2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for James Madison
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 51 | Sun Belt | 7-2 | +38.66 | +20.08 | 32.1 | 48.1% | 12.7 | 6.85 | 3.73 | 1.4% | 3.1% | 31.9% | 12.2 | 4.76 | 2.48 | 1.3% | 5.4% | |
| 2025 | 25 | Reached the first round | Sun Belt | 12-2 | +41.40 | +25.48 | 61.1 | 45.3% | 12.6 | 6.24 | 3.00 | 1.5% | 3.9% | 31.6% | 14.5 | 5.02 | 2.93 | 1.4% | 5.1% |
| 2024 | 67 64 | Sun Belt | 9-4 | +30.51 | +18.28 | 61.5 | 44.1% | 12.7 | 6.17 | 3.75 | 0.8% | 4.5% | 35.8% | 13.8 | 5.44 | 3.27 | 2.8% | 7.0% | |
| 2023 | 41 40 | Sun Belt | 11-2 | +34.68 | +20.71 | 59.5 | 45.3% | 12.6 | 6.19 | 3.30 | 1.8% | 4.3% | 33.4% | 14.7 | 5.23 | 2.76 | 2.0% | 6.4% | |
| 2022 | 47 | Sun Belt | 8-3 | +34.86 | +20.20 | 64.4 | 46.5% | 12.7 | 6.39 | 3.81 | 2.4% | 5.2% | 29.0% | 15.2 | 4.68 | 3.31 | 2.1% | 8.3% | |
| 2021 | 49 2 | Reached the semifinals | CAA | 12-2 | +32.44 | +11.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 45 2 | Reached the semifinals | CAA | 2-1 | +10.29 | -10.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 49 2 | Played for the championship | CAA | 14-2 | +32.60 | +11.04 | 4.2 | 49.3% | 9.6 | 4.79 | 3.00 | 3.0% | 9.0% | 31.8% | 12.7 | 4.45 | 3.60 | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| 2018 | 84 5 | Reached the second round | CAA | 9-4 | +25.90 | +7.96 | 5.2 | 45.6% | 11.6 | 6.16 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 40.8% | 12.3 | 5.61 | 3.50 | 1.4% | 2.8% |
| 2017 | 51 2 | Played for the championship | CAA | 14-1 | +32.54 | +13.80 | 3.7 | 54.5% | 12.8 | 7.51 | 2.40 | 3.6% | 3.6% | 31.6% | 10.2 | 3.84 | 1.00 | 5.3% | 7.0% |
| 2016 | 53 1 | Won the championship | CAA | 14-1 | +33.36 | +11.70 | 4.0 | 58.3% | 11.1 | 6.67 | 3.60 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 62.0% | 16.5 | 10.90 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 117 15 | Reached the second round | CAA | 9-3 | +13.75 | +2.28 | 7.1 | 52.9% | 14.6 | 7.96 | 3.75 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 45.1% | 15.3 | 6.69 | 5.57 | 2.8% | 8.5% |
| 2014 | 135 21 | Reached the first round | CAA | 9-4 | +12.39 | +4.19 | 4.8 | 33.9% | 8.8 | 3.40 | 0.00 | 3.2% | 6.5% | 47.7% | 10.9 | 5.77 | 4.71 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 137 26 | CAA | 6-6 | +10.78 | +7.27 | 7.5 | 44.4% | 11.6 | 5.76 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.3% | 18.3 | 7.57 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 124 21 | CAA | 7-4 | +13.60 | +6.90 | 4.4 | 35.4% | 11.1 | 4.54 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 70.7% | 12.2 | 8.95 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 116 11 | Reached the second round | CAA | 8-5 | +13.53 | +9.61 | 3.4 | 31.8% | 12.1 | 4.98 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 6.8% | 67.4% | 11.9 | 8.51 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 92 6 | CAA | 5-5 | +18.90 | +16.52 | 5.0 | 32.0% | 13.9 | 5.06 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 46.6% | 11.7 | 6.40 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2009 | 102 11 | CAA | 6-5 | +18.85 | +13.98 | 5.7 | 28.6% | 19.5 | 6.60 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.4% | 10.2 | 5.29 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2008 | 68 2 | Reached the semifinals | CAA | 12-2 | +28.12 | +16.37 | 2.4 | 29.4% | 15.2 | 5.32 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.3% | 9.2 | 4.91 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 85 8 | Reached the first round | CAA | 8-4 | +22.36 | +12.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 79 4 | Reached the first round | Atlantic 10 | 9-3 | +23.51 | +9.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 85 2 | Atlantic 10 | 7-4 | +21.60 | +6.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 90 7 | Won the championship | Atlantic 10 | 13-2 | +20.53 | +12.89 | 3.6 | 37.0% | 8.8 | 4.09 | 3.00 | 3.7% | 7.4% | 46.9% | 8.3 | 4.31 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 6.1% |
| 2003 | 133 24 | Atlantic 10 | 6-6 | +10.14 | +9.52 | 3.6 | 25.6% | 13.2 | 3.56 | 1.00 | 4.7% | 9.3% | 49.1% | 10.4 | 6.25 | 1.29 | 3.6% | 3.6% | |
| 2002 | 174 48 | Atlantic 10 | 5-7 | +1.15 | +8.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 175 49 | Atlantic 10 | 2-9 | +0.92 | +4.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |