2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Portland State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 226 72 | Big Sky | 2-7 | -5.66 | +14.07 | 30.3 | 38.8% | 12.4 | 5.36 | 2.73 | 2.2% | 4.4% | 51.3% | 14.4 | 7.91 | 3.65 | 2.9% | 4.5% | |
| 2025 | 236 83 | Big Sky | 1-11 | -6.80 | +13.81 | 57.2 | 38.5% | 12.2 | 5.20 | 2.60 | 3.1% | 5.2% | 47.9% | 14.6 | 7.50 | 3.64 | 0.9% | 2.6% | |
| 2024 | 168 35 | Big Sky | 3-8 | +5.99 | +14.07 | 56.5 | 44.1% | 13.1 | 6.10 | 3.91 | 1.6% | 4.3% | 53.6% | 13.7 | 7.79 | 4.02 | 0.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2023 | 180 43 | Big Sky | 4-6 | +5.18 | +12.48 | 61.2 | 46.4% | 12.6 | 6.52 | 4.18 | 2.0% | 3.9% | 48.0% | 13.5 | 6.87 | 4.10 | 1.8% | 3.0% | |
| 2022 | 205 64 | Big Sky | 4-7 | -0.19 | +8.33 | 51.3 | 42.7% | 12.1 | 5.79 | 3.41 | 1.8% | 4.8% | 44.2% | 14.2 | 6.86 | 3.65 | 1.5% | 5.1% | |
| 2021 | 167 38 | Big Sky | 5-6 | +7.69 | +11.00 | 9.8 | 42.6% | 12.7 | 5.85 | 3.00 | 3.7% | 5.6% | 52.1% | 14.5 | 8.15 | 4.60 | 1.7% | 6.0% | |
| 2019 | 170 37 | Big Sky | 4-7 | +6.22 | +7.74 | 9.9 | 27.5% | 14.4 | 3.53 | 2.50 | 2.8% | 12.8% | 44.5% | 13.5 | 6.24 | 2.81 | 1.6% | 3.9% | |
| 2018 | 203 60 | Big Sky | 3-7 | +0.63 | +12.32 | 10.5 | 20.0% | 19.9 | 4.04 | 1.50 | 1.0% | 8.6% | 59.4% | 15.6 | 9.61 | 4.85 | 0.9% | 2.8% | |
| 2017 | 240 72 | Big Sky | 0-11 | -4.88 | +10.77 | 13.9 | 40.5% | 11.2 | 4.42 | 3.75 | 2.6% | 4.6% | 44.8% | 12.3 | 6.31 | 3.50 | 1.7% | 1.7% | |
| 2016 | 177 44 | Big Sky | 3-8 | +6.39 | +9.68 | 8.7 | 30.2% | 17.8 | 5.16 | 2.50 | 5.2% | 9.4% | 55.6% | 12.7 | 7.46 | 4.07 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2015 | 107 8 | Reached the second round | Big Sky | 9-3 | +16.49 | +9.09 | 9.7 | 52.6% | 14.0 | 7.68 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 32.2% | 10.6 | 4.23 | 2.50 | 1.7% | 3.3% |
| 2014 | 195 52 | Big Sky | 3-9 | +0.95 | +8.07 | 8.7 | 34.6% | 12.6 | 4.45 | 3.00 | 5.8% | 9.6% | 46.1% | 12.6 | 6.06 | 3.35 | 0.7% | 3.3% | |
| 2013 | 165 41 | Big Sky | 4-6 | +6.30 | +4.61 | 6.5 | 44.6% | 18.2 | 8.58 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.0% | 14.8 | 6.99 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 165 41 | Big Sky | 2-8 | +6.24 | +9.71 | 4.4 | 31.8% | 14.9 | 4.91 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 12.2 | 6.44 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2011 | 151 33 | Big Sky | 5-4 | +7.52 | +9.94 | 5.7 | 37.3% | 8.3 | 3.94 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 3.9% | 55.6% | 15.0 | 9.36 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2010 | 190 54 | Big Sky | 2-9 | +1.21 | +15.26 | 8.8 | 17.5% | 12.6 | 2.77 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 56.8% | 16.3 | 9.66 | 0.40 | 0.0% | 0.9% | |
| 2009 | 207 63 | Big Sky | 2-9 | -1.93 | +6.78 | 4.4 | 31.2% | 13.2 | 5.17 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.2% | 16.1 | 8.95 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2008 | 171 46 | Big Sky | 4-7 | +5.49 | +8.41 | 3.9 | 34.9% | 12.1 | 4.51 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 52.9% | 13.1 | 7.34 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2007 | 175 46 | Big Sky | 3-8 | +4.52 | +6.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 108 10 | Big Sky | 7-4 | +16.60 | +13.35 | 11.8 | 29.2% | 15.3 | 4.89 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 12.3 | 6.32 | 0.69 | 0.0% | 0.6% | |
| 2005 | 114 16 | Big Sky | 6-5 | +15.72 | +11.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 120 20 | Big Sky | 7-4 | +13.96 | +5.44 | 5.5 | 33.3% | 9.4 | 3.27 | 0.75 | 3.3% | 5.0% | 45.9% | 11.9 | 5.93 | 1.00 | 1.6% | 3.3% | |
| 2003 | 172 48 | Big Sky | 4-7 | +2.49 | +10.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 136 25 | Big Sky | 6-5 | +8.15 | +8.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 135 23 | Big Sky | 6-4 | +8.70 | +4.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |