2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for San Diego State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 105 102 | Pac-12 | 4-5 | +23.45 | +30.50 | 29.6 | 35.0% | 12.5 | 5.09 | 2.62 | 2.3% | 4.5% | 46.4% | 11.1 | 5.88 | 2.60 | 1.4% | 3.8% | |
| 2025 | 71 69 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +31.01 | +24.28 | 58.2 | 43.0% | 12.2 | 5.94 | 3.14 | 1.9% | 3.6% | 36.1% | 11.7 | 4.87 | 2.41 | 2.2% | 5.3% | |
| 2024 | 122 114 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +15.90 | +22.89 | 58.9 | 37.8% | 12.2 | 5.26 | 2.89 | 1.0% | 5.0% | 45.7% | 12.4 | 6.38 | 3.67 | 1.2% | 4.8% | |
| 2023 | 108 101 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +18.55 | +22.28 | 59.0 | 42.5% | 11.1 | 5.42 | 3.05 | 1.7% | 4.0% | 47.4% | 12.5 | 6.54 | 3.24 | 2.0% | 3.9% | |
| 2022 | 90 85 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +24.25 | +22.10 | 54.2 | 38.6% | 13.1 | 5.56 | 2.79 | 2.7% | 5.8% | 39.2% | 12.1 | 5.18 | 2.96 | 2.5% | 6.4% | |
| 2021 | 64 61 | Mountain West | 12-2 | +29.52 | +23.78 | 58.0 | 40.0% | 11.9 | 5.41 | 3.36 | 1.2% | 3.8% | 36.1% | 12.4 | 5.13 | 2.94 | 2.2% | 6.0% | |
| 2020 | 60 58 | Mountain West | 4-4 | +7.78 | +2.89 | 63.9 | 38.9% | 11.6 | 4.94 | 2.71 | 1.6% | 4.7% | 34.9% | 12.6 | 4.85 | 3.26 | 1.7% | 4.8% | |
| 2019 | 57 55 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +30.12 | +20.95 | 67.6 | 39.4% | 11.1 | 4.81 | 2.66 | 0.9% | 3.1% | 36.4% | 12.0 | 4.70 | 2.93 | 2.7% | 6.1% | |
| 2018 | 87 82 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +24.98 | +25.29 | 60.8 | 37.8% | 13.4 | 5.50 | 3.24 | 1.6% | 5.1% | 38.2% | 11.9 | 5.04 | 3.39 | 1.5% | 4.5% | |
| 2017 | 56 54 | Mountain West | 10-3 | +30.81 | +20.79 | 54.5 | 42.0% | 14.0 | 6.29 | 3.48 | 1.3% | 4.8% | 39.9% | 11.7 | 5.02 | 3.12 | 2.1% | 4.8% | |
| 2016 | 42 | Mountain West | 11-3 | +35.61 | +22.09 | 53.5 | 44.2% | 13.5 | 6.42 | 3.69 | 1.5% | 4.3% | 37.6% | 12.2 | 4.68 | 3.57 | 3.1% | 6.4% | |
| 2015 | 41 | Mountain West | 11-3 | +35.36 | +19.91 | 55.2 | 43.2% | 12.2 | 5.89 | 3.83 | 1.2% | 3.5% | 36.8% | 12.9 | 4.85 | 3.00 | 3.3% | 7.4% | |
| 2014 | 74 71 | Mountain West | 7-6 | +25.07 | +19.89 | 61.6 | 43.3% | 12.7 | 5.78 | 3.08 | 2.4% | 4.9% | 39.7% | 11.3 | 4.86 | 3.16 | 2.5% | 5.0% | |
| 2013 | 76 73 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +23.15 | +22.77 | 66.6 | 42.1% | 13.4 | 6.31 | 0.29 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 41.0% | 11.8 | 5.64 | 0.46 | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| 2012 | 64 63 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +27.64 | +22.26 | 61.5 | 46.9% | 12.1 | 6.28 | 0.39 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 43.7% | 11.4 | 5.60 | 0.28 | 0.0% | 3.5% | |
| 2011 | 75 74 | Mountain West | 8-5 | +24.36 | +21.71 | 64.1 | 42.3% | 12.7 | 6.06 | 0.30 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 40.9% | 13.3 | 6.07 | 0.37 | 0.0% | 3.1% | |
| 2010 | 54 | Mountain West | 9-4 | +31.23 | +23.29 | 57.5 | 46.8% | 14.0 | 7.12 | 0.50 | 0.0% | 0.8% | 38.5% | 12.0 | 5.13 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| 2009 | 108 96 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +17.49 | +25.30 | 51.6 | 40.2% | 12.8 | 5.71 | 0.55 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 42.1% | 12.6 | 6.02 | 0.73 | 0.0% | 2.1% | |
| 2008 | 134 110 | Mountain West | 2-10 | +12.37 | +27.70 | 50.3 | 39.4% | 12.4 | 5.38 | 0.48 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 47.3% | 11.7 | 6.29 | 0.37 | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| 2007 | 91 83 | Mountain West | 4-8 | +20.99 | +30.12 | 42.8 | 39.3% | 11.6 | 5.24 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 48.7% | 11.3 | 6.25 | 0.51 | 0.0% | 1.9% | |
| 2006 | 105 97 | Mountain West | 3-9 | +17.43 | +27.44 | 49.0 | 37.6% | 10.2 | 4.54 | 0.62 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 44.1% | 11.3 | 5.62 | 0.49 | 0.0% | 2.2% | |
| 2005 | 68 | Mountain West | 5-7 | +27.20 | +27.84 | 30.8 | 44.3% | 8.4 | 4.46 | 0.80 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.2% | 8.4 | 4.87 | 0.57 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2004 | 75 73 | Mountain West | 4-7 | +24.13 | +28.29 | 16.2 | 38.2% | 12.7 | 5.19 | 0.60 | 1.7% | 3.9% | 41.7% | 11.6 | 5.38 | 1.24 | 1.0% | 3.6% | |
| 2003 | 71 70 | Mountain West | 6-6 | +25.64 | +25.36 | 10.0 | 33.3% | 8.9 | 2.38 | 0.90 | 2.5% | 8.3% | 28.4% | 10.6 | 3.84 | 1.80 | 2.6% | 8.6% | |
| 2002 | 89 83 | Mountain West | 4-9 | +19.16 | +26.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 91 88 | Mountain West | 3-8 | +18.06 | +25.22 | 14.5 | 31.2% | 11.2 | 3.65 | 0.50 | 3.1% | 6.9% | 48.3% | 10.8 | 5.56 | 0.75 | 1.7% | 3.4% | |