2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Northern Iowa
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 138 11 | MVFC | 4-4 | +13.73 | +14.15 | 26.5 | 44.3% | 12.4 | 5.84 | 4.17 | 1.4% | 6.1% | 52.2% | 11.6 | 6.47 | 3.91 | 1.6% | 3.5% | |
| 2025 | 167 31 | MVFC | 3-9 | +6.19 | +13.63 | 54.6 | 40.8% | 11.6 | 5.30 | 2.55 | 2.6% | 6.0% | 46.8% | 12.3 | 6.24 | 3.16 | 0.7% | 3.1% | |
| 2024 | 185 50 | MVFC | 3-9 | +3.54 | +11.93 | 47.8 | 42.6% | 13.8 | 6.33 | 3.47 | 1.4% | 3.5% | 52.7% | 12.0 | 6.85 | 4.11 | 0.5% | 1.5% | |
| 2023 | 123 9 | MVFC | 6-5 | +16.67 | +14.66 | 44.5 | 44.1% | 13.1 | 6.07 | 3.96 | 3.3% | 6.9% | 41.4% | 12.4 | 5.81 | 4.13 | 2.4% | 5.2% | |
| 2022 | 100 9 | MVFC | 6-5 | +22.57 | +13.72 | 39.9 | 52.4% | 13.8 | 7.57 | 4.02 | 2.7% | 5.9% | 46.2% | 11.9 | 6.16 | 3.93 | 1.6% | 3.4% | |
| 2021 | 84 5 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 6-6 | +25.30 | +19.23 | 5.0 | 31.7% | 12.9 | 4.83 | 3.00 | 3.3% | 6.7% | 39.7% | 11.7 | 5.91 | 3.75 | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| 2019 | 112 8 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 10-5 | +17.61 | +13.78 | 4.9 | 32.9% | 10.1 | 3.59 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 42.4% | 11.6 | 5.89 | 3.86 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| 2018 | 100 7 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 7-6 | +21.83 | +16.52 | 2.9 | 28.9% | 10.2 | 2.53 | 0.00 | 5.3% | 13.2% | 65.2% | 10.9 | 6.74 | — | 1.5% | 4.5% |
| 2017 | 77 4 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +25.08 | +17.24 | 4.2 | 38.9% | 15.3 | 5.48 | 3.75 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 51.0% | 10.9 | 5.59 | 4.50 | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| 2016 | 81 4 | MVFC | 5-6 | +25.26 | +17.67 | 7.5 | 41.0% | 9.1 | 4.37 | 3.50 | 1.2% | 4.8% | 35.3% | 16.2 | 5.71 | 3.60 | 7.8% | 11.8% | |
| 2015 | 83 2 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 9-5 | +25.44 | +14.56 | 3.6 | 27.5% | 12.6 | 3.61 | 2.00 | 2.0% | 9.8% | 37.8% | 13.8 | 5.80 | 2.62 | 4.4% | 13.3% |
| 2014 | 66 2 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 9-5 | +27.52 | +16.17 | 9.9 | 31.9% | 16.1 | 5.14 | 2.47 | 2.2% | 6.5% | 37.6% | 11.5 | 4.85 | 2.25 | 1.3% | 3.2% |
| 2013 | 96 6 | MVFC | 7-5 | +19.44 | +12.47 | 5.1 | 54.1% | 12.8 | 7.64 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.3% | 11.3 | 6.18 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 79 4 | MVFC | 5-6 | +22.57 | +12.65 | 9.7 | 41.1% | 12.2 | 5.91 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 48.6% | 9.8 | 5.51 | 1.09 | 0.0% | 0.7% | |
| 2011 | 92 4 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 10-3 | +19.39 | +13.82 | 5.7 | 39.2% | 11.8 | 5.30 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 37.7% | 9.6 | 4.45 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 2010 | 114 14 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 7-5 | +15.18 | +10.18 | 3.4 | 41.5% | 10.0 | 4.76 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 40.4% | 9.0 | 4.04 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 7.7% |
| 2009 | 83 5 | MVFC | 7-4 | +23.93 | +6.97 | 6.4 | 40.0% | 11.3 | 5.16 | 1.80 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 42.4% | 11.2 | 5.55 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 6.1% | |
| 2008 | 90 8 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 12-3 | +21.24 | +10.33 | 3.3 | 28.0% | 20.6 | 6.52 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 59.1% | 13.6 | 8.47 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| 2007 | 79 4 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 12-1 | +23.47 | +7.43 | 4.7 | 45.9% | 9.1 | 4.72 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 45.6% | 9.2 | 4.94 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| 2006 | 113 12 | Gateway Football | 7-4 | +16.33 | +9.51 | 6.1 | 49.3% | 9.2 | 5.00 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 56.4% | 12.0 | 7.65 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 5.5% | |
| 2005 | 104 10 | Played for the championship | Gateway Football | 11-4 | +17.71 | +12.71 | 2.2 | 33.3% | 9.5 | 3.55 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 58.6% | 9.2 | 6.00 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 105 14 | Gateway Football | 7-4 | +16.97 | +4.14 | 3.7 | 22.0% | 7.7 | 2.34 | — | 0.0% | 2.4% | 43.9% | 9.9 | 5.05 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2003 | 103 9 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 10-3 | +17.24 | +10.82 | 5.2 | 32.8% | 9.1 | 3.91 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.2% | 15.1 | 5.10 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2002 | 162 38 | Gateway Football | 5-6 | +3.33 | +7.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 143 30 | Reached the semifinals | Gateway Football | 11-3 | +7.57 | +6.20 | 2.2 | 41.9% | 10.8 | 5.19 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 50.0% | 12.3 | 7.00 | 0.38 | 2.4% | 2.4% |