2026 · week 9 · 1AA.
History for Eastern Illinois
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 195 52 | OVC | 3-6 | +0.91 | +9.60 | 26.8 | 32.8% | 13.5 | 4.81 | 3.33 | 0.4% | 4.1% | 51.2% | 14.0 | 7.51 | 3.39 | 1.7% | 3.4% | |
| 2025 | 245 88 | OVC-Big South | 3-9 | -7.77 | +5.17 | 51.2 | 38.2% | 12.1 | 5.05 | 2.71 | 1.8% | 5.9% | 44.9% | 12.6 | 6.22 | 2.78 | 2.2% | 3.9% | |
| 2024 | 239 79 | Big South-OVC | 3-9 | -5.62 | +5.70 | 55.3 | 43.2% | 12.4 | 5.47 | 3.11 | 2.1% | 6.9% | 45.4% | 12.7 | 6.30 | 3.86 | 1.0% | 3.0% | |
| 2023 | 203 56 | Big South-OVC | 8-3 | +0.43 | -1.78 | 64.2 | 39.0% | 12.6 | 5.32 | 2.95 | 1.4% | 6.2% | 41.4% | 12.4 | 5.41 | 2.89 | 2.9% | 5.8% | |
| 2022 | 241 87 | OVC | 2-9 | -6.66 | +1.57 | 48.2 | 38.5% | 11.9 | 5.01 | 3.75 | 3.2% | 7.9% | 39.2% | 13.5 | 5.93 | 3.66 | 2.2% | 4.0% | |
| 2021 | 266 91 | OVC | 1-10 | -8.95 | +2.10 | 2.5 | 35.7% | 7.3 | 3.32 | 0.00 | 3.6% | 10.7% | 51.8% | 9.1 | 5.43 | 5.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2019 | 246 79 | OVC | 1-11 | -6.25 | +5.48 | 3.6 | 16.3% | 9.1 | 2.16 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 64.8% | 13.4 | 8.81 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2018 | 202 59 | OVC | 3-8 | +0.69 | +5.07 | 5.9 | 38.5% | 12.4 | 5.85 | 1.50 | 4.6% | 7.7% | 49.0% | 13.6 | 7.08 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2017 | 211 61 | OVC | 6-5 | -0.02 | +4.56 | 5.2 | 24.6% | 10.7 | 2.47 | 0.75 | 5.3% | 7.0% | 54.7% | 12.3 | 6.83 | 4.12 | 1.6% | 3.1% | |
| 2016 | 175 42 | OVC | 6-5 | +6.44 | +5.49 | 6.3 | 43.5% | 10.1 | 4.81 | 3.00 | 2.9% | 4.3% | 41.5% | 12.7 | 5.97 | 1.80 | 1.5% | 3.1% | |
| 2015 | 155 32 | Reached the first round | OVC | 7-5 | +7.18 | +7.75 | 3.8 | 31.1% | 9.3 | 0.78 | 0.00 | 4.4% | 11.1% | 46.9% | 11.0 | 5.70 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| 2014 | 139 23 | OVC | 5-7 | +12.21 | +5.83 | 9.8 | 37.6% | 10.0 | 4.44 | 1.50 | 2.6% | 4.3% | 42.0% | 11.6 | 5.28 | 4.00 | 2.0% | 5.0% | |
| 2013 | 62 2 | Reached the quarterfinals | OVC | 12-2 | +28.65 | +8.82 | 11.0 | 45.5% | 13.1 | 7.07 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 42.6% | 12.7 | 6.28 | 1.40 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 170 44 | Reached the first round | OVC | 7-5 | +5.82 | +7.86 | 5.0 | 35.0% | 15.5 | 5.83 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 55.1% | 11.6 | 7.09 | 0.27 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 2011 | 212 71 | OVC | 2-9 | -2.53 | +3.86 | 3.6 | 40.0% | 13.1 | 5.78 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 66.7% | 8.4 | 6.08 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2010 | 217 69 | OVC | 2-9 | -2.86 | +3.51 | 3.2 | 22.9% | 16.0 | 4.29 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 48.9% | 12.1 | 6.68 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 4.3% | |
| 2009 | 175 45 | Reached the first round | OVC | 8-4 | +3.53 | +3.09 | 4.3 | 34.6% | 10.3 | 4.12 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 9.6% | 72.7% | 14.0 | 10.52 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 194 62 | OVC | 5-7 | -0.15 | -2.15 | 7.2 | 32.6% | 14.2 | 5.40 | 0.75 | 0.0% | 5.8% | 54.8% | 11.5 | 6.73 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| 2007 | 182 51 | Reached the first round | OVC | 7-4 | +3.27 | +0.32 | 4.5 | 26.0% | 13.3 | 4.34 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.3% | 11.1 | 6.25 | 0.43 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 2006 | 159 40 | Reached the first round | OVC | 8-5 | +5.72 | +3.81 | 2.5 | 48.5% | 14.2 | 7.58 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 67.2% | 11.3 | 8.02 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 169 43 | Reached the first round | OVC | 9-3 | +4.60 | -0.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 201 63 | OVC | 5-6 | -4.11 | -3.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 206 68 | OVC | 4-8 | -3.74 | -1.81 | 4.1 | 28.6% | 8.9 | 2.82 | 0.00 | 6.1% | 12.2% | 46.3% | 10.1 | 6.13 | 0.60 | 1.9% | 1.9% | |
| 2002 | 144 31 | Reached the first round | OVC | 8-4 | +6.95 | +4.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 127 20 | Reached the first round | OVC | 9-2 | +10.10 | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |