2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for North Carolina Central
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 222 70 | MEAC | 4-5 | -4.58 | -7.70 | 34.8 | 35.8% | 13.3 | 5.01 | 3.44 | 1.6% | 8.3% | 43.9% | 14.3 | 6.43 | 3.69 | 2.8% | 5.5% | |
| 2025 | 196 53 | MEAC | 8-4 | +0.60 | -8.60 | 58.0 | 45.5% | 13.3 | 6.48 | 3.25 | 2.0% | 4.7% | 39.1% | 16.2 | 6.51 | 3.60 | 2.8% | 7.8% | |
| 2024 | 176 42 | MEAC | 7-3 | +4.60 | -6.98 | 52.3 | 44.4% | 14.2 | 6.70 | 3.65 | 1.5% | 4.2% | 34.2% | 14.1 | 5.16 | 3.10 | 2.7% | 6.9% | |
| 2023 | 211 60 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 9-3 | -1.48 | -7.19 | 45.5 | 46.5% | 12.7 | 6.17 | 4.65 | 0.5% | 2.0% | 40.5% | 15.1 | 6.44 | 3.47 | 2.1% | 5.6% |
| 2022 | 190 53 | MEAC | 9-2 | +2.74 | -7.57 | 47.3 | 49.4% | 12.8 | 6.80 | 4.50 | 1.3% | 3.8% | 43.6% | 12.8 | 5.97 | 3.45 | 3.1% | 5.2% | |
| 2021 | 283 99 | MEAC | 6-5 | -12.25 | -11.82 | 3.4 | 21.6% | 10.5 | 3.11 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 8.1% | 47.5% | 11.9 | 6.29 | 3.38 | 1.2% | 1.2% | |
| 2019 | 312 111 | MEAC | 4-8 | -18.01 | -10.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 277 98 | MEAC | 5-6 | -12.91 | -11.72 | 4.4 | 16.7% | 21.0 | 3.69 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 51.4% | 13.9 | 7.64 | 4.29 | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| 2017 | 241 73 | MEAC | 7-4 | -5.05 | -7.53 | 3.3 | 16.7% | 24.0 | 2.83 | 0.00 | 2.8% | 11.1% | 63.5% | 11.3 | 7.67 | 4.71 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2016 | 234 77 | MEAC | 9-3 | -4.48 | -10.29 | 7.7 | 20.7% | 16.7 | 3.90 | 3.50 | 2.2% | 7.6% | 49.6% | 14.7 | 7.78 | 5.45 | 2.4% | 3.9% | |
| 2015 | 234 76 | MEAC | 8-3 | -5.36 | -12.73 | 8.0 | 29.5% | 10.3 | 3.98 | 1.50 | 3.4% | 6.8% | 48.5% | 13.7 | 7.05 | 4.50 | 0.8% | 2.3% | |
| 2014 | 240 77 | MEAC | 7-5 | -4.93 | -6.70 | 3.5 | 28.6% | 10.6 | 3.57 | 0.00 | 2.4% | 9.5% | 51.9% | 13.5 | 7.60 | 4.50 | 1.9% | 3.8% | |
| 2013 | 292 107 | MEAC | 5-7 | -14.34 | -4.88 | 3.6 | 23.3% | 10.4 | 3.79 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 69.5% | 9.8 | 7.02 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 255 89 | MEAC | 6-5 | -9.52 | -7.10 | 5.1 | 39.3% | 11.4 | 5.12 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 42.9% | 13.5 | 6.80 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 325 119 | MEAC | 2-9 | -20.51 | -9.34 | 4.4 | 20.8% | 11.5 | 2.88 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 14.6% | 39.7% | 10.3 | 4.47 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2010 | 325 112 | MEAC | 3-8 | -19.01 | -14.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 299 106 | FCS Independents | 3-7 | -15.55 | -11.22 | 3.2 | 31.2% | 12.5 | 4.34 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 53.0% | 11.4 | 6.71 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 319 113 | FCS Independents | 4-7 | -20.95 | -10.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 298 109 | FCS Independents | 6-4 | -18.82 | -17.93 | 3.5 | 45.7% | 7.1 | 4.06 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 216 24 | Reached the second round | CIAA | 11-1 | -6.22 | -18.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 267 59 | Reached the second round | CIAA | 10-2 | -15.44 | -21.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 298 76 | CIAA | 8-2 | -20.49 | -26.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 363 129 | CIAA | 4-6 | -33.31 | -28.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 341 114 | CIAA | 4-6 | -25.86 | -22.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 308 83 | CIAA | 5-4 | -18.64 | -26.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |