2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Rice
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 126 119 | American Athletic | 1-7 | +17.30 | +28.34 | 34.9 | 41.6% | 11.0 | 5.27 | 2.84 | 2.2% | 4.3% | 43.5% | 12.0 | 5.88 | 3.56 | 0.7% | 2.1% | |
| 2025 | 149 127 | American Athletic | 5-8 | +10.98 | +25.73 | 54.2 | 36.2% | 11.0 | 4.59 | 3.07 | 1.0% | 3.4% | 40.5% | 14.2 | 6.34 | 3.10 | 0.5% | 3.6% | |
| 2024 | 115 109 | American Athletic | 4-8 | +18.13 | +23.08 | 59.6 | 38.6% | 13.6 | 6.01 | 3.18 | 2.2% | 3.1% | 35.8% | 13.1 | 5.25 | 3.66 | 1.3% | 5.3% | |
| 2023 | 118 108 | American Athletic | 6-7 | +17.40 | +20.08 | 54.1 | 44.5% | 13.6 | 6.52 | 4.11 | 2.0% | 5.4% | 41.5% | 12.8 | 5.87 | 3.30 | 1.3% | 4.4% | |
| 2022 | 152 125 | Conference USA | 5-8 | +11.72 | +22.50 | 59.5 | 41.9% | 13.3 | 6.09 | 3.40 | 3.4% | 6.7% | 43.2% | 15.1 | 7.13 | 4.00 | 2.2% | 5.0% | |
| 2021 | 166 122 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +7.77 | +20.28 | 62.3 | 40.1% | 12.2 | 5.71 | 3.39 | 1.5% | 4.8% | 48.3% | 13.8 | 7.20 | 3.99 | 1.5% | 4.6% | |
| 2020 | 121 117 | Conference USA | 2-3 | -8.92 | -4.45 | 57.6 | 40.6% | 12.2 | 5.40 | 3.00 | 1.4% | 6.2% | 41.7% | 13.5 | 6.20 | 3.00 | 3.0% | 4.8% | |
| 2019 | 138 119 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +12.76 | +20.56 | 58.1 | 36.2% | 11.8 | 4.76 | 3.06 | 2.0% | 6.2% | 42.6% | 12.7 | 5.92 | 4.06 | 1.4% | 3.1% | |
| 2018 | 173 127 | Conference USA | 2-11 | +6.04 | +20.81 | 57.7 | 33.9% | 13.2 | 4.76 | 2.94 | 2.3% | 5.3% | 46.0% | 14.3 | 6.87 | 4.23 | 1.6% | 3.6% | |
| 2017 | 182 124 | Conference USA | 1-11 | +3.82 | +19.31 | 53.6 | 39.2% | 12.8 | 5.20 | 2.43 | 3.7% | 7.3% | 49.5% | 12.6 | 6.59 | 4.02 | 0.9% | 4.6% | |
| 2016 | 152 119 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +10.65 | +19.27 | 61.3 | 40.6% | 11.6 | 5.05 | 3.74 | 1.8% | 5.3% | 44.0% | 15.4 | 7.26 | 3.74 | 1.3% | 3.9% | |
| 2015 | 144 114 | Conference USA | 5-7 | +8.33 | +14.99 | 58.9 | 43.3% | 11.7 | 5.36 | 3.31 | 2.3% | 6.9% | 46.2% | 15.7 | 7.63 | 4.33 | 0.9% | 3.3% | |
| 2014 | 81 77 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +23.58 | +22.05 | 60.7 | 40.6% | 13.4 | 5.66 | 3.44 | 1.1% | 4.1% | 41.7% | 13.4 | 5.57 | 3.90 | 1.4% | 5.9% | |
| 2013 | 78 75 | Conference USA | 10-4 | +22.65 | +19.57 | 65.5 | 43.9% | 12.2 | 5.99 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.4% | 12.9 | 5.67 | 0.61 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 80 76 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +22.33 | +19.61 | 70.2 | 43.5% | 11.6 | 5.62 | 0.93 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 43.2% | 13.5 | 6.51 | 0.26 | 0.0% | 3.3% | |
| 2011 | 106 100 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +16.61 | +25.92 | 60.6 | 39.1% | 12.4 | 5.46 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 44.8% | 13.5 | 6.57 | 0.47 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2010 | 125 103 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +12.88 | +21.75 | 57.7 | 40.8% | 12.4 | 5.62 | 0.58 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 45.8% | 12.8 | 6.51 | 0.49 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2009 | 157 116 | Conference USA | 2-10 | +5.40 | +25.57 | 57.2 | 37.8% | 10.4 | 4.45 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 50.3% | 12.5 | 6.83 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2008 | 62 | Conference USA | 10-3 | +29.40 | +23.18 | 57.4 | 51.7% | 12.3 | 6.84 | 0.24 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 45.7% | 12.9 | 6.50 | 0.23 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2007 | 135 106 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +11.58 | +21.00 | 30.2 | 44.1% | 11.0 | 5.30 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 5.2% | 50.6% | 14.4 | 7.72 | 0.21 | 0.0% | 2.3% | |
| 2006 | 106 98 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +17.35 | +23.17 | 58.8 | 41.5% | 12.3 | 5.68 | 0.49 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 45.6% | 14.0 | 6.94 | 0.72 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2005 | 135 107 | Conference USA | 1-10 | +10.82 | +25.29 | 45.3 | 45.8% | 9.5 | 5.03 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52.0% | 10.4 | 5.82 | 0.54 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 116 97 | Western Athletic | 3-8 | +14.23 | +23.28 | 12.3 | 37.0% | 9.1 | 3.76 | 1.15 | 2.2% | 5.9% | 50.9% | 12.5 | 6.77 | 0.00 | 1.9% | 2.8% | |
| 2003 | 92 87 | Western Athletic | 5-7 | +19.81 | +19.28 | 9.9 | 34.5% | 9.9 | 4.25 | 0.86 | 3.4% | 4.2% | 56.2% | 11.4 | 7.11 | 0.46 | 0.8% | 0.8% | |
| 2002 | 107 97 | Western Athletic | 4-7 | +14.84 | +17.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 90 87 | Western Athletic | 8-4 | +18.08 | +17.76 | 9.1 | 30.3% | 9.1 | 3.27 | 0.75 | 0.9% | 0.9% | 45.9% | 12.9 | 6.40 | 0.00 | 2.0% | 2.0% | |