37.8% | 13.7 | 5.03 | 3.27 | 1.6% | 4.9% | 42.4% | 12.2 | 5.44 | 3.34 | 1.9% | 5.0% | |
| 2017 | 95 87 | American Athletic | 7-6 | +20.85 | +24.99 | 67.7 | 45.3% | 13.6 | 6.25 | 3.78 | 1.5% | 3.6% | 45.8% | 14.1 | 6.60 | 3.56 | 2.4% | 5.5% | |
| 2016 | 102 93 | American Athletic | 5-7 | +19.33 | +29.30 | 67.2 | 39.0% | 13.6 | 5.48 | 3.00 | 2.1% | 4.5% | 41.9% | 13.0 | 5.40 | 3.86 | 3.0% | 6.0% | |
| 2015 | 126 106 | American Athletic | 2-10 | +11.21 | +28.10 | 60.3 | 39.2% | 13.3 | 5.44 | 3.86 | 2.1% | 6.6% | 48.7% | 13.6 | 7.08 | 4.25 | 1.7% | 3.4% | |
| 2014 | 173 125 | American Athletic | 1-11 | +4.91 | +27.21 | 52.5 | 33.2% | 11.4 | 4.05 | 2.46 | 3.3% | 8.9% | 48.4% | 12.6 | 6.77 | 3.54 | 1.4% | 3.0% | |
| 2013 | 82 79 | American Athletic | 5-7 | +21.69 | +26.51 | 65.2 | 44.8% | 12.3 | 6.26 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.5% | 11.2 | 6.05 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 61 60 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +29.50 | +25.33 | 50.8 | 38.4% | 12.1 | 5.25 | 0.71 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 39.0% | 12.7 | 5.55 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2011 | 67 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +26.50 | +25.66 | 45.8 | 43.6% | 13.6 | 6.52 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 42.8% | 10.7 | 5.36 | 0.70 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2010 | 82 78 | Conference USA | 7-7 | +21.57 | +23.15 | 60.6 | 46.3% | 12.7 | 6.49 | 0.26 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 45.4% | 10.1 | 5.22 | 0.34 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2009 | 89 83 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +22.59 | +21.86 | 61.8 | 43.2% | 13.0 | 6.22 | 0.46 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 43.8% | 11.7 | 5.71 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2008 | 136 111 | Conference USA | 1-11 | +12.22 | +27.61 | 49.2 | 41.5% | 13.1 | 5.86 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 3.9% | 50.4% | 12.4 | 6.84 | 0.61 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2007 | 138 108 | Conference USA | 1-11 | +10.98 | +21.17 | 45.7 | 45.8% | 11.7 | 5.88 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 46.5% | 12.3 | 6.14 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2006 | 93 87 | Conference USA | 6-6 | +19.63 | +19.15 | 53.4 | 41.8% | 12.1 | 5.69 | 0.56 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 45.4% | 11.5 | 5.63 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2005 | 108 96 | Conference USA | 5-6 | +17.13 | +22.24 | 24.8 | 37.4% | 9.5 | 4.14 | 1.08 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.4% | 8.0 | 4.16 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 141 109 | Western Athletic | 3-8 | +8.55 | +26.14 | 19.2 | 36.0% | 12.0 | 4.55 | 0.60 | 2.4% | 5.2% | 49.6% | 12.7 | 6.56 | 0.38 | 0.4% | 1.2% | |
| 2003 | 160 113 | Western Athletic | 0-12 | +4.89 | +22.97 | 14.2 | 31.8% | 10.1 | 3.81 | 0.75 | 1.2% | 4.7% | 38.5% | 12.6 | 5.36 | 0.52 | 1.2% | 5.0% | |
| 2002 | 137 109 | Western Athletic | 3-9 | +7.78 | +17.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 96 93 | Western Athletic | 4-7 | +15.80 | +19.90 | 11.9 | 38.2% | 10.9 | 4.48 | 0.90 | 1.5% | 4.6% | 45.3% | 11.8 | 5.72 | 1.33 | 0.9% | 1.7% | |