2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for BYU
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | Big 12 | 7-1 | +46.26 | +35.65 | 27.5 | 55.5% | 12.0 | 7.24 | 4.70 | 0.9% | 2.3% | 36.2% | 12.0 | 4.87 | 3.00 | 2.9% | 6.8% | |
| 2025 | 20 | Big 12 | 12-2 | +44.35 | +36.91 | 59.4 | 47.4% | 11.8 | 6.31 | 3.22 | 1.0% | 2.2% | 40.0% | 12.3 | 5.41 | 2.91 | 2.2% | 5.4% | |
| 2024 | 25 | Big 12 | 11-2 | +42.06 | +34.45 | 58.2 | 45.5% | 13.3 | 6.64 | 3.30 | 2.4% | 4.4% | 41.5% | 11.8 | 5.26 | 3.62 | 2.8% | 5.1% | |
| 2023 | 68 66 | Big 12 | 5-7 | +26.69 | +34.56 | 54.7 | 36.9% | 13.8 | 5.79 | 3.94 | 2.0% | 4.4% | 45.0% | 12.6 | 6.29 | 3.50 | 1.9% | 3.4% | |
| 2022 | 65 64 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +30.08 | +27.32 | 57.3 | 45.9% | 13.3 | 6.72 | 3.84 | 1.2% | 2.7% | 48.7% | 11.4 | 6.22 | 4.39 | 0.9% | 2.6% | |
| 2021 | 43 42 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +33.98 | +26.88 | 61.8 | 50.0% | 13.2 | 7.10 | 3.77 | 1.0% | 2.9% | 47.0% | 11.4 | 5.95 | 3.74 | 2.1% | 4.5% | |
| 2020 | 5 | FBS Independents | 11-1 | +28.23 | +0.88 | 56.4 | 54.9% | 14.9 | 8.60 | 4.41 | 1.0% | 2.7% | 38.3% | 10.7 | 4.83 | 2.86 | 1.6% | 4.6% | |
| 2019 | 65 63 | FBS Independents | 7-6 | +28.41 | +22.68 | 65.2 | 45.6% | 13.0 | 6.15 | 3.34 | 1.7% | 5.0% | 42.1% | 11.8 | 5.47 | 3.49 | 2.1% | 3.9% | |
| 2018 | 53 52 | FBS Independents | 7-6 | +33.64 | +26.29 | 55.6 | 42.6% | 11.7 | 5.30 | 4.08 | 1.8% | 5.5% | 41.8% | 10.0 | 4.62 | 3.41 | 1.5% | 4.1% | |
| 2017 | 93 85 | FBS Independents | 4-9 | +20.98 | +22.70 | 57.6 | 39.5% | 11.6 | 4.92 | 3.00 | 2.8% | 5.5% | 42.7% | 11.2 | 5.18 | 3.36 | 1.3% | 3.3% | |
| 2016 | 31 | FBS Independents | 9-4 | +37.75 | +26.62 | 62.8 | 44.0% | 11.2 | 5.26 | 3.44 | 2.0% | 4.4% | 40.2% | 12.5 | 5.14 | 3.06 | 2.9% | 5.3% | |
| 2015 | 33 | FBS Independents | 9-4 | +37.57 | +26.77 | 65.2 | 43.3% | 13.3 | 5.79 | 4.01 | 1.9% | 5.4% | 37.9% | 12.1 | 4.65 | 3.27 | 2.2% | 6.6% | |
| 2014 | 50 49 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +31.64 | +20.38 | 71.0 | 45.7% | 12.0 | 5.92 | 3.87 | 2.0% | 5.4% | 37.8% | 11.9 | 5.04 | 3.58 | 2.1% | 4.4% | |
| 2013 | 28 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +38.20 | +31.30 | 74.6 | 43.6% | 12.7 | 6.34 | 0.71 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.3% | 11.8 | 5.05 | 0.85 | 0.0% | 0.2% | |
| 2012 | 24 | FBS Independents | 8-5 | +39.20 | +24.65 | 67.3 | 44.2% | 10.9 | 5.45 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 33.7% | 12.2 | 4.85 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 3.8% | |
| 2011 | 32 | FBS Independents | 10-3 | +34.91 | +23.07 | 64.1 | 46.3% | 11.3 | 5.68 | 0.49 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 36.2% | 12.4 | 5.04 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2010 | 39 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +34.45 | +25.08 | 62.5 | 44.0% | 10.1 | 5.22 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 39.0% | 12.5 | 5.33 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 2.5% | |
| 2009 | 15 | Mountain West | 11-2 | +41.91 | +28.66 | 56.4 | 52.1% | 11.8 | 6.68 | 0.42 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 39.5% | 11.3 | 5.29 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2008 | 28 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +38.19 | +28.41 | 61.5 | 54.5% | 11.2 | 6.72 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 43.6% | 11.4 | 5.53 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2007 | 18 | Mountain West | 11-2 | +40.30 | +29.33 | 62.8 | 46.6% | 11.4 | 5.97 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 36.0% | 10.3 | 4.46 | 0.96 | 0.0% | 4.2% | |
| 2006 | 7 | Mountain West | 11-2 | +46.06 | +27.29 | 49.3 | 52.4% | 12.4 | 7.08 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 41.2% | 11.6 | 5.45 | 0.68 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2005 | 52 | Mountain West | 6-6 | +31.68 | +29.22 | 25.9 | 49.2% | 8.8 | 4.86 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.8% | 9.3 | 4.97 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 50 | Mountain West | 5-6 | +30.61 | +34.25 | 20.2 | 34.7% | 13.6 | 5.04 | 1.25 | 1.8% | 5.4% | 41.4% | 13.8 | 6.19 | 1.12 | 1.2% | 3.6% | |
| 2003 | 74 73 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +24.43 | +33.20 | 17.5 | 32.9% | 13.4 | 4.67 | 1.07 | 2.9% | 10.5% | 31.6% | 11.8 | 4.34 | 0.75 | 1.7% | 6.3% | |
| 2002 | 83 78 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +20.88 | +23.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 39 | Mountain West | 12-2 | +31.87 | +23.67 | 51.2 | 50.2% | 13.3 | 6.95 | 0.61 | 2.4% | 5.7% | 46.4% | 12.4 | 6.07 | 0.58 | 1.7% | 3.5% | |