2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Samford
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 193 50 | Southern | 3-6 | +1.59 | +5.63 | 31.9 | 35.9% | 12.9 | 5.03 | 3.45 | 2.1% | 5.6% | 41.5% | 13.8 | 6.12 | 3.27 | 1.1% | 5.0% | |
| 2025 | 254 92 | Southern | 1-11 | -9.05 | +9.08 | 52.5 | 32.1% | 12.5 | 4.66 | 2.45 | 2.2% | 7.5% | 45.8% | 13.5 | 6.56 | 3.41 | 1.6% | 4.7% | |
| 2024 | 174 40 | Southern | 4-7 | +5.12 | +5.56 | 56.9 | 40.3% | 12.8 | 5.25 | 2.88 | 1.8% | 5.4% | 36.0% | 13.1 | 5.05 | 3.20 | 2.1% | 6.4% | |
| 2023 | 171 35 | Southern | 6-5 | +6.42 | +1.11 | 59.3 | 44.0% | 11.9 | 5.67 | 3.40 | 1.2% | 5.5% | 46.4% | 11.3 | 5.88 | 3.19 | 1.7% | 3.5% | |
| 2022 | 121 13 | Reached the quarterfinals | Southern | 11-2 | +17.29 | +12.21 | 61.5 | 46.4% | 11.3 | 5.80 | 4.40 | 1.3% | 4.4% | 43.9% | 11.4 | 5.65 | 3.33 | 1.9% | 4.0% |
| 2021 | 175 43 | Southern | 4-7 | +6.66 | +7.84 | 7.5 | 49.4% | 12.5 | 6.49 | 5.50 | 1.2% | 2.4% | 71.2% | 14.0 | 10.47 | 5.25 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 199 55 | Southern | 5-7 | +0.97 | +3.93 | 4.0 | 29.2% | 10.2 | 2.42 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 10.4% | 55.4% | 9.4 | 5.94 | 4.71 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 121 12 | Southern | 6-5 | +15.33 | +4.00 | 7.1 | 44.9% | 14.3 | 5.35 | 2.57 | 6.4% | 6.4% | 38.8% | 13.0 | 5.70 | 2.67 | 1.2% | 2.5% | |
| 2017 | 131 21 | Reached the first round | Southern | 8-4 | +12.92 | +7.01 | 4.0 | 39.6% | 11.0 | 4.44 | 3.00 | 2.1% | 8.3% | 64.2% | 11.9 | 7.98 | 6.00 | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| 2016 | 119 14 | Reached the first round | Southern | 7-5 | +15.54 | +9.32 | 8.7 | 38.5% | 13.6 | 5.24 | 3.33 | 2.9% | 5.8% | 51.9% | 15.9 | 8.59 | 3.43 | 2.5% | 3.7% |
| 2015 | 136 24 | Southern | 6-5 | +9.72 | +0.49 | 3.4 | 24.3% | 11.1 | 3.78 | 1.50 | 8.1% | 16.2% | 60.0% | 14.6 | 8.78 | 3.67 | 3.6% | 5.5% | |
| 2014 | 115 16 | Southern | 6-4 | +15.53 | +10.14 | 11.4 | 28.1% | 8.8 | 2.79 | 3.00 | 1.8% | 4.4% | 50.4% | 11.1 | 5.22 | 3.92 | 0.9% | 5.3% | |
| 2013 | 161 38 | Reached the first round | Southern | 8-5 | +6.60 | +6.90 | 9.2 | 41.2% | 10.3 | 5.05 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.1% | 12.5 | 6.59 | 0.27 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 143 29 | Southern | 7-4 | +11.29 | +10.27 | 4.1 | 26.7% | 8.2 | 2.91 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 55.2% | 10.9 | 6.48 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 156 38 | Southern | 5-5 | +6.65 | +9.25 | 7.0 | 38.6% | 9.3 | 4.31 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.3% | 12.3 | 6.76 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2010 | 187 52 | Southern | 4-7 | +1.72 | +9.36 | 4.9 | 31.5% | 8.8 | 3.52 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 73.7% | 13.0 | 9.92 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2009 | 172 43 | Southern | 5-6 | +3.81 | +5.31 | 5.9 | 33.8% | 12.1 | 4.63 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 40.6% | 9.5 | 4.45 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2008 | 170 45 | Southern | 5-5 | +5.53 | +8.91 | 4.9 | 32.7% | 10.1 | 3.71 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 54.2% | 13.3 | 7.71 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 257 93 | OVC | 4-6 | -11.85 | -3.58 | 4.7 | 29.8% | 9.9 | 3.74 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 50.9% | 15.1 | 8.49 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2006 | 245 89 | OVC | 3-8 | -10.27 | -2.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 229 77 | OVC | 4-6 | -9.52 | -2.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 217 73 | OVC | 4-7 | -5.75 | +0.06 | 5.2 | 35.1% | 9.8 | 3.82 | 0.00 | 1.8% | 1.8% | 50.0% | 13.9 | 7.66 | 0.60 | 2.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2003 | 186 55 | OVC | 7-4 | -0.58 | -3.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 250 87 | OVC | 3-7 | -11.19 | -1.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 202 63 | 5-5 | -3.37 | -4.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||