2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Illinois State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 123 7 | MVFC | 6-2 | +18.51 | +7.43 | 39.5 | 47.5% | 10.5 | 5.53 | 3.92 | 1.9% | 4.1% | 43.2% | 12.0 | 5.66 | 2.48 | 1.2% | 3.6% | |
| 2025 | 106 7 | Played for the championship | MVFC | 12-5 | +19.84 | +15.01 | 62.1 | 46.5% | 11.7 | 6.09 | 3.53 | 1.5% | 2.7% | 44.2% | 12.0 | 5.78 | 3.72 | 2.0% | 5.1% |
| 2024 | 144 17 | Reached the second round | MVFC | 10-4 | +10.53 | +7.84 | 58.1 | 44.8% | 12.2 | 6.10 | 3.77 | 1.5% | 3.1% | 44.9% | 12.3 | 6.15 | 3.36 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| 2023 | 126 11 | MVFC | 6-5 | +16.01 | +5.86 | 46.6 | 48.0% | 11.5 | 6.16 | 4.50 | 1.9% | 2.7% | 45.2% | 11.9 | 5.65 | 4.05 | 1.8% | 7.1% | |
| 2022 | 159 30 | MVFC | 6-5 | +10.26 | +12.43 | 48.2 | 35.1% | 12.0 | 4.93 | 2.78 | 1.7% | 4.9% | 40.6% | 12.5 | 5.40 | 3.92 | 2.0% | 6.8% | |
| 2021 | 141 24 | MVFC | 4-7 | +12.14 | +13.21 | 2.6 | 17.2% | 9.2 | 1.55 | 0.00 | 3.4% | 17.2% | 55.4% | 9.7 | 6.25 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2019 | 125 10 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 10-5 | +14.54 | +9.84 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 14.5 | 3.43 | 3.00 | 1.7% | 3.3% | 32.4% | 15.6 | 5.68 | 2.25 | 1.5% | 4.4% |
| 2018 | 93 6 | MVFC | 5-5 | +23.60 | +17.59 | 6.9 | 42.0% | 13.1 | 6.55 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.7% | 10.5 | 5.21 | 3.60 | 2.8% | 5.6% | |
| 2017 | 97 9 | MVFC | 6-5 | +20.48 | +15.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 106 9 | Reached the first round | MVFC | 6-6 | +18.69 | +13.27 | 5.8 | 45.7% | 10.3 | 5.23 | 1.80 | 2.9% | 7.1% | 32.4% | 10.5 | 3.83 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 2.8% |
| 2015 | 91 3 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 10-3 | +22.64 | +11.36 | 2.8 | 22.2% | 8.2 | 2.28 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 48.1% | 10.8 | 6.11 | 3.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 68 3 | Played for the championship | MVFC | 13-2 | +27.03 | +15.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 134 24 | MVFC | 5-6 | +12.04 | +15.34 | 4.6 | 39.2% | 13.2 | 5.98 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.5% | 12.9 | 6.55 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 121 18 | Reached the quarterfinals | MVFC | 9-4 | +14.52 | +12.92 | 5.6 | 46.6% | 9.9 | 5.14 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.4% | 28.0% | 12.9 | 4.72 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.0% |
| 2011 | 114 9 | MVFC | 7-4 | +13.56 | +7.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2010 | 183 51 | MVFC | 6-5 | +2.49 | +10.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2009 | 150 30 | MVFC | 6-5 | +7.44 | +8.19 | 4.4 | 31.2% | 15.2 | 5.71 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 53.6% | 12.5 | 7.50 | 0.38 | 0.0% | 5.4% | |
| 2008 | 172 47 | MVFC | 3-8 | +5.48 | +7.46 | 5.6 | 33.9% | 8.5 | 4.18 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 51.5% | 15.4 | 8.70 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 151 31 | Gateway Football | 4-7 | +9.15 | +9.80 | 5.0 | 50.9% | 9.2 | 5.24 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 57.9% | 13.2 | 8.02 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2006 | 111 11 | Reached the quarterfinals | Gateway Football | 9-4 | +16.55 | +9.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 97 7 | Gateway Football | 7-4 | +19.27 | +6.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 189 56 | Gateway Football | 3-7 | -0.33 | +9.15 | 7.3 | 30.1% | 16.6 | 5.88 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 44.4% | 16.5 | 7.87 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2003 | 154 36 | Gateway Football | 6-6 | +6.35 | +5.35 | 5.3 | 46.9% | 12.6 | 6.47 | 1.50 | 3.1% | 3.1% | 51.1% | 12.7 | 7.42 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2002 | 156 36 | Gateway Football | 6-5 | +4.78 | +6.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 215 72 | Gateway Football | 2-9 | -5.25 | +2.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |