2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Monmouth
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 178 36 | Coastal Athletic | 7-2 | +3.64 | -2.62 | 41.6 | 47.9% | 10.2 | 5.61 | 3.46 | 1.6% | 1.9% | 40.1% | 13.0 | 5.87 | 4.24 | 1.1% | 4.2% | |
| 2025 | 163 28 | Coastal Athletic | 9-3 | +6.68 | -4.95 | 74.5 | 52.5% | 12.8 | 7.07 | 3.42 | 1.1% | 3.0% | 44.2% | 12.2 | 5.93 | 3.32 | 1.6% | 4.5% | |
| 2024 | 162 30 | Coastal Athletic | 6-6 | +6.62 | +2.82 | 61.3 | 48.2% | 14.1 | 7.29 | 4.41 | 1.4% | 2.6% | 45.6% | 11.8 | 5.92 | 3.67 | 1.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2023 | 179 42 | Coastal Athletic | 4-7 | +5.35 | +1.83 | 52.5 | 46.0% | 14.5 | 7.21 | 3.76 | 0.9% | 4.7% | 42.5% | 12.8 | 6.09 | 4.13 | 1.1% | 3.6% | |
| 2022 | 191 54 | CAA | 5-6 | +2.43 | +0.81 | 60.5 | 45.3% | 15.1 | 7.36 | 4.23 | 1.4% | 4.8% | 46.7% | 12.8 | 6.33 | 4.15 | 1.7% | 4.7% | |
| 2021 | 171 39 | Big South | 7-4 | +7.56 | +2.91 | 5.7 | 42.9% | 8.9 | 4.33 | 2.40 | 1.6% | 6.3% | 51.2% | 13.0 | 6.56 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 4.9% | |
| 2019 | 171 38 | Reached the second round | Big South | 11-3 | +6.20 | -0.96 | 4.7 | 40.9% | 8.5 | 4.27 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 56.8% | 14.4 | 8.75 | 5.57 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 215 67 | Big South | 8-3 | -1.30 | -3.81 | 5.0 | 36.4% | 12.6 | 4.89 | 2.25 | 1.8% | 5.5% | 45.5% | 14.4 | 7.16 | 5.57 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2017 | 194 51 | Reached the first round | Big South | 9-3 | +1.90 | -0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 232 75 | Big South | 4-7 | -3.93 | +1.76 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 9.5 | 3.05 | 3.00 | 2.3% | 6.8% | 44.8% | 10.7 | 5.33 | 2.25 | 1.7% | 5.2% | |
| 2015 | 210 59 | Big South | 5-6 | -1.58 | +1.31 | 4.0 | 29.5% | 9.0 | 2.80 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 40.4% | 15.5 | 5.74 | 4.20 | 1.8% | 3.5% | |
| 2014 | 213 63 | Big South | 6-5 | -1.13 | -4.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | 220 68 | FCS Independents | 6-6 | -4.28 | -7.99 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | 215 68 | NEC | 5-5 | -3.54 | -5.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 243 88 | NEC | 5-6 | -7.98 | -6.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2010 | 231 79 | NEC | 3-8 | -5.54 | -7.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 238 81 | NEC | 5-6 | -7.88 | -9.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2008 | 213 75 | NEC | 7-4 | -3.61 | -10.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 227 78 | NEC | 4-6 | -6.47 | -8.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 196 65 | NEC | 10-2 | -2.53 | -11.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 226 74 | NEC | 6-4 | -9.02 | -16.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 239 83 | NEC | 10-1 | -9.65 | -19.86 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 244 87 | NEC | 10-2 | -10.62 | -21.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 284 99 | NEC | 2-8 | -16.18 | -11.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 241 88 | NEC | 7-3 | -10.36 | -16.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |