2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Louisiana Tech
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 73 | Sun Belt | 6-2 | +32.38 | +23.99 | 24.8 | 38.4% | 15.6 | 6.30 | 3.52 | 1.5% | 4.0% | 36.8% | 14.0 | 5.59 | 3.17 | 3.0% | 6.8% | |
| 2025 | 100 95 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +22.01 | +17.87 | 57.8 | 40.8% | 12.6 | 5.79 | 3.25 | 1.3% | 3.7% | 37.7% | 14.1 | 5.81 | 2.71 | 2.6% | 4.4% | |
| 2024 | 125 116 | Conference USA | 5-8 | +15.71 | +17.32 | 61.7 | 37.8% | 12.5 | 5.16 | 2.96 | 1.6% | 6.0% | 37.1% | 11.8 | 5.05 | 3.44 | 1.3% | 3.5% | |
| 2023 | 151 122 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +10.97 | +18.39 | 59.1 | 41.3% | 13.2 | 5.94 | 3.54 | 1.8% | 4.4% | 42.5% | 13.8 | 6.36 | 4.42 | 1.3% | 3.2% | |
| 2022 | 141 119 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +13.65 | +20.06 | 61.6 | 39.2% | 14.5 | 6.13 | 3.13 | 2.6% | 6.0% | 44.2% | 13.8 | 6.77 | 3.62 | 2.3% | 4.1% | |
| 2021 | 120 103 | Conference USA | 3-9 | +16.15 | +19.62 | 65.8 | 40.9% | 12.7 | 5.85 | 3.08 | 1.8% | 4.6% | 46.1% | 12.4 | 6.30 | 4.03 | 1.2% | 3.4% | |
| 2020 | 113 109 | Conference USA | 5-5 | -5.91 | -1.25 | 60.2 | 38.9% | 11.2 | 4.72 | 3.43 | 2.3% | 6.5% | 45.7% | 12.9 | 6.48 | 3.66 | 1.6% | 3.9% | |
| 2019 | 76 74 | Conference USA | 10-3 | +25.45 | +14.36 | 62.7 | 44.9% | 13.0 | 6.21 | 3.39 | 1.6% | 4.8% | 40.8% | 11.6 | 5.19 | 2.71 | 2.9% | 5.4% | |
| 2018 | 95 89 | Conference USA | 8-5 | +22.89 | +19.57 | 63.2 | 42.1% | 12.7 | 5.61 | 3.45 | 1.6% | 4.5% | 39.1% | 12.4 | 5.03 | 3.73 | 1.9% | 6.8% | |
| 2017 | 81 77 | Conference USA | 7-6 | +23.90 | +16.35 | 64.2 | 44.7% | 12.2 | 5.75 | 3.47 | 1.1% | 4.0% | 47.0% | 11.6 | 5.38 | 3.40 | 2.9% | 5.3% | |
| 2016 | 60 58 | Conference USA | 9-5 | +31.11 | +21.28 | 59.9 | 53.2% | 14.0 | 7.67 | 4.25 | 1.7% | 4.4% | 47.8% | 12.1 | 5.95 | 4.06 | 1.3% | 4.8% | |
| 2015 | 77 76 | Conference USA | 9-4 | +27.00 | +17.46 | 59.0 | 48.0% | 14.1 | 6.94 | 3.76 | 1.7% | 4.0% | 40.0% | 12.3 | 5.00 | 3.58 | 2.3% | 4.9% | |
| 2014 | 39 | Conference USA | 9-5 | +35.13 | +23.12 | 54.2 | 41.0% | 14.0 | 6.12 | 3.52 | 2.2% | 4.3% | 34.8% | 13.1 | 4.56 | 2.95 | 3.7% | 7.7% | |
| 2013 | 141 110 | Conference USA | 4-8 | +10.48 | +12.87 | 61.3 | 39.5% | 12.4 | 5.55 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.2% | 11.3 | 5.56 | 0.49 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 57 56 | Western Athletic | 9-3 | +31.13 | +19.88 | 78.8 | 52.1% | 11.7 | 6.68 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 45.2% | 13.8 | 6.99 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2011 | 48 | Western Athletic | 8-5 | +30.93 | +24.90 | 64.2 | 42.4% | 11.5 | 5.43 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 41.0% | 11.4 | 5.30 | 0.76 | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| 2010 | 85 81 | Western Athletic | 5-7 | +21.25 | +24.67 | 67.2 | 41.9% | 11.4 | 5.44 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 46.0% | 12.0 | 6.15 | 0.59 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2009 | 79 76 | Western Athletic | 4-8 | +25.00 | +22.52 | 49.2 | 41.2% | 11.5 | 5.48 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 43.2% | 11.4 | 5.66 | 0.84 | 0.0% | 2.6% | |
| 2008 | 98 89 | Western Athletic | 8-5 | +19.84 | +19.23 | 54.8 | 40.6% | 12.5 | 5.63 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.9% | 12.6 | 5.82 | 0.44 | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| 2007 | 125 102 | Western Athletic | 5-7 | +13.24 | +23.48 | 45.7 | 38.3% | 10.7 | 4.85 | 0.45 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 41.3% | 14.6 | 6.73 | 0.39 | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| 2006 | 160 116 | Western Athletic | 3-10 | +5.45 | +23.23 | 14.8 | 35.2% | 12.4 | 4.81 | 0.20 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 57.1% | 12.7 | 7.77 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 0.5% | |
| 2005 | 75 | Western Athletic | 7-4 | +24.01 | +21.05 | 6.6 | 39.7% | 7.3 | 3.26 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.3% | 7.7 | 3.00 | 0.25 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 79 77 | Western Athletic | 6-6 | +22.75 | +27.69 | 21.2 | 35.4% | 13.3 | 4.67 | 0.67 | 2.0% | 7.5% | 49.1% | 13.7 | 6.93 | 0.75 | 0.7% | 4.3% | |
| 2003 | 99 91 | Western Athletic | 5-7 | +17.72 | +25.04 | 13.4 | 35.4% | 17.0 | 5.91 | 1.15 | 3.1% | 6.8% | 48.9% | 12.7 | 6.70 | 1.23 | 0.5% | 2.7% | |
| 2002 | 108 98 | Western Athletic | 4-8 | +14.25 | +21.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 83 81 | Western Athletic | 7-5 | +20.65 | +21.24 | 17.5 | 38.1% | 12.1 | 4.64 | 0.86 | 1.0% | 5.2% | 43.9% | 12.8 | 6.17 | 0.90 | 0.9% | 1.9% | |