2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Miami
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 8 | ACC | 8-0 | +55.36 | +30.22 | 36.0 | 59.7% | 13.3 | 8.61 | 4.50 | 0.3% | 1.7% | 35.7% | 10.7 | 4.26 | 2.60 | 1.2% | 6.6% | |
| 2025 | 6 | Played for the championship | ACC | 13-3 | +53.24 | +42.11 | 58.7 | 46.9% | 11.4 | 6.15 | 3.52 | 1.5% | 3.2% | 37.6% | 12.7 | 5.27 | 2.74 | 2.5% | 7.3% |
| 2024 | 23 | ACC | 10-3 | +42.80 | +30.05 | 62.5 | 53.1% | 13.4 | 7.60 | 4.30 | 1.4% | 3.9% | 39.0% | 14.5 | 5.99 | 3.86 | 1.6% | 5.7% | |
| 2023 | 46 45 | ACC | 7-6 | +33.04 | +28.09 | 60.4 | 44.5% | 13.0 | 6.47 | 3.86 | 2.7% | 4.2% | 39.0% | 12.9 | 5.38 | 3.91 | 1.8% | 5.7% | |
| 2022 | 80 77 | ACC | 5-7 | +26.37 | +29.86 | 58.7 | 45.5% | 11.6 | 5.71 | 3.27 | 2.0% | 5.3% | 41.4% | 13.8 | 6.04 | 3.17 | 2.6% | 7.4% | |
| 2021 | 39 38 | ACC | 7-5 | +34.54 | +28.05 | 67.8 | 44.2% | 13.8 | 6.48 | 4.10 | 1.5% | 5.0% | 40.2% | 13.6 | 5.99 | 3.87 | 1.0% | 4.6% | |
| 2020 | 31 | ACC | 8-3 | +14.66 | +11.50 | 65.0 | 42.9% | 14.0 | 6.34 | 3.82 | 1.1% | 4.9% | 43.0% | 13.0 | 5.83 | 3.74 | 1.2% | 4.9% | |
| 2019 | 58 56 | ACC | 6-7 | +30.08 | +25.23 | 60.5 | 39.8% | 14.1 | 5.74 | 3.08 | 1.5% | 7.1% | 33.8% | 13.3 | 4.65 | 3.00 | 1.8% | 7.3% | |
| 2018 | 36 35 | ACC | 7-6 | +37.06 | +30.73 | 56.2 | 38.0% | 13.4 | 5.24 | 3.74 | 2.7% | 5.6% | 35.3% | 12.2 | 4.34 | 2.73 | 2.1% | 6.7% | |
| 2017 | 22 | ACC | 10-3 | +41.13 | +36.77 | 58.2 | 40.7% | 14.9 | 6.26 | 3.68 | 2.0% | 5.2% | 39.4% | 11.7 | 4.75 | 3.31 | 2.4% | 6.8% | |
| 2016 | 14 | ACC | 9-4 | +45.32 | +32.99 | 59.3 | 42.0% | 14.4 | 6.32 | 3.61 | 0.9% | 4.0% | 38.7% | 12.3 | 5.08 | 2.72 | 1.5% | 5.1% | |
| 2015 | 56 55 | ACC | 8-5 | +31.96 | +32.93 | 60.8 | 40.7% | 13.5 | 5.70 | 3.36 | 1.3% | 3.3% | 46.1% | 11.8 | 5.71 | 3.70 | 2.8% | 5.4% | |
| 2014 | 37 | ACC | 6-7 | +35.41 | +32.39 | 54.7 | 44.0% | 14.8 | 6.97 | 3.58 | 3.1% | 5.2% | 41.0% | 10.8 | 4.88 | 3.10 | 2.0% | 4.9% | |
| 2013 | 45 44 | ACC | 9-4 | +32.86 | +29.14 | 54.2 | 47.4% | 14.6 | 7.46 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 45.1% | 12.1 | 6.26 | 0.63 | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| 2012 | 50 | ACC | 7-5 | +32.37 | +29.91 | 62.8 | 41.7% | 14.2 | 6.60 | 0.72 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 46.5% | 12.1 | 6.23 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 1.3% | |
| 2011 | 39 | ACC | 6-6 | +33.27 | +27.92 | 56.7 | 44.7% | 12.7 | 6.33 | 0.56 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 45.6% | 11.1 | 5.63 | 0.87 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2010 | 34 | ACC | 7-6 | +36.58 | +33.41 | 62.4 | 43.3% | 12.8 | 6.22 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 35.6% | 12.9 | 5.18 | 0.85 | 0.0% | 3.9% | |
| 2009 | 20 | ACC | 9-4 | +40.40 | +33.35 | 59.1 | 45.3% | 12.9 | 6.36 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 4.6% | 38.4% | 13.1 | 5.54 | 1.11 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2008 | 33 | ACC | 7-6 | +35.33 | +33.63 | 46.0 | 34.9% | 12.6 | 5.12 | 0.88 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 37.4% | 12.9 | 5.25 | 0.52 | 0.0% | 4.0% | |
| 2007 | 66 | ACC | 5-7 | +27.00 | +30.82 | 57.5 | 37.7% | 12.3 | 5.41 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.6% | 12.5 | 5.38 | 0.88 | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| 2006 | 45 | ACC | 7-6 | +33.73 | +27.54 | 54.3 | 40.1% | 12.6 | 5.58 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 34.0% | 12.6 | 4.83 | 0.79 | 0.0% | 4.6% | |
| 2005 | 13 | ACC | 9-3 | +44.83 | +33.44 | 28.2 | 39.6% | 9.9 | 4.72 | 0.69 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.5% | 9.5 | 3.67 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 2 | ACC | 9-3 | +51.17 | +37.41 | 53.5 | 40.2% | 13.9 | 6.03 | 0.77 | 0.9% | 4.0% | 37.6% | 12.4 | 5.00 | 0.93 | 1.8% | 5.3% | |
| 2003 | 8 | Big East | 11-2 | +49.38 | +36.80 | 55.7 | 41.9% | 11.9 | 5.59 | 1.15 | 1.9% | 3.3% | 32.6% | 12.6 | 4.20 | 0.90 | 2.1% | 5.3% | |
| 2002 | 3 | Played for the championship | Big East | 12-1 | +53.27 | +32.85 | 5.6 | 35.6% | 11.3 | 4.86 | 1.00 | 4.1% | 9.6% | 29.0% | 9.4 | 3.65 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 2001 | 1 | Won the championship | Big East | 12-0 | +58.24 | +33.20 | 55.2 | 44.3% | 14.3 | 6.98 | 0.81 | 0.8% | 1.1% | 32.0% | 11.6 | 3.79 | 0.60 | 3.0% | 7.1% |