2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Furman
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 190 47 | Southern | 2-7 | +1.67 | +7.02 | 41.9 | 34.2% | 11.6 | 4.56 | 1.90 | 1.9% | 6.4% | 41.3% | 12.4 | 5.74 | 2.44 | 2.9% | 4.7% | |
| 2025 | 213 68 | Southern | 6-6 | -2.75 | +2.78 | 57.1 | 43.2% | 11.9 | 5.75 | 3.05 | 1.9% | 4.2% | 45.7% | 12.5 | 6.30 | 3.66 | 1.1% | 3.3% | |
| 2024 | 224 71 | Southern | 3-8 | -3.03 | +3.10 | 53.5 | 34.5% | 12.4 | 4.72 | 3.16 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 42.7% | 13.9 | 6.38 | 3.46 | 1.9% | 4.2% | |
| 2023 | 139 20 | Reached the quarterfinals | Southern | 10-3 | +12.59 | +4.05 | 53.0 | 41.4% | 11.2 | 5.27 | 3.52 | 0.7% | 3.3% | 37.8% | 12.8 | 5.29 | 2.65 | 2.5% | 7.5% |
| 2022 | 111 10 | Reached the second round | Southern | 10-3 | +20.11 | +8.97 | 56.1 | 45.8% | 12.1 | 6.28 | 3.51 | 2.1% | 3.7% | 37.8% | 14.9 | 6.14 | 2.89 | 3.1% | 6.6% |
| 2021 | 159 33 | Southern | 6-5 | +8.64 | +6.07 | 3.7 | 22.0% | 12.9 | 3.61 | 3.00 | 2.4% | 4.9% | 53.6% | 13.5 | 8.07 | 4.71 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 146 22 | Reached the first round | Southern | 7-5 | +9.94 | +3.43 | 10.2 | 43.1% | 13.5 | 6.38 | 5.67 | 2.4% | 7.3% | 55.5% | 11.0 | 6.45 | 4.07 | 1.5% | 4.4% |
| 2018 | 150 29 | Southern | 6-4 | +10.46 | +8.46 | 4.3 | 20.9% | 10.2 | 2.72 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 56.1% | 14.4 | 8.35 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2017 | 138 23 | Reached the second round | Southern | 8-5 | +12.49 | +5.61 | 3.9 | 29.4% | 17.7 | 4.86 | 3.00 | 3.9% | 5.9% | 63.0% | 9.9 | 7.06 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| 2016 | 150 28 | Southern | 3-8 | +10.89 | +9.66 | 5.6 | 37.1% | 9.4 | 4.08 | 3.00 | 1.6% | 3.2% | 49.1% | 11.5 | 6.02 | 4.80 | 3.5% | 7.0% | |
| 2015 | 200 53 | Southern | 4-7 | -0.16 | +8.66 | 10.1 | 35.1% | 11.9 | 4.10 | 2.00 | 1.8% | 5.4% | 43.7% | 11.8 | 5.71 | 4.00 | 3.4% | 4.2% | |
| 2014 | 200 57 | Southern | 3-9 | +0.20 | +8.23 | 3.6 | 39.5% | 13.7 | 5.28 | 0.75 | 7.0% | 9.3% | 55.4% | 15.4 | 9.02 | 4.50 | 1.8% | 5.4% | |
| 2013 | 149 32 | Reached the second round | Southern | 8-6 | +8.84 | +9.76 | 3.5 | 32.7% | 8.3 | 3.65 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 67.4% | 15.7 | 10.96 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 159 38 | Southern | 3-8 | +7.53 | +11.41 | 4.6 | 37.3% | 14.3 | 6.24 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.0% | 14.7 | 7.74 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 128 18 | Southern | 6-5 | +12.01 | +10.44 | 6.2 | 41.2% | 14.9 | 6.75 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 41.1% | 18.7 | 7.84 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2010 | 127 22 | Southern | 5-6 | +12.32 | +8.17 | 3.8 | 35.7% | 17.9 | 7.36 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 54.5% | 11.0 | 6.49 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2009 | 131 20 | Southern | 6-5 | +11.67 | +11.43 | 9.2 | 33.7% | 11.6 | 4.54 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 59.4% | 13.7 | 8.82 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2008 | 135 20 | Southern | 7-5 | +12.27 | +9.97 | 3.0 | 25.0% | 10.6 | 3.61 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 36.7% | 13.3 | 5.98 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 6.1% | |
| 2007 | 118 19 | Southern | 6-5 | +14.52 | +11.78 | 4.8 | 47.2% | 9.6 | 5.06 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.8% | 14.3 | 7.35 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 11.6% | |
| 2006 | 132 21 | Reached the first round | Southern | 8-4 | +10.95 | +6.48 | 6.0 | 61.1% | 9.9 | 6.99 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 48.2% | 15.5 | 8.00 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 118 19 | Reached the semifinals | Southern | 11-3 | +14.94 | +6.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 86 5 | Reached the quarterfinals | Southern | 10-3 | +22.10 | +7.17 | 4.5 | 47.5% | 14.0 | 6.36 | 0.75 | 1.7% | 3.4% | 53.2% | 11.1 | 6.44 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| 2003 | 114 13 | Southern | 6-5 | +16.19 | +4.93 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 9.8 | 2.73 | 0.75 | 2.3% | 6.8% | 40.7% | 12.0 | 5.80 | 1.20 | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| 2002 | 91 6 | Reached the first round | Southern | 8-4 | +18.77 | +8.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 76 1 | Played for the championship | Southern | 12-3 | +23.00 | +10.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |