2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for San José State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 118 113 | Mountain West | 4-5 | +20.42 | +22.22 | 60.9 | 36.9% | 12.6 | 5.29 | 2.59 | 1.5% | 4.9% | 43.9% | 11.4 | 5.55 | 2.71 | 1.8% | 6.5% | |
| 2025 | 129 117 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +15.46 | +25.07 | 61.8 | 44.5% | 13.3 | 6.40 | 2.71 | 2.6% | 3.5% | 42.7% | 12.3 | 6.01 | 3.67 | 1.3% | 3.4% | |
| 2024 | 98 94 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +22.68 | +23.83 | 61.2 | 45.2% | 13.6 | 6.65 | 3.42 | 2.6% | 3.3% | 41.9% | 11.5 | 5.33 | 3.42 | 2.4% | 4.8% | |
| 2023 | 70 68 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +26.61 | +22.27 | 51.1 | 46.5% | 13.5 | 6.65 | 3.79 | 1.2% | 3.6% | 41.9% | 11.8 | 5.72 | 3.80 | 2.0% | 4.3% | |
| 2022 | 107 98 | Mountain West | 7-5 | +20.32 | +18.84 | 60.8 | 45.3% | 12.3 | 5.83 | 3.62 | 0.8% | 5.9% | 40.3% | 12.0 | 5.29 | 3.20 | 2.3% | 7.3% | |
| 2021 | 132 110 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +14.38 | +22.48 | 56.2 | 41.2% | 13.5 | 6.06 | 3.16 | 1.6% | 4.2% | 42.6% | 11.0 | 5.31 | 3.25 | 1.2% | 4.4% | |
| 2020 | 90 87 | Mountain West | 7-1 | +0.79 | +1.50 | 60.2 | 44.8% | 14.5 | 6.96 | 2.78 | 1.9% | 3.1% | 41.7% | 11.5 | 5.18 | 2.13 | 2.0% | 6.6% | |
| 2019 | 107 100 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +18.37 | +22.14 | 62.3 | 44.3% | 13.7 | 6.40 | 3.64 | 1.2% | 2.5% | 46.2% | 11.8 | 5.91 | 3.58 | 2.8% | 4.4% | |
| 2018 | 128 111 | Mountain West | 1-11 | +14.55 | +29.39 | 61.0 | 34.4% | 13.0 | 4.58 | 3.05 | 1.6% | 6.4% | 44.2% | 12.7 | 6.07 | 3.41 | 1.8% | 3.1% | |
| 2017 | 192 126 | Mountain West | 2-11 | +2.21 | +23.25 | 55.8 | 35.6% | 12.2 | 4.42 | 2.09 | 3.4% | 7.0% | 46.3% | 12.1 | 6.07 | 4.20 | 1.5% | 3.0% | |
| 2016 | 117 103 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +16.39 | +24.14 | 60.9 | 40.4% | 12.9 | 5.21 | 3.05 | 1.9% | 7.5% | 45.4% | 13.6 | 6.42 | 4.47 | 2.0% | 4.9% | |
| 2015 | 90 87 | Mountain West | 6-7 | +22.85 | +23.07 | 64.2 | 45.4% | 12.2 | 5.92 | 3.53 | 1.8% | 5.0% | 42.0% | 12.0 | 5.35 | 3.74 | 1.4% | 3.5% | |
| 2014 | 130 110 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +13.32 | +22.42 | 59.2 | 40.9% | 11.7 | 5.18 | 2.08 | 2.4% | 4.5% | 43.0% | 11.9 | 5.75 | 3.05 | 1.6% | 2.8% | |
| 2013 | 81 78 | Mountain West | 6-6 | +21.97 | +25.07 | 67.8 | 47.5% | 13.1 | 6.80 | 0.85 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.9% | 12.2 | 6.70 | 0.45 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 58 57 | Western Athletic | 11-2 | +30.47 | +20.23 | 64.2 | 47.7% | 12.8 | 6.81 | 0.65 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 41.2% | 11.7 | 5.40 | 0.68 | 0.0% | 4.8% | |
| 2011 | 97 92 | Western Athletic | 5-7 | +18.45 | +24.03 | 67.8 | 40.1% | 12.5 | 5.69 | 0.91 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 46.8% | 12.2 | 6.29 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2010 | 131 105 | Western Athletic | 1-12 | +10.74 | +26.67 | 53.6 | 39.7% | 13.3 | 5.80 | 0.79 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 49.8% | 12.5 | 6.77 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2009 | 152 115 | Western Athletic | 2-10 | +6.67 | +24.35 | 40.7 | 35.2% | 12.4 | 4.84 | 0.41 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 49.3% | 13.3 | 7.09 | 0.51 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2008 | 115 101 | Western Athletic | 6-6 | +16.70 | +21.10 | 56.2 | 35.3% | 12.6 | 5.00 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 38.9% | 11.9 | 5.26 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 4.6% | |
| 2007 | 111 95 | Western Athletic | 5-7 | +15.35 | +22.19 | 43.4 | 39.9% | 12.4 | 5.54 | 0.24 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 47.0% | 10.9 | 5.78 | 0.80 | 0.0% | 2.8% | |
| 2006 | 81 77 | Western Athletic | 9-4 | +22.95 | +21.79 | 14.2 | 47.6% | 13.2 | 7.11 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 43.0% | 10.6 | 5.30 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.9% | |
| 2005 | 134 106 | Western Athletic | 3-8 | +11.13 | +20.03 | 5.8 | 35.9% | 11.4 | 4.70 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 44.5% | 8.1 | 4.35 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 129 105 | Western Athletic | 2-9 | +10.08 | +22.85 | 16.5 | 38.1% | 11.5 | 4.48 | 0.60 | 0.6% | 2.8% | 51.5% | 10.8 | 5.96 | 0.27 | 1.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2003 | 127 107 | Western Athletic | 3-8 | +11.52 | +20.86 | 10.2 | 24.1% | 8.6 | 2.20 | 2.00 | 2.7% | 3.6% | 43.2% | 12.1 | 5.82 | 0.71 | 1.5% | 3.0% | |
| 2002 | 106 96 | Western Athletic | 6-7 | +14.95 | +21.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 113 102 | Western Athletic | 3-9 | +12.08 | +23.35 | 20.0 | 36.7% | 12.9 | 5.10 | 0.71 | 2.1% | 3.8% | 44.6% | 13.4 | 6.78 | 0.38 | 0.4% | 1.4% | |