2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Elon
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 227 73 | Coastal Athletic | 4-5 | -5.69 | -9.43 | 38.2 | 42.4% | 13.3 | 6.05 | 3.35 | 2.9% | 4.9% | 34.4% | 11.4 | 4.55 | 3.00 | 0.3% | 2.1% | |
| 2025 | 181 41 | Coastal Athletic | 6-6 | +3.74 | -0.99 | 56.8 | 41.5% | 13.8 | 6.04 | 3.66 | 1.5% | 5.4% | 40.7% | 12.7 | 5.68 | 2.95 | 1.4% | 5.0% | |
| 2024 | 187 51 | Coastal Athletic | 6-6 | +3.37 | +1.60 | 53.6 | 40.3% | 14.6 | 6.14 | 3.44 | 1.4% | 7.0% | 40.8% | 12.9 | 5.85 | 3.46 | 1.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2023 | 173 37 | Coastal Athletic | 6-5 | +6.23 | +3.85 | 45.2 | 34.4% | 14.9 | 5.85 | 3.07 | 1.4% | 6.2% | 41.8% | 12.9 | 5.91 | 2.87 | 2.2% | 6.0% | |
| 2022 | 154 27 | Reached the first round | CAA | 8-4 | +11.20 | +8.26 | 45.0 | 40.7% | 12.7 | 5.92 | 3.44 | 2.8% | 5.4% | 39.8% | 12.5 | 5.70 | 3.00 | 1.7% | 4.5% |
| 2021 | 165 37 | CAA | 6-5 | +7.94 | +10.34 | 4.5 | 36.0% | 13.6 | 5.46 | 3.00 | 2.0% | 6.0% | 51.0% | 14.2 | 7.92 | 3.75 | 0.0% | 2.0% | |
| 2019 | 160 30 | CAA | 5-6 | +7.51 | +10.73 | 3.9 | 32.6% | 10.2 | 3.53 | 6.00 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 53.6% | 13.3 | 7.68 | 5.00 | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| 2018 | 165 35 | Reached the first round | CAA | 6-5 | +7.48 | +10.85 | 4.3 | 23.4% | 11.9 | 3.02 | 3.00 | 4.3% | 8.5% | 53.4% | 13.5 | 7.52 | 5.50 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 2017 | 173 41 | Reached the first round | CAA | 8-4 | +5.67 | +12.09 | 3.6 | 18.6% | 10.2 | 2.58 | 6.00 | 2.3% | 4.7% | 49.2% | 14.0 | 7.46 | 3.75 | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| 2016 | 266 93 | CAA | 2-9 | -10.20 | +6.98 | 4.6 | 37.3% | 12.2 | 5.33 | 2.00 | 2.0% | 2.0% | 48.3% | 13.3 | 6.70 | 5.00 | 0.0% | 1.7% | |
| 2015 | 229 72 | CAA | 4-7 | -4.94 | +5.57 | 3.5 | 15.4% | 10.7 | 3.18 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.6% | 17.2 | 8.50 | 4.50 | 0.0% | 5.2% | |
| 2014 | 248 82 | CAA | 1-11 | -6.31 | +7.98 | 4.6 | 36.4% | 8.7 | 3.93 | 3.00 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 54.0% | 11.0 | 6.78 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2013 | 213 67 | Southern | 2-10 | -3.22 | +5.55 | 5.0 | 36.7% | 9.6 | 4.20 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 65.9% | 14.6 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 184 55 | Southern | 3-8 | +3.00 | +7.69 | 4.7 | 19.2% | 11.2 | 2.42 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 56.2% | 11.9 | 7.41 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2011 | 171 48 | Southern | 5-6 | +3.82 | +6.79 | 4.5 | 44.0% | 12.0 | 6.08 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 40.9% | 12.2 | 5.25 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2010 | 126 21 | Southern | 6-5 | +12.76 | +7.51 | 4.8 | 43.4% | 14.8 | 6.96 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 48.2% | 12.3 | 6.59 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 1.2% | |
| 2009 | 100 9 | Reached the first round | Southern | 9-3 | +19.21 | +7.32 | 3.9 | 31.9% | 9.2 | 3.55 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 56.6% | 12.4 | 7.25 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 147 26 | Southern | 8-4 | +10.00 | +8.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2007 | 143 27 | Southern | 7-4 | +9.85 | +8.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2006 | 189 60 | Southern | 5-6 | -1.41 | +2.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2005 | 237 82 | Southern | 3-8 | -10.69 | +1.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2004 | 225 77 | Southern | 3-8 | -7.24 | +2.94 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 258 92 | Southern | 2-10 | -13.45 | +3.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 242 84 | Southern | 4-7 | -9.83 | -2.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 211 69 | 2-9 | -4.82 | +7.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||