2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Southern Utah
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 166 27 | Big Sky | 3-6 | +6.32 | +7.48 | 42.3 | 44.9% | 14.7 | 7.22 | 2.92 | 2.9% | 4.5% | 42.9% | 16.4 | 7.16 | 3.15 | 2.5% | 3.6% | |
| 2025 | 150 21 | UAC | 7-5 | +10.93 | +6.75 | 57.3 | 49.7% | 12.5 | 6.66 | 3.98 | 1.2% | 4.5% | 44.9% | 12.9 | 6.40 | 3.87 | 1.6% | 4.7% | |
| 2024 | 152 24 | UAC | 7-5 | +7.98 | +6.61 | 60.8 | 45.0% | 11.9 | 5.69 | 3.37 | 1.2% | 4.7% | 46.0% | 13.6 | 6.41 | 3.00 | 1.4% | 3.7% | |
| 2023 | 155 25 | UAC | 6-5 | +10.44 | +2.67 | 60.1 | 38.6% | 13.7 | 5.87 | 3.65 | 1.5% | 2.6% | 36.9% | 13.9 | 5.44 | 3.35 | 2.1% | 5.0% | |
| 2022 | 188 51 | Western Athletic | 5-6 | +2.86 | -0.61 | 35.1 | 39.4% | 14.9 | 6.35 | 3.45 | 2.3% | 4.1% | 40.8% | 14.3 | 6.14 | 2.38 | 3.3% | 6.1% | |
| 2021 | 223 74 | Big Sky | 1-10 | -3.60 | +13.61 | 8.1 | 31.5% | 10.1 | 3.89 | 2.25 | 3.4% | 5.6% | 56.5% | 16.9 | 10.24 | 5.25 | 1.2% | 3.5% | |
| 2019 | 201 56 | Big Sky | 3-9 | +0.77 | +9.86 | 4.4 | 32.1% | 10.2 | 3.38 | 6.00 | 1.9% | 7.5% | 69.0% | 12.2 | 8.90 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 217 69 | Big Sky | 1-10 | -1.47 | +9.18 | 12.6 | 37.4% | 11.3 | 5.20 | 2.67 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 52.6% | 17.8 | 9.86 | 4.15 | 1.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2017 | 107 11 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 9-3 | +17.77 | +12.37 | 5.6 | 35.8% | 11.6 | 4.40 | 6.00 | 3.0% | 7.5% | 64.9% | 13.5 | 9.25 | 5.33 | 1.8% | 3.5% |
| 2016 | 133 21 | Big Sky | 6-5 | +13.52 | +12.01 | 6.5 | 18.3% | 9.8 | 2.24 | 3.00 | 4.2% | 9.9% | 48.8% | 13.1 | 6.59 | 3.50 | 2.5% | 6.6% | |
| 2015 | 106 7 | Reached the first round | Big Sky | 8-4 | +16.79 | +5.93 | 5.3 | 20.3% | 10.3 | 2.55 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 7.8% | 25.0% | 11.9 | 3.90 | 1.50 | 1.5% | 2.9% |
| 2014 | 191 51 | Big Sky | 3-9 | +1.89 | +11.29 | 9.2 | 32.4% | 13.1 | 4.59 | 2.50 | 3.6% | 8.1% | 53.6% | 9.9 | 5.45 | 3.69 | 1.2% | 3.0% | |
| 2013 | 183 53 | Reached the first round | Big Sky | 8-5 | +2.74 | +4.49 | 8.4 | 35.8% | 11.0 | 5.17 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 12.9 | 6.41 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 147 32 | Big Sky | 5-6 | +10.09 | +11.41 | 5.1 | 35.7% | 8.0 | 3.61 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 46.2% | 13.8 | 7.44 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2011 | 123 15 | Great West | 6-5 | +12.81 | +8.17 | 4.3 | 25.5% | 15.3 | 4.47 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 11.0 | 4.93 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 5.4% | |
| 2010 | 129 24 | Great West | 5-5 | +11.47 | +4.10 | 14.3 | 44.8% | 9.3 | 4.80 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 43.0% | 11.8 | 5.30 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 4.1% | |
| 2009 | 173 44 | Great West | 5-6 | +3.67 | +4.38 | 9.9 | 36.7% | 12.2 | 5.22 | 0.82 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 47.9% | 16.2 | 8.42 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 196 64 | Great West | 4-7 | -0.27 | +10.58 | 3.5 | 33.3% | 9.1 | 3.95 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 41.3% | 12.2 | 6.14 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 217 74 | Great West | 0-11 | -3.65 | +16.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 203 69 | Great West | 2-8 | -3.68 | +8.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 222 73 | Great West | 1-9 | -8.64 | +8.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 173 48 | Great West | 5-5 | +2.01 | +3.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 201 65 | FCS Independents | 4-7 | -3.03 | +3.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 251 88 | FCS Independents | 1-10 | -11.58 | +6.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 201 62 | FCS Independents | 2-9 | -3.37 | +2.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |