2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Mercer
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 146 15 | Southern | 7-2 | +11.89 | -0.67 | 39.1 | 42.9% | 13.4 | 6.74 | 3.25 | 1.4% | 3.4% | 39.1% | 12.7 | 5.50 | 2.54 | 2.8% | 6.2% | |
| 2025 | 145 19 | Reached the second round | Southern | 9-3 | +11.25 | +3.73 | 60.8 | 47.4% | 14.4 | 7.42 | 4.12 | 1.8% | 2.3% | 35.1% | 16.0 | 6.01 | 3.44 | 1.8% | 6.5% |
| 2024 | 136 11 | Reached the quarterfinals | Southern | 11-3 | +13.05 | +6.72 | 55.3 | 41.1% | 13.6 | 6.02 | 3.22 | 1.9% | 5.8% | 35.6% | 15.1 | 5.70 | 3.28 | 3.7% | 7.9% |
| 2023 | 175 39 | Reached the second round | Southern | 9-4 | +6.11 | +5.30 | 51.5 | 41.4% | 12.2 | 5.52 | 3.22 | 1.9% | 5.8% | 36.2% | 12.4 | 5.11 | 3.19 | 1.9% | 5.0% |
| 2022 | 115 11 | Southern | 7-4 | +18.19 | +6.99 | 56.9 | 47.3% | 14.3 | 7.41 | 3.92 | 2.6% | 4.0% | 41.9% | 11.8 | 5.42 | 3.25 | 2.4% | 3.5% | |
| 2021 | 153 29 | Southern | 6-3 | +9.93 | +9.64 | 4.4 | 32.5% | 11.6 | 3.95 | — | 5.0% | 12.5% | 47.1% | 14.6 | 7.76 | 4.71 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2020 | 141 15 | Southern | 0-3 | -21.36 | -5.84 | 16.3 | 49.0% | 11.4 | 5.84 | 1.50 | 6.1% | 8.2% | 45.7% | 9.5 | 5.11 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 4.3% | |
| 2019 | 239 76 | Southern | 4-8 | -5.92 | +3.02 | 4.3 | 19.2% | 7.6 | 1.98 | 0.00 | 3.8% | 7.7% | 58.7% | 17.0 | 10.57 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 184 47 | Southern | 5-6 | +3.34 | +5.04 | 3.1 | 11.8% | 17.5 | 1.68 | 0.00 | 5.9% | 11.8% | 57.5% | 14.0 | 8.73 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2017 | 170 38 | Southern | 5-6 | +6.35 | +10.75 | 10.5 | 26.7% | 10.2 | 3.13 | 1.12 | 2.6% | 2.6% | 54.2% | 12.6 | 7.63 | 4.38 | 3.3% | 4.2% | |
| 2016 | 181 45 | Southern | 6-5 | +5.30 | +7.95 | 4.5 | 44.0% | 9.7 | 4.98 | 2.25 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 63.6% | 11.2 | 7.91 | 4.80 | 2.3% | 2.3% | |
| 2015 | 197 51 | Southern | 5-6 | +0.36 | -1.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 237 76 | Southern | 3-5 | -4.78 | -1.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | 303 111 | Pioneer | 6-2 | -16.97 | -21.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |