2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for South Dakota
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 107 4 | MVFC | 7-3 | +22.42 | +12.78 | 28.9 | 48.8% | 15.1 | 7.85 | 3.96 | 1.7% | 3.8% | 46.8% | 11.7 | 6.16 | 3.82 | 2.7% | 5.2% | |
| 2025 | 123 9 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 10-5 | +16.18 | +12.53 | 50.5 | 46.3% | 13.0 | 6.65 | 3.55 | 0.8% | 2.6% | 44.9% | 11.8 | 5.97 | 3.41 | 1.5% | 3.0% |
| 2024 | 87 4 | Reached the semifinals | MVFC | 11-3 | +24.83 | +12.83 | 50.1 | 51.9% | 13.4 | 7.47 | 4.01 | 0.9% | 2.6% | 40.4% | 11.6 | 5.30 | 3.46 | 1.9% | 5.1% |
| 2023 | 117 8 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 10-3 | +17.42 | +13.79 | 30.1 | 46.8% | 13.5 | 6.87 | 3.09 | 1.3% | 2.8% | 43.8% | 10.3 | 5.23 | 3.20 | 1.1% | 4.6% |
| 2022 | 165 33 | MVFC | 3-8 | +8.47 | +19.17 | 47.8 | 36.3% | 12.9 | 5.31 | 2.85 | 1.5% | 6.3% | 50.9% | 11.2 | 6.40 | 4.09 | 1.1% | 3.5% | |
| 2021 | 107 10 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 7-5 | +19.90 | +16.76 | 5.1 | 34.4% | 10.9 | 4.75 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.3% | 9.4 | 4.12 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| 2019 | 143 20 | MVFC | 5-7 | +10.72 | +12.80 | 4.2 | 44.0% | 12.0 | 4.84 | 4.00 | 4.0% | 8.0% | 64.6% | 17.7 | 11.60 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2018 | 147 27 | MVFC | 4-7 | +11.42 | +18.64 | 7.0 | 29.9% | 13.2 | 4.53 | 2.14 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 33.3% | 14.2 | 5.21 | 3.00 | 5.6% | 9.7% | |
| 2017 | 92 8 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 8-5 | +21.24 | +15.21 | 6.6 | 43.0% | 13.0 | 6.10 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 3.5% | 36.5% | 15.7 | 5.72 | 3.43 | 1.2% | 5.9% |
| 2016 | 140 23 | MVFC | 4-7 | +12.48 | +18.31 | 4.5 | 44.9% | 12.5 | 6.31 | — | 0.0% | 4.1% | 54.7% | 17.8 | 10.21 | 3.60 | 1.9% | 5.7% | |
| 2015 | 154 31 | MVFC | 5-6 | +7.40 | +14.02 | 4.1 | 31.1% | 11.2 | 3.98 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 52.3% | 10.0 | 5.34 | 2.40 | 2.3% | 2.3% | |
| 2014 | 180 42 | MVFC | 1-10 | +4.16 | +22.08 | 4.7 | 36.5% | 12.8 | 4.92 | 3.00 | 1.9% | 5.8% | 64.3% | 15.1 | 10.20 | 4.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2013 | 170 45 | MVFC | 4-8 | +5.87 | +14.96 | 4.0 | 35.4% | 11.4 | 5.27 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.6% | 10.3 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 182 53 | MVFC | 1-10 | +3.55 | +16.60 | 4.7 | 36.5% | 11.3 | 4.46 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 51.0% | 11.9 | 7.04 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2011 | 152 34 | Great West | 6-5 | +7.37 | +4.95 | 8.7 | 37.5% | 10.4 | 4.88 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 5.2% | 59.8% | 14.0 | 9.17 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2010 | 164 42 | Great West | 4-6 | +6.02 | +6.80 | 8.8 | 44.3% | 15.5 | 6.95 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 64.5% | 10.1 | 7.01 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2009 | 170 41 | Great West | 4-5 | +4.22 | +3.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2008 | 153 31 | Great West | 4-5 | +8.51 | -2.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 198 21 | North Central | 6-5 | +0.54 | -2.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 164 6 | Reached the second round | North Central | 9-4 | +4.74 | -4.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 161 8 | North Central | 9-2 | +5.74 | -14.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 191 16 | North Central | 7-2 | -1.03 | -12.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 245 41 | North Central | 5-5 | -10.85 | -6.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 247 44 | North Central | 3-8 | -10.88 | -6.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 259 47 | North Central | 2-8 | -13.24 | -4.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |