2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Rhode Island
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 202 58 | Coastal Athletic | 5-4 | -1.35 | -1.62 | 40.3 | 38.8% | 11.8 | 5.37 | 3.10 | 2.8% | 4.1% | 41.6% | 12.4 | 5.46 | 3.00 | 1.5% | 4.8% | |
| 2025 | 161 27 | Reached the second round | Coastal Athletic | 11-3 | +8.33 | -0.74 | 59.0 | 46.1% | 13.8 | 6.88 | 3.20 | 1.3% | 4.1% | 41.0% | 11.3 | 5.21 | 2.83 | 1.1% | 4.4% |
| 2024 | 178 44 | Reached the second round | Coastal Athletic | 11-3 | +4.41 | +2.04 | 51.6 | 43.3% | 13.3 | 6.31 | 3.00 | 2.8% | 4.6% | 40.7% | 10.7 | 4.80 | 3.05 | 1.6% | 5.4% |
| 2023 | 189 47 | Coastal Athletic | 6-5 | +3.86 | +3.37 | 33.6 | 40.0% | 13.6 | 6.07 | 3.00 | 2.2% | 4.3% | 45.9% | 14.2 | 6.94 | 3.80 | 1.2% | 2.9% | |
| 2022 | 169 35 | CAA | 7-4 | +7.77 | +6.04 | 49.6 | 42.3% | 14.5 | 6.69 | 3.16 | 1.8% | 4.2% | 42.0% | 11.1 | 5.27 | 3.49 | 2.3% | 5.9% | |
| 2021 | 195 56 | CAA | 7-4 | +1.58 | +3.44 | 4.7 | 42.3% | 13.5 | 6.19 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 40.0% | 11.8 | 4.95 | 3.50 | 1.8% | 9.1% | |
| 2019 | 210 61 | CAA | 2-10 | -1.31 | +9.46 | 8.6 | 38.8% | 13.7 | 5.50 | 3.38 | 0.0% | 3.9% | 54.1% | 13.4 | 7.38 | 4.38 | 0.0% | 2.7% | |
| 2018 | 174 42 | CAA | 6-5 | +5.75 | +8.17 | 5.6 | 59.7% | 15.2 | 8.95 | 5.25 | 1.6% | 6.5% | 51.9% | 13.5 | 7.62 | 4.67 | 3.8% | 3.8% | |
| 2017 | 210 60 | CAA | 3-8 | +0.17 | +9.76 | 6.4 | 28.6% | 17.5 | 5.59 | 2.00 | 8.6% | 10.0% | 35.7% | 11.3 | 4.16 | 3.30 | 4.1% | 6.1% | |
| 2016 | 257 91 | CAA | 2-9 | -9.18 | +8.00 | 4.3 | 34.0% | 10.8 | 4.55 | 6.00 | 4.3% | 4.3% | 55.4% | 13.8 | 8.20 | 3.75 | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2015 | 268 93 | CAA | 1-10 | -10.48 | +6.11 | 2.7 | 13.3% | 9.2 | 1.43 | — | 10.0% | 13.3% | 43.9% | 11.8 | 5.68 | 4.20 | 1.8% | 3.5% | |
| 2014 | 288 100 | CAA | 1-11 | -12.94 | +6.55 | 4.2 | 23.5% | 9.5 | 2.41 | 0.00 | 2.0% | 3.9% | 59.3% | 15.5 | 9.54 | 3.67 | 3.4% | 3.4% | |
| 2013 | 283 103 | CAA | 3-9 | -12.22 | +8.31 | 4.2 | 36.0% | 11.2 | 4.30 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.6% | 11.8 | 7.68 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 297 108 | CAA | 0-11 | -15.00 | +10.00 | 3.9 | 14.0% | 11.5 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 61.1% | 12.9 | 7.94 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2011 | 186 57 | CAA | 3-8 | +1.46 | +9.05 | 5.7 | 27.0% | 13.6 | 4.51 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 50.8% | 11.3 | 6.10 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.9% | |
| 2010 | 167 44 | CAA | 4-5 | +5.20 | +10.37 | 6.1 | 30.9% | 8.9 | 3.27 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 42.6% | 14.7 | 6.78 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2009 | 206 62 | CAA | 1-10 | -1.84 | +13.32 | 3.9 | 23.3% | 12.7 | 3.58 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 49.1% | 13.2 | 7.06 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 3.8% | |
| 2008 | 193 61 | CAA | 3-9 | -0.11 | +12.85 | 4.3 | 34.6% | 10.3 | 4.04 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 5.8% | 61.0% | 10.9 | 7.15 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2007 | 183 52 | CAA | 3-8 | +3.15 | +14.94 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 10.4 | 4.36 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 37.3% | 11.4 | 4.90 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 5.1% | |
| 2006 | 178 50 | Atlantic 10 | 4-7 | +1.85 | +13.15 | 3.5 | 42.1% | 8.5 | 4.05 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.1% | 9.4 | 5.86 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2005 | 153 35 | Atlantic 10 | 4-7 | +6.96 | +8.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 168 44 | Atlantic 10 | 4-7 | +2.39 | +12.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 146 30 | Atlantic 10 | 4-8 | +7.64 | +14.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 213 71 | Atlantic 10 | 3-9 | -5.19 | +9.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 149 36 | Atlantic 10 | 8-3 | +6.20 | +5.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |