2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Norfolk State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 243 86 | MEAC | 3-5 | -8.63 | -7.33 | 43.8 | 43.4% | 12.8 | 6.16 | 3.40 | 1.1% | 2.9% | 43.1% | 12.6 | 5.62 | 3.62 | 1.8% | 6.0% | |
| 2025 | 316 116 | MEAC | 1-11 | -18.26 | -5.58 | 54.8 | 43.4% | 14.3 | 6.51 | 2.62 | 1.8% | 5.2% | 44.2% | 12.1 | 5.83 | 3.04 | 1.2% | 3.6% | |
| 2024 | 291 107 | MEAC | 4-8 | -13.12 | -6.06 | 39.0 | 34.4% | 12.8 | 5.11 | 3.00 | 1.5% | 3.8% | 42.4% | 12.4 | 5.44 | 3.49 | 2.3% | 4.8% | |
| 2023 | 286 103 | MEAC | 3-8 | -13.37 | -8.47 | 37.8 | 38.2% | 13.8 | 5.63 | 3.16 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 49.2% | 12.4 | 6.35 | 3.77 | 1.8% | 3.1% | |
| 2022 | 314 120 | MEAC | 2-9 | -18.78 | -0.88 | 28.6 | 31.4% | 14.3 | 4.76 | 2.22 | 2.9% | 6.7% | 51.3% | 12.5 | 6.96 | 4.21 | 2.1% | 4.4% | |
| 2021 | 265 90 | MEAC | 5-5 | -8.93 | -9.05 | 6.8 | 38.2% | 12.4 | 5.25 | 1.50 | 1.5% | 5.9% | 54.4% | 14.9 | 8.95 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 257 85 | MEAC | 5-7 | -8.01 | -7.68 | 7.4 | 30.3% | 11.5 | 2.99 | 6.00 | 5.6% | 10.1% | 50.4% | 8.7 | 4.63 | 3.40 | 2.3% | 3.1% | |
| 2018 | 296 106 | MEAC | 4-7 | -15.62 | -5.90 | 4.4 | 43.8% | 13.0 | 4.62 | 3.00 | 4.2% | 8.3% | 59.6% | 10.6 | 6.49 | 4.12 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2017 | 291 99 | MEAC | 4-7 | -13.56 | -6.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 303 106 | MEAC | 4-7 | -16.16 | -10.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | 288 98 | MEAC | 4-7 | -13.33 | -4.71 | 13.0 | 30.8% | 13.9 | 4.55 | 2.62 | 1.4% | 5.6% | 58.2% | 10.8 | 6.98 | 4.33 | 0.5% | 1.1% | |
| 2014 | 263 89 | MEAC | 4-8 | -9.28 | -4.79 | 3.0 | 16.7% | 20.7 | 3.31 | — | 2.8% | 11.1% | 45.8% | 11.4 | 6.12 | 4.20 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2013 | 271 98 | MEAC | 3-9 | -10.78 | -3.39 | 8.2 | 33.7% | 11.7 | 4.63 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 53.7% | 10.8 | 6.34 | 0.19 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 264 92 | MEAC | 4-7 | -10.62 | -8.38 | 4.3 | 36.2% | 8.1 | 3.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 36.8% | 14.2 | 6.25 | 0.90 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2011 | 199 62 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 9-3 | -0.64 | -8.82 | 4.2 | 34.0% | 14.5 | 5.30 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.1% | 13.9 | 6.88 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 2010 | 256 90 | MEAC | 6-5 | -8.74 | -12.29 | 4.1 | 22.2% | 15.6 | 3.27 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 32.7% | 14.9 | 5.73 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 5.8% | |
| 2009 | 215 67 | MEAC | 7-4 | -3.76 | -8.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2008 | 227 82 | MEAC | 5-7 | -5.71 | -4.51 | 3.6 | 27.9% | 11.0 | 3.58 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 52.0% | 9.7 | 5.24 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 240 85 | MEAC | 8-3 | -9.04 | -5.98 | 5.2 | 17.5% | 11.2 | 2.35 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 51.2% | 18.7 | 10.32 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2006 | 286 105 | MEAC | 4-7 | -17.14 | -9.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 299 101 | MEAC | 4-7 | -19.59 | -12.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 339 109 | MEAC | 1-8 | -30.15 | -10.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 359 116 | MEAC | 1-11 | -32.22 | -11.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 293 100 | MEAC | 4-6 | -17.61 | -7.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 323 112 | MEAC | 5-6 | -19.99 | -12.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |