2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for Clemson
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 49 | ACC | 5-3 | +39.15 | +34.75 | 36.6 | 35.5% | 12.2 | 4.90 | 3.13 | 2.7% | 7.8% | 43.8% | 11.3 | 5.53 | 2.65 | 1.6% | 4.7% | |
| 2025 | 27 | ACC | 7-6 | +41.27 | +32.98 | 62.3 | 42.7% | 12.4 | 5.94 | 3.51 | 1.7% | 4.1% | 37.6% | 13.4 | 5.60 | 2.95 | 1.5% | 5.0% | |
| 2024 | 17 | Reached the first round | ACC | 10-4 | +43.98 | +33.64 | 59.9 | 47.0% | 13.2 | 6.62 | 3.91 | 0.7% | 3.0% | 40.5% | 12.9 | 5.60 | 3.27 | 2.0% | 5.4% |
| 2023 | 18 | ACC | 9-4 | +41.22 | +31.25 | 69.3 | 45.3% | 11.2 | 5.67 | 3.23 | 2.1% | 4.6% | 33.3% | 13.0 | 4.91 | 3.47 | 2.9% | 7.5% | |
| 2022 | 11 | ACC | 11-3 | +46.95 | +35.15 | 64.4 | 44.7% | 11.7 | 5.75 | 3.65 | 1.6% | 4.2% | 37.9% | 13.3 | 5.42 | 3.00 | 2.0% | 6.3% | |
| 2021 | 8 | ACC | 10-3 | +45.78 | +30.26 | 63.5 | 40.5% | 12.2 | 5.57 | 3.41 | 1.8% | 4.1% | 35.5% | 12.0 | 4.72 | 2.19 | 1.8% | 6.4% | |
| 2020 | 2 | Reached the semifinals | ACC | 10-2 | +34.82 | +13.39 | 60.7 | 50.3% | 13.4 | 7.20 | 4.26 | 1.6% | 3.6% | 35.3% | 14.4 | 5.40 | 2.93 | 2.6% | 7.9% |
| 2019 | 3 | Played for the championship | ACC | 14-1 | +61.17 | +34.94 | 57.1 | 52.2% | 14.6 | 7.83 | 4.31 | 1.2% | 3.2% | 35.0% | 12.7 | 4.49 | 3.24 | 2.6% | 7.6% |
| 2018 | 1 | Won the championship | ACC | 15-0 | +65.10 | +37.12 | 57.0 | 50.5% | 14.2 | 7.63 | 4.23 | 1.1% | 3.2% | 34.2% | 11.5 | 3.81 | 2.19 | 2.1% | 7.2% |
| 2017 | 4 | Reached the semifinals | ACC | 12-2 | +53.97 | +36.07 | 64.2 | 46.8% | 11.5 | 5.87 | 3.81 | 1.1% | 4.1% | 32.1% | 11.4 | 3.85 | 2.72 | 1.9% | 6.7% |
| 2016 | 2 | Won the championship | ACC | 14-1 | +58.06 | +39.05 | 73.5 | 49.4% | 12.0 | 6.24 | 3.85 | 2.1% | 3.7% | 34.8% | 13.1 | 4.68 | 2.79 | 2.3% | 7.2% |
| 2015 | 4 | Played for the championship | ACC | 14-1 | +50.97 | +37.41 | 71.1 | 48.3% | 12.7 | 6.64 | 4.08 | 1.8% | 3.1% | 31.5% | 14.8 | 4.72 | 2.95 | 2.3% | 7.7% |
| 2014 | 17 | ACC | 10-3 | +44.52 | +30.50 | 68.7 | 41.4% | 12.3 | 5.40 | 3.11 | 1.7% | 4.0% | 29.5% | 13.2 | 3.60 | 2.87 | 2.5% | 7.3% | |
| 2013 | 14 | ACC | 11-2 | +46.43 | +31.54 | 65.3 | 50.6% | 12.8 | 7.17 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.4% | 13.8 | 5.72 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 16 | ACC | 11-2 | +42.46 | +29.89 | 72.2 | 48.1% | 12.6 | 6.69 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.9% | 14.5 | 6.26 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2011 | 41 | ACC | 10-4 | +32.19 | +30.77 | 68.7 | 44.8% | 12.9 | 6.27 | 0.71 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 44.5% | 12.0 | 5.97 | 0.69 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2010 | 36 | ACC | 6-7 | +35.83 | +31.55 | 58.0 | 39.4% | 12.1 | 5.38 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 35.8% | 12.3 | 5.08 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2009 | 17 | ACC | 9-5 | +41.69 | +32.09 | 58.3 | 40.3% | 13.2 | 5.93 | 0.66 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 36.1% | 11.9 | 5.00 | 0.84 | 0.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2008 | 23 | ACC | 7-6 | +39.37 | +32.14 | 56.1 | 38.7% | 12.9 | 5.71 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 36.1% | 11.0 | 4.65 | 0.78 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2007 | 13 | ACC | 9-4 | +42.43 | +30.69 | 60.8 | 43.7% | 11.9 | 5.69 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 38.8% | 10.5 | 4.66 | 0.72 | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2006 | 23 | ACC | 8-5 | +39.33 | +27.99 | 52.7 | 45.0% | 13.2 | 6.65 | 0.73 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 39.2% | 10.5 | 4.83 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2005 | 25 | ACC | 8-4 | +39.61 | +31.20 | 31.8 | 45.3% | 8.8 | 4.65 | 1.06 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.4% | 9.3 | 4.22 | 0.86 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 33 | ACC | 6-5 | +35.64 | +33.56 | 52.5 | 35.8% | 12.1 | 4.73 | 1.02 | 1.0% | 4.3% | 39.2% | 11.2 | 4.62 | 0.77 | 0.9% | 5.5% | |
| 2003 | 14 | ACC | 9-4 | +44.64 | +36.76 | 57.5 | 41.3% | 12.5 | 5.63 | 0.91 | 0.7% | 3.6% | 40.2% | 11.4 | 4.85 | 0.70 | 0.8% | 4.1% | |
| 2002 | 54 | ACC | 7-6 | +29.76 | +32.95 | 4.5 | 30.5% | 15.3 | 4.81 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.9% | 12.6 | 7.50 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2001 | 46 | ACC | 7-5 | +30.13 | +27.30 | 53.6 | 48.5% | 12.2 | 6.26 | 0.48 | 0.9% | 3.6% | 41.8% | 12.0 | 5.41 | 0.80 | 0.8% | 3.4% | |