2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for North Texas
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 65 | American Athletic | 6-2 | +35.03 | +23.88 | 39.2 | 49.7% | 14.2 | 7.72 | 4.24 | 1.3% | 2.2% | 45.6% | 12.1 | 6.03 | 3.86 | 1.4% | 3.1% | |
| 2025 | 39 | American Athletic | 12-2 | +38.02 | +24.52 | 62.2 | 52.7% | 13.2 | 7.44 | 3.94 | 1.6% | 3.4% | 44.5% | 11.8 | 5.88 | 3.41 | 3.0% | 5.0% | |
| 2024 | 101 97 | American Athletic | 6-7 | +21.27 | +23.44 | 66.8 | 42.6% | 15.3 | 6.94 | 3.55 | 2.1% | 3.6% | 44.9% | 13.0 | 6.42 | 3.53 | 1.5% | 3.8% | |
| 2023 | 116 107 | American Athletic | 5-7 | +17.85 | +19.79 | 69.0 | 45.0% | 13.9 | 6.65 | 3.84 | 1.7% | 5.7% | 48.5% | 12.7 | 6.74 | 4.20 | 1.5% | 3.4% | |
| 2022 | 98 91 | Conference USA | 7-7 | +23.15 | +21.90 | 61.4 | 42.0% | 14.7 | 6.75 | 4.12 | 2.2% | 3.1% | 47.0% | 12.1 | 6.39 | 3.60 | 1.2% | 3.5% | |
| 2021 | 112 98 | Conference USA | 6-7 | +18.97 | +17.64 | 68.1 | 41.7% | 11.8 | 5.77 | 3.17 | 1.4% | 2.8% | 39.1% | 14.0 | 6.02 | 3.39 | 1.1% | 5.4% | |
| 2020 | 131 122 | Conference USA | 4-6 | -13.45 | -7.69 | 64.9 | 46.7% | 13.5 | 6.75 | 3.61 | 1.4% | 3.7% | 46.8% | 13.6 | 6.77 | 3.94 | 1.3% | 4.4% | |
| 2019 | 123 111 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +14.88 | +16.99 | 59.4 | 41.9% | 13.5 | 5.84 | 3.74 | 2.2% | 5.2% | 42.0% | 13.0 | 5.85 | 3.48 | 1.0% | 4.5% | |
| 2018 | 94 88 | Conference USA | 9-4 | +23.18 | +18.38 | 66.1 | 43.9% | 13.4 | 6.21 | 3.67 | 1.6% | 4.1% | 38.5% | 13.3 | 5.12 | 3.15 | 2.3% | 6.0% | |
| 2017 | 110 98 | Conference USA | 9-5 | +16.55 | +18.34 | 65.1 | 46.8% | 12.9 | 6.20 | 3.57 | 2.1% | 5.0% | 42.1% | 13.0 | 5.98 | 3.96 | 0.9% | 3.1% | |
| 2016 | 143 117 | Conference USA | 5-8 | +11.96 | +20.45 | 56.5 | 40.0% | 12.9 | 5.18 | 3.15 | 2.3% | 7.1% | 42.2% | 12.9 | 5.66 | 3.25 | 2.0% | 4.5% | |
| 2015 | 189 127 | Conference USA | 1-11 | +2.11 | +22.76 | 55.7 | 37.1% | 11.4 | 4.35 | 1.76 | 3.0% | 6.1% | 49.0% | 13.2 | 6.96 | 4.39 | 1.8% | 4.1% | |
| 2014 | 121 103 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +14.88 | +15.79 | 50.6 | 35.7% | 12.2 | 4.46 | 3.43 | 2.3% | 5.3% | 44.3% | 13.0 | 6.15 | 3.83 | 2.1% | 4.9% | |
| 2013 | 66 64 | Conference USA | 9-4 | +26.91 | +15.78 | 63.2 | 45.2% | 11.0 | 5.67 | 0.34 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.3% | 12.6 | 5.65 | 0.29 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 130 106 | Sun Belt | 4-8 | +13.21 | +19.51 | 59.1 | 38.5% | 12.9 | 5.55 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 45.8% | 12.5 | 6.37 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2011 | 110 103 | Sun Belt | 5-7 | +15.25 | +20.34 | 55.9 | 38.2% | 11.8 | 5.11 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 42.5% | 14.0 | 6.41 | 0.36 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2010 | 137 107 | Sun Belt | 3-9 | +10.06 | +16.90 | 47.2 | 41.3% | 12.7 | 5.86 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 40.1% | 13.3 | 6.16 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2009 | 151 114 | Sun Belt | 2-10 | +7.44 | +17.04 | 57.7 | 46.0% | 12.4 | 6.23 | 0.34 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 47.8% | 12.1 | 6.28 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 1.4% | |
| 2008 | 197 120 | Sun Belt | 1-11 | -0.51 | +21.46 | 52.2 | 42.3% | 11.2 | 5.47 | 0.56 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 51.1% | 14.5 | 7.96 | 0.36 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2007 | 176 118 | Sun Belt | 2-10 | +4.49 | +19.44 | 49.7 | 40.6% | 12.1 | 5.50 | 0.31 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 48.0% | 13.6 | 6.89 | 0.28 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2006 | 153 113 | Sun Belt | 3-9 | +6.98 | +15.12 | 13.8 | 32.5% | 12.5 | 4.64 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 53.3% | 10.8 | 6.22 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.0% | |
| 2005 | 160 115 | Sun Belt | 2-9 | +5.79 | +17.24 | 4.5 | 26.0% | 13.5 | 4.48 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.7% | 11.7 | 4.86 | 0.27 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 112 95 | Sun Belt | 7-5 | +15.35 | +14.46 | 15.6 | 29.9% | 14.1 | 4.37 | 1.12 | 2.1% | 5.9% | 51.4% | 13.6 | 7.69 | 1.03 | 0.5% | 1.4% | |
| 2003 | 73 72 | Sun Belt | 9-4 | +25.08 | +18.72 | 13.9 | 29.8% | 14.4 | 4.81 | 0.60 | 2.8% | 6.1% | 35.9% | 12.3 | 4.98 | 0.72 | 1.8% | 4.6% | |
| 2002 | 71 70 | Sun Belt | 8-5 | +25.41 | +20.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 99 95 | Sun Belt | 5-7 | +15.42 | +16.91 | 12.9 | 35.5% | 11.4 | 4.18 | 0.67 | 2.6% | 7.1% | 53.5% | 11.4 | 6.58 | 0.63 | 1.4% | 2.8% | |