2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for North Dakota State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 70 | Mountain West | 7-2 | +33.65 | +18.05 | 29.7 | 44.9% | 13.3 | 6.70 | 3.56 | 1.1% | 3.0% | 39.0% | 10.7 | 4.91 | 2.08 | 4.2% | 7.5% | |
| 2025 | 50 1 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 12-1 | +35.49 | +10.01 | 53.6 | 50.9% | 13.8 | 7.57 | 3.67 | 1.0% | 3.6% | 36.1% | 11.5 | 4.75 | 2.43 | 3.3% | 6.4% |
| 2024 | 55 2 | Won the championship | MVFC | 14-2 | +33.13 | +16.08 | 57.4 | 51.7% | 11.5 | 6.44 | 4.45 | 0.7% | 2.7% | 41.4% | 13.0 | 5.84 | 3.60 | 1.9% | 5.4% |
| 2023 | 52 2 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 11-4 | +31.27 | +12.49 | 43.7 | 50.2% | 13.4 | 7.32 | 4.21 | 1.2% | 3.0% | 40.5% | 12.5 | 5.43 | 3.00 | 3.0% | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 71 2 | Played for the championship | MVFC | 12-3 | +28.92 | +15.72 | 45.9 | 50.7% | 12.2 | 6.70 | 4.09 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 42.6% | 11.3 | 5.24 | 3.55 | 2.5% | 6.4% |
| 2021 | 27 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 14-1 | +38.24 | +16.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 34 1 | MVFC | 1-0 | +13.73 | -9.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 43 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 16-0 | +34.02 | +11.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 18 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 15-0 | +43.07 | +16.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 14-1 | +37.59 | +13.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 58 2 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 12-2 | +32.13 | +18.88 | 4.7 | 39.4% | 11.7 | 5.14 | 2.14 | 1.5% | 6.1% | 37.5% | 11.3 | 3.62 | 6.00 | 2.1% | 6.2% |
| 2015 | 48 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 13-2 | +33.46 | +13.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 43 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 15-1 | +33.38 | +16.34 | 4.1 | 53.8% | 11.8 | 6.48 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 41.3% | 11.2 | 4.13 | 6.00 | 4.3% | 8.7% |
| 2013 | 32 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 15-0 | +37.57 | +12.77 | 4.5 | 53.7% | 8.5 | 4.91 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.9% | 13.0 | 6.96 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 55 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 14-1 | +31.65 | +14.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 71 1 | Won the championship | MVFC | 14-1 | +25.67 | +10.84 | 3.3 | 55.1% | 11.9 | 6.90 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.8% | 10.6 | 5.31 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 8.5% |
| 2010 | 105 9 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 9-5 | +16.30 | +8.52 | 4.1 | 29.8% | 8.2 | 3.12 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 28.1% | 13.9 | 4.86 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 6.2% |
| 2009 | 138 24 | MVFC | 3-8 | +9.95 | +5.84 | 4.9 | 38.9% | 14.6 | 6.70 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 45.2% | 13.0 | 6.34 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2008 | 121 16 | MVFC | 6-5 | +15.83 | +4.87 | 4.8 | 37.7% | 13.7 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 41.4% | 11.0 | 5.05 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 8.6% | |
| 2007 | 83 6 | Great West | 10-1 | +22.92 | +8.01 | 12.9 | 47.9% | 13.2 | 7.06 | 0.88 | 0.0% | 0.7% | 42.6% | 11.6 | 5.08 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| 2006 | 76 2 | Great West | 10-1 | +24.56 | +8.02 | 13.2 | 42.8% | 13.2 | 6.45 | 1.29 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 30.9% | 17.1 | 6.29 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2005 | 113 15 | Great West | 7-4 | +16.43 | +5.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 123 22 | Great West | 7-3 | +13.09 | +1.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 139 3 | North Central | 8-3 | +9.19 | -2.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 226 32 | North Central | 2-8 | -7.07 | -1.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 152 4 | North Central | 7-3 | +5.72 | -5.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |