2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Mississippi Valley State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 368 125 | SWAC | 3-6 | -32.79 | -16.29 | 33.0 | 32.3% | 12.7 | 4.71 | 2.05 | 3.0% | 5.1% | 38.9% | 11.7 | 5.17 | 3.38 | 2.4% | 4.7% | |
| 2025 | 362 127 | SWAC | 2-10 | -29.64 | -10.60 | 47.2 | 35.1% | 14.0 | 5.10 | 2.66 | 2.5% | 5.1% | 50.8% | 12.1 | 6.61 | 3.92 | 1.7% | 3.2% | |
| 2024 | 366 127 | SWAC | 1-11 | -28.62 | -9.00 | 55.0 | 35.8% | 12.4 | 4.65 | 2.87 | 2.9% | 5.5% | 48.3% | 14.0 | 6.97 | 4.08 | 1.9% | 3.6% | |
| 2023 | 349 123 | SWAC | 1-10 | -26.05 | -12.34 | 34.1 | 33.6% | 12.8 | 4.39 | 1.91 | 2.9% | 9.6% | 40.9% | 14.3 | 6.26 | 2.84 | 2.7% | 5.2% | |
| 2022 | 317 121 | SWAC | 2-9 | -19.27 | -4.21 | 7.9 | 25.3% | 10.0 | 2.94 | 1.20 | 3.4% | 8.0% | 49.6% | 14.9 | 7.60 | 5.00 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2021 | 324 117 | SWAC | 4-7 | -20.39 | -7.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 376 126 | SWAC | 1-9 | -29.49 | -12.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 379 125 | SWAC | 1-10 | -32.80 | -12.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 406 124 | SWAC | 1-9 | -39.02 | -9.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 402 124 | SWAC | 1-10 | -37.82 | -9.06 | 4.5 | 30.0% | 7.0 | 1.90 | — | 2.0% | 8.0% | 49.1% | 13.1 | 7.02 | 5.00 | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2015 | 404 123 | SWAC | 0-10 | -36.71 | -11.58 | 4.4 | 18.2% | 9.6 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 4.5% | 18.2% | 67.9% | 11.7 | 8.09 | 4.88 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2014 | 381 119 | SWAC | 1-9 | -32.11 | -11.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | 358 119 | SWAC | 2-9 | -25.41 | -14.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | 321 113 | SWAC | 5-5 | -19.31 | -15.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 365 124 | SWAC | 1-10 | -27.82 | -10.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2010 | 391 122 | SWAC | 0-9 | -31.11 | -6.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 390 122 | SWAC | 2-8 | -32.10 | -15.95 | 3.1 | 9.7% | 11.7 | 2.13 | — | 0.0% | 9.7% | 67.9% | 11.8 | 8.41 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 383 122 | SWAC | 2-8 | -32.65 | -16.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 312 112 | SWAC | 3-8 | -20.40 | -11.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 279 101 | SWAC | 5-5 | -15.50 | -8.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 265 89 | SWAC | 5-5 | -15.07 | -12.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 321 106 | SWAC | 2-8 | -24.76 | -14.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 351 114 | SWAC | 1-9 | -30.79 | -15.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 308 103 | SWAC | 4-6 | -20.06 | -13.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 374 120 | SWAC | 0-11 | -30.13 | -8.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |