2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Hampton
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 342 123 | Coastal Athletic | 0-8 | -25.99 | -1.43 | 35.8 | 37.8% | 12.3 | 4.92 | 2.73 | 3.1% | 9.1% | 49.5% | 11.8 | 6.32 | 3.25 | 1.1% | 2.1% | |
| 2025 | 328 119 | Coastal Athletic | 2-10 | -20.11 | -2.86 | 55.1 | 39.8% | 12.0 | 5.28 | 2.79 | 1.4% | 6.4% | 48.2% | 12.7 | 6.71 | 3.73 | 1.3% | 3.2% | |
| 2024 | 222 70 | Coastal Athletic | 5-7 | -2.90 | -1.23 | 65.4 | 42.3% | 11.2 | 5.34 | 3.97 | 1.7% | 4.2% | 39.8% | 12.7 | 5.28 | 3.56 | 2.2% | 6.1% | |
| 2023 | 287 104 | Coastal Athletic | 5-6 | -13.56 | -0.37 | 25.0 | 41.5% | 12.4 | 5.74 | 4.00 | 4.0% | 5.1% | 42.5% | 15.9 | 7.37 | 3.92 | 2.2% | 2.9% | |
| 2022 | 249 92 | CAA | 4-7 | -8.18 | +2.00 | 35.3 | 38.4% | 14.5 | 6.06 | 2.42 | 3.4% | 5.4% | 44.4% | 12.4 | 6.11 | 3.47 | 1.6% | 3.6% | |
| 2021 | 260 88 | Big South | 5-6 | -8.14 | -3.28 | 3.9 | 34.9% | 10.1 | 4.07 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 58.8% | 12.6 | 7.88 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 307 110 | Big South | 4-7 | -17.04 | -9.98 | 4.5 | 30.0% | 16.7 | 4.76 | 4.00 | 2.0% | 6.0% | 52.4% | 18.5 | 10.00 | 4.29 | 0.0% | 4.8% | |
| 2018 | 300 107 | FCS Independents | 4-3 | -15.93 | -17.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 275 92 | MEAC | 6-5 | -10.39 | -9.74 | 4.1 | 15.6% | 12.7 | 2.24 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 56.1% | 8.8 | 5.61 | 4.88 | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| 2016 | 282 101 | MEAC | 5-6 | -13.15 | -8.65 | 5.7 | 31.7% | 12.3 | 3.59 | 6.00 | 3.2% | 6.3% | 37.5% | 15.8 | 6.71 | 3.50 | 0.0% | 1.8% | |
| 2015 | 252 85 | MEAC | 6-5 | -8.19 | -12.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 274 92 | MEAC | 3-9 | -11.21 | -4.52 | 5.7 | 41.2% | 13.5 | 5.97 | 3.60 | 2.9% | 10.3% | 52.8% | 11.4 | 6.42 | 4.29 | 1.4% | 2.8% | |
| 2013 | 260 91 | MEAC | 4-8 | -9.47 | -3.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | 276 98 | MEAC | 3-7 | -11.94 | -8.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | 227 80 | MEAC | 7-4 | -5.74 | -13.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2010 | 240 84 | MEAC | 6-5 | -6.52 | -7.53 | 4.8 | 34.0% | 7.7 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 5.7% | 44.6% | 9.3 | 4.89 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 5.4% | |
| 2009 | 230 77 | MEAC | 5-6 | -6.60 | -9.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2008 | 209 72 | MEAC | 6-5 | -3.00 | -5.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 187 55 | MEAC | 6-5 | +2.71 | -4.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 140 28 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 10-2 | +8.91 | -8.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 170 44 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 11-1 | +4.50 | -10.86 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 140 29 | Reached the first round | MEAC | 10-2 | +8.58 | -9.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 187 56 | MEAC | 7-4 | -0.65 | -12.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 165 41 | MEAC | 7-5 | +2.73 | -6.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 231 79 | MEAC | 7-4 | -8.17 | -9.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |