2026 · week 9 · 1A.
History for App State
The big number is the overall rank. The smaller one is the rank in the division they played. This season follows the week in the header. Earlier seasons use the final week.
| Season | Rank | Result | Conf | Record | SRS | SOS | Tempo | Offense | Defense | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | success_rate | explosiveness | yards_per_play | finish | turnover_rate | havoc_rate | ||||||||
| 2026 | 97 95 | Sun Belt | 5-3 | +25.06 | +22.29 | 32.5 | 43.8% | 13.4 | 6.38 | 3.00 | 0.4% | 1.5% | 42.0% | 10.6 | 4.96 | 3.67 | 2.5% | 4.5% | |
| 2025 | 125 114 | Sun Belt | 5-8 | +15.86 | +20.56 | 62.5 | 42.4% | 12.2 | 5.65 | 3.26 | 2.0% | 4.3% | 45.9% | 12.0 | 5.99 | 3.49 | 2.0% | 4.6% | |
| 2024 | 99 95 | Sun Belt | 5-6 | +22.30 | +24.37 | 63.8 | 44.2% | 13.3 | 6.28 | 3.51 | 2.7% | 4.1% | 50.0% | 12.6 | 6.85 | 4.36 | 1.3% | 4.0% | |
| 2023 | 60 58 | Sun Belt | 9-5 | +28.71 | +21.41 | 65.2 | 45.7% | 12.6 | 6.47 | 3.60 | 2.1% | 3.5% | 42.8% | 12.7 | 6.03 | 3.48 | 2.5% | 5.5% | |
| 2022 | 69 68 | Sun Belt | 6-6 | +29.27 | +18.85 | 64.7 | 45.0% | 13.5 | 6.77 | 3.69 | 1.0% | 3.0% | 41.3% | 12.2 | 5.61 | 3.68 | 2.0% | 5.6% | |
| 2021 | 44 43 | Sun Belt | 10-4 | +33.79 | +21.77 | 59.6 | 45.1% | 13.2 | 6.57 | 3.86 | 1.7% | 3.5% | 38.0% | 14.0 | 5.62 | 3.25 | 1.6% | 5.6% | |
| 2020 | 42 41 | Sun Belt | 9-3 | +10.95 | -4.72 | 62.9 | 47.4% | 12.7 | 6.54 | 3.42 | 1.9% | 4.2% | 36.9% | 13.3 | 5.20 | 3.33 | 2.0% | 5.1% | |
| 2019 | 31 | Sun Belt | 13-1 | +36.44 | +18.86 | 61.1 | 42.6% | 13.3 | 6.12 | 4.31 | 0.9% | 2.9% | 36.4% | 13.5 | 5.17 | 3.49 | 2.1% | 6.1% | |
| 2018 | 38 37 | Sun Belt | 11-2 | +36.95 | +17.73 | 56.1 | 43.3% | 13.7 | 6.34 | 3.84 | 1.6% | 4.0% | 34.9% | 11.6 | 4.42 | 2.82 | 2.1% | 5.0% | |
| 2017 | 64 61 | Sun Belt | 9-4 | +29.10 | +14.99 | 61.5 | 42.6% | 14.3 | 6.61 | 3.55 | 1.6% | 2.8% | 38.2% | 13.2 | 5.06 | 3.05 | 2.7% | 6.6% | |
| 2016 | 65 62 | Sun Belt | 10-3 | +29.81 | +19.07 | 55.3 | 45.8% | 12.8 | 6.45 | 3.21 | 1.4% | 2.6% | 37.1% | 12.6 | 4.98 | 2.87 | 2.5% | 5.8% | |
| 2015 | 66 65 | Sun Belt | 11-2 | +28.51 | +15.11 | 55.9 | 46.6% | 14.0 | 6.97 | 4.39 | 2.6% | 4.1% | 37.0% | 11.8 | 4.55 | 2.72 | 2.4% | 6.6% | |
| 2014 | 96 90 | Sun Belt | 7-5 | +20.00 | +11.92 | 61.8 | 45.0% | 12.8 | 6.33 | 3.61 | 2.0% | 3.4% | 38.9% | 12.7 | 5.32 | 3.84 | 1.9% | 5.2% | |
| 2013 | 163 40 | Southern | 4-8 | +6.41 | +7.66 | 4.5 | 31.5% | 11.9 | 4.80 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 51.0% | 13.8 | 8.00 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2012 | 112 12 | Reached the second round | Southern | 8-4 | +16.43 | +11.76 | 5.0 | 50.0% | 10.8 | 6.03 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.8% | 11.1 | 4.72 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 119 13 | Reached the second round | Southern | 8-4 | +13.06 | +5.94 | 3.8 | 26.7% | 16.4 | 4.84 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 43.9% | 16.0 | 7.60 | 0.33 | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| 2010 | 87 5 | Reached the quarterfinals | Southern | 10-3 | +21.04 | +11.89 | 3.9 | 39.2% | 8.6 | 3.96 | 1.50 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 64.0% | 11.7 | 8.04 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 2009 | 95 7 | Reached the semifinals | Southern | 11-3 | +21.15 | +9.97 | 5.2 | 43.8% | 7.8 | 3.60 | 0.60 | 0.0% | 4.1% | 35.0% | 13.6 | 5.33 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 77 3 | Reached the quarterfinals | Southern | 11-3 | +25.01 | +10.29 | 3.4 | 20.8% | 14.4 | 3.96 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 51.0% | 13.2 | 7.65 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 67 1 | Won the championship | Southern | 13-2 | +26.82 | +12.57 | 4.4 | 45.5% | 12.8 | 6.11 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 47.4% | 12.0 | 6.47 | 0.67 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 2006 | 69 1 | Won the championship | Southern | 14-1 | +25.85 | +8.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 93 5 | Won the championship | Southern | 12-3 | +20.10 | +11.06 | 3.4 | 43.1% | 9.4 | 5.10 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 57.4% | 8.0 | 4.96 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 133 26 | Southern | 6-5 | +9.61 | +7.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2003 | 141 28 | Southern | 7-4 | +8.71 | +3.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2002 | 114 12 | Southern | 8-4 | +13.17 | +8.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2001 | 97 4 | Reached the first round | Southern | 9-4 | +15.69 | +7.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |