2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Utah
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 9 | Big 12 | 8-0 | +54.69 | +34.76 | 27.2 | 52.3% | 13.6 | 7.66 | 4.38 | 0.9% | 2.3% | 30.6% | 11.2 | 3.95 | 2.14 | 2.3% | 4.5% | |
| 2025 | 8 | Big 12 | 11-2 | +51.98 | +33.18 | 61.3 | 48.9% | 12.1 | 6.65 | 3.85 | 1.3% | 2.6% | 38.2% | 14.0 | 5.74 | 2.88 | 1.4% | 4.7% | |
| 2024 | 37 | Big 12 | 5-7 | +38.14 | +34.33 | 59.4 | 37.2% | 13.2 | 5.39 | 3.16 | 2.5% | 5.0% | 35.6% | 13.7 | 5.33 | 2.95 | 2.0% | 4.5% | |
| 2023 | 23 22 | Pac-12 | 8-5 | +39.48 | +34.69 | 58.8 | 41.1% | 11.5 | 5.30 | 3.20 | 1.7% | 4.3% | 36.7% | 13.7 | 5.53 | 3.16 | 1.5% | 6.1% | |
| 2022 | 8 | Pac-12 | 10-4 | +49.63 | +34.57 | 60.9 | 51.8% | 12.0 | 6.65 | 3.66 | 1.9% | 3.1% | 40.0% | 15.4 | 6.34 | 3.62 | 2.1% | 7.4% | |
| 2021 | 9 | Pac-12 | 10-4 | +45.60 | +33.14 | 60.7 | 48.7% | 12.5 | 6.74 | 3.67 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 40.7% | 12.5 | 5.62 | 3.00 | 1.6% | 6.1% | |
| 2020 | 26 | Pac-12 | 3-2 | +16.33 | +10.16 | 67.0 | 45.4% | 13.2 | 6.42 | 3.10 | 3.3% | 5.4% | 37.6% | 15.0 | 6.25 | 3.52 | 3.3% | 5.6% | |
| 2019 | 16 | Pac-12 | 11-3 | +45.37 | +32.45 | 54.2 | 49.3% | 13.3 | 7.09 | 3.72 | 1.1% | 3.8% | 35.9% | 12.4 | 4.54 | 2.67 | 2.1% | 5.8% | |
| 2018 | 27 26 | Pac-12 | 9-5 | +41.07 | +34.84 | 63.2 | 44.5% | 12.0 | 5.67 | 3.54 | 1.9% | 5.1% | 36.1% | 12.2 | 4.50 | 3.10 | 1.7% | 5.0% | |
| 2017 | 34 33 | Pac-12 | 7-6 | +36.98 | +31.57 | 64.2 | 45.9% | 12.3 | 5.77 | 3.47 | 2.5% | 6.6% | 38.6% | 12.8 | 5.26 | 3.04 | 2.3% | 5.0% | |
| 2016 | 36 | Pac-12 | 9-4 | +37.45 | +32.22 | 69.5 | 42.7% | 12.5 | 5.70 | 3.15 | 2.2% | 5.0% | 39.4% | 13.7 | 5.46 | 3.58 | 3.1% | 7.1% | |
| 2015 | 23 | Pac-12 | 10-3 | +40.28 | +34.47 | 67.0 | 42.3% | 10.9 | 4.92 | 3.58 | 1.7% | 4.1% | 40.0% | 12.4 | 4.82 | 3.26 | 3.2% | 6.9% | |
| 2014 | 30 | Pac-12 | 9-4 | +39.26 | +34.94 | 65.2 | 40.3% | 11.9 | 5.30 | 3.62 | 1.5% | 5.0% | 38.9% | 13.0 | 5.20 | 2.95 | 2.0% | 7.7% | |
| 2013 | 35 34 | Pac-12 | 5-7 | +37.16 | +37.74 | 65.7 | 39.7% | 13.6 | 6.06 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.3% | 13.2 | 5.86 | 0.69 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 47 | Pac-12 | 5-7 | +32.92 | +29.97 | 58.9 | 38.6% | 11.4 | 5.23 | 0.36 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 41.6% | 12.1 | 5.71 | 0.35 | 0.0% | 3.8% | |
| 2011 | 33 | Pac-12 | 8-5 | +34.74 | +29.29 | 55.2 | 38.7% | 11.9 | 5.20 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 39.2% | 12.3 | 5.45 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2010 | 28 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +38.89 | +30.35 | 53.0 | 45.6% | 12.3 | 6.34 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 40.2% | 12.8 | 5.80 | 0.83 | 0.0% | 4.0% | |
| 2009 | 29 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +38.26 | +27.88 | 63.5 | 44.1% | 11.9 | 5.89 | 0.83 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 36.1% | 11.8 | 4.95 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2008 | 9 | Mountain West | 13-0 | +47.39 | +29.83 | 62.0 | 46.3% | 11.0 | 5.86 | 0.72 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 36.7% | 11.6 | 4.88 | 0.69 | 0.0% | 4.2% | |
| 2007 | 25 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +38.88 | +28.67 | 63.5 | 43.0% | 10.8 | 5.40 | 0.61 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 36.3% | 12.3 | 5.28 | 0.89 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2006 | 35 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +35.79 | +27.36 | 53.2 | 47.0% | 11.7 | 6.11 | 0.64 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 42.9% | 11.7 | 5.73 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2005 | 39 | Mountain West | 7-5 | +35.17 | +26.37 | 34.5 | 41.8% | 9.8 | 4.80 | 0.70 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.9% | 10.5 | 4.44 | 0.46 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 6 | Mountain West | 12-0 | +49.13 | +27.15 | 53.1 | 53.2% | 12.6 | 7.24 | 0.26 | 1.1% | 2.2% | 38.0% | 12.3 | 5.17 | 0.39 | 2.7% | 3.8% | |
| 2003 | 38 | Mountain West | 10-2 | +37.41 | +28.41 | 30.6 | 37.6% | 11.3 | 4.75 | 0.55 | 2.5% | 4.4% | 38.4% | 15.0 | 5.94 | 0.77 | 3.4% | 6.1% | |
| 2002 | 64 63 | Mountain West | 5-6 | +27.10 | +23.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 32 | Mountain West | 8-4 | +33.99 | +26.52 | 23.3 | 42.1% | 10.5 | 5.09 | 0.52 | 1.1% | 1.8% | 42.1% | 12.8 | 5.63 | 0.68 | 0.4% | 4.8% | |